Everything about Course Details | Stream Wise & Category Wise Courses

Course Details

If you are looking for several courses that you can opt after your primary school studies this is the right place for you. You will find the right course that you can study from the list of options available. We are sure you will not regret the course you have chosen as you will get complete details related to the particular course. Courses under Various streams are arranged and you can choose your dream ones and study accordingly.

Stream Wise & Category Wise Courses
Engineering Courses Architecture Courses
Medical Courses Science Courses
University Courses Management Courses
Finance & Accounting Courses Programming Language Courses
Computer Courses Law Courses
Groups Courses Fitness & Beauty Courses
Event Management Courses Space & Research Courses
Civil Services Courses Investigation Agency Courses
Commerce Courses Animation Courses
Design Courses Dental Courses
Education Courses Arts Courses
Pharmacy Courses Aviation & Navy Courses
Armed Forces Courses Marketing Courses
Media & Communication Courses Diploma Courses
Banking & Insurance Courses Technology Courses
Courses in India Fire and Safety Courses
Education Boards in India Other Courses

Architecture Courses

If you are passionate about studying Architecture you can look for the courses outlined accordingly. Choose the one by simply clicking on the links available and get to know the entire details regarding the course.

Engineering Courses

Engineering is the most sought-after course by the students. To help you out we have listed various engineering branches that help you decide which one could be better for you. Avail complete info from here.

Law Courses

Law is a career-oriented course after your 12th or graduation. We have jotted some of the popular choices that you can undergo and settle in life.

Science Courses

If you are interested in Science Stream and looking for courses that you can opt for you can check out the below-listed ones. Know complete details on science courses like B.Sc, M.Sc, etc.

Medical Courses

Medical Courses in various specializations including Paramedical, Nursing, Biotechnology, etc. exist here. Make use of the entire information of the course you want by referring below.

University Courses

Find the Perfect University Program with our course guide listed for various universities and the courses underlying in it.

Management Courses

Enhance your management skills with the various courses outlined for Management Degrees. Pick the one as per your convenience and study accordingly.

Finance & Accounting Courses

Whether you are interested in Finance or Accounting we have got various courses to look into. Refer to the list arranged and learn the fundamentals of finance or accounting.

Groups Courses

Fitness & Beauty Courses

Event Management Courses

Space & Research Courses

Civil Services Courses

Investigation Agency Courses

Computer Courses

Check out the list of computer courses that you can enroll yourself as a part of career options. Pick the one that most suits you and get the concerned details.

Programming Language Courses

Learn Programming Languages to have a strong emphasis on functional programming. You can study any of the programming language courses present below and get a complete overview of the course.

Commerce Courses

Go through the list of commerce courses to undergo after your 12th or graduation. Learn more about the entire course by selecting on the particular one.

Animation Courses

Have a basic understanding of animation and designing courses and select the one as per your interest. Decide the one by referring to the following list.

Design Courses

Design is a Career stream that you can undergo at undergraduate, postgraduate, or doctorate level. Have a glance at the list arranged and join accordingly.

Dental Courses

Know all about various dental courses that you can opt after your graduation or post-graduation.

Education Courses

Education Courses often specialize in a particular discipline. Get everything you need to know about the Education Degrees by referring below.

Arts Courses

Check out various courses that come under Arts Stream by referring below and choose the one that meets your standard.

Pharmacy Courses

Discover more about Pharmacy related courses by having a glance below. Start your career with any of the courses as per your need.

Aviation & Navy Courses

Aviation & Navy sector has several career-oriented courses to cater to your needs. Choose the one as per your interest and get complete information regarding it.

Armed Forces Courses

Marketing Courses

Choose from several marketing courses out there and get knowledge on the courses overall. Make use of the information during your journey.

Media & Communication Courses

In today’s media-dominated culture media & communication courses have a great role to play. Learn about media-related courses and the scope that comes with each of the courses.

Diploma Courses

Top Diploma Courses to pursue after your 1oth or 12th are listed here. Check out the below ones and pick the one that best suits you.

Banking & Insurance Courses

If you are interested in the banking sector and looking for opportunities check the various courses available out there.

Technology Courses

Have a glance at the technology-related courses like App Development and Data Science and many more.

Courses in India

Refer to the plenty of course options available in India. Not everyone may be interested in a single career that’s what we have jotted possible options available in India.

Other Courses

Below is the compilation of courses of multiple kinds that you can look into to pursue your career. Overcome the hassle of deciding what to do after your graduation or post-graduation.

Education Boards in India

Andaman and Nicobar Islands Lakshadweep
Andhra Pradesh Madhya Pradesh
Arunachal Pradesh Maharashtra
Assam Manipur
Bihar Meghalaya
Chandigarh Mizoram
Chhattisgarh Nagaland
Dadra and Nagar Haveli National Capital Territory of Delhi
Daman and Diu Odisha
Goa Puducherry
Gujarat Punjab
Haryana Rajasthan
Himachal Pradesh Sikkim
Jammu and Kashmir Tamil Nadu
Jharkhand Telangana
Karnataka Tripura
Kerala Uttar Pradesh
Uttarakhand West Bengal

Courses after 10th

Class 10th is over? The majority of the students, as well as parents, are perplexed with this question. Choosing your future should be more of a self-analysis. Don’t just limit your choices to Maths, Science, Commerce, Humanities, and Arts and that’s no longer the case. Choose a career that is best based on your talents and skills.

You have plenty of professional courses to opt after 10th and better your chances to succeed in the chosen field. Choosing the right course/ stream after 10th is an important task. You can make an informed choice with the guide on various types of courses available right infront of you. Students can go with courses like Engineering, Mass Communications, Arts, Dental, and Vocational Courses.

Courses after 12th

What after 12th is a common question that strikes to lakhs of students pursuing their 12th Standard? The confusion continues to exist in their mind concerning career prospects, jobs, passion, and their preference. Most of the counselors feel that the lack of knowledge about courses is somewhere responsible for their dilemma.

Choosing a career should never be a convenient option instead it should be a highly motivating choice. You need to consider your goals, interests as primary factors before deciding on any course from the range of courses available after 12th. Aspirants can pick top domains like Engineering, Arts, Commerce, Architecture, Design, Law, Business Studies, Applied Science, Management, Economics, Media, Behavioral and Social Sciences, Humanities, and more.

This page lists some of the popular courses that can help you make an informed and great decision with your career aspirations after clearing  Secondary Class.

Science Course Details

Science is one of the popular streams that give you a wide range of technical courses. It is a multi-disciplined academic field that has the following subject combinations like PCM (Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics), PCB (Physics, Chemistry, Biology), and PCMB (Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Biology).

Aspirants looking forward to establishing their career in a wide range of options at Undergraduate and Postgraduate level. You can pursue courses like B.Sc (Bachelor of Science), M.Sc (Master of Science), and Ph.D. (Doctor of Philosophy). There are various specializations such as Physics, Chemistry, Biotechnology, Microbiology, Nutrition, Home Science, Biology, Forensic Science, Dietetics.

FAQs on Course Details

1. What is the best course to pursue after the 10th?

We can’t specifically say a particular course is best after the 10th. There are plenty of options available and you can choose the course that suits your level of understanding as well as interest from the list mentioned above.

2. Where can I get various course information on different streams all in one place?

You can get various course information on different streams all at one place on our page.

3. How to access particular course-related information?

You can access particular course-related information by simply tapping on the quick link and you will be directed to a new page giving you the entire information.

4. Where do I get Category Wise Course-related details?

NCERTBooks.guru is a trusted and reliable site that offers category wise course-related details for your convenience.

We wish the data shed above regarding various courses has been helpful to you to an extent. If you have any queries do drop us a comment so that we can revert back to you at the earliest. Stay tuned to our site to avail more information on several courses after 10th, 12th, UG, PG, etc.

NCERT Solutions for Class 11 English Hornbill Chapter 3 Discovering Tut: The Saga Continues

Class 11 English Chapter 3 NCERT Solutions Discovering Tut: The Saga Continues Free PDF Download

NCERT Solutions for Class 11 English

Question 1.
forensic reconstruction
Answer:
It refers to rebuilding the facts about life and death by putting back together the evidence to examine a crime scientifically. The reconstruction of King Tut’s mummy was done to find solutions to the mysteries surrounding his death.

Question 2.
funerary treasures
Answer:
It refers to the valuables and treasures which were buried along with the pharaoh in the pyramid.

Question 3.
scudded across
Answer:
It refers to moving swiftly from one place to another. It is used in the chapter to describe the movement of the dark-bellied clouds. ‘

Question 4.
casket grey
Answer:
It refers to ash coloured clouds that hid the stars.

Question 5.
resurrection
Answer:
It refers to rebirth or revival after death.

Question 6.
circumvented
Answer:
Outsmarted or outwitted. The thieves would have easily bypassed the guards with artfulness and ripped the mummy apart to remove the gold.

Question 7.
computed tomography
Answer:
It refers to CT scan that provides the X-ray image of a body in cross section. It is used for diagnostic purposes.

Question 8.
eerie detail
Answer:
It refers to detail relating to the supernatural.

Discovering Tut: The Saga Continues Understanding The Text

Question 1.
Give reasons for the following
(i) King Tut’s body has been subjected to repeated scrutiny.
Answer:
King Tut’s body has been subjected to repeated ‘ scrutiny because, right from the time of the
discovery of his tomb in 1922 by Howard Carter, the modern world has been curious to find out what
happened to King Tut. He died unexpectedly. No one knows how the boy king lived and died. His death has been obscured in mystery, with murder being the most extreme possibility.

(ii) Howard Carter’s investigation was resented.
Answer:
Howard Carter’s investigation was resented because he destroyed the original state of the mummy. His men cut off the mummy’s head and severed every major joint of the body to raise King Tut from the coffin.
They then reassembled the remains on a layer of sand in a wooden box and put the body back. Moreover, Howard Carter did not use scientific methods while excavating King Tut’s mummy.
It resulted in great damage to the mummy.

(iii) Howard Carter had to chisel away the solidified resins to raise the King’s remains.
Answer:
Howard Carter had to chisel away the solidified resins to raise the King’s remains because the ritual resins had hardened, cementing King Tut to the bottom of his solid gold coffin permanently.

(iv) King Tut’s body was buried along with gilded treasures.
Answer:
King Tut’s body was buried along with gilded treasures because in that time the king was very wealthy and people thought and hoped that they could take their riches with them in their journey after death.

Hence, King Tut was buried with all the things that he used in his daily life and the things that he would need in the afterlife.

(v) The boy king changed his name from Tutankhaten to Tutankhamun.
Answer:
The boy changed his name from Tutankhaten to Tutankhamun because he wanted the restoration of the old ways. His ancestor, Amenhotep IV, had shocked the country by attacking a major God ‘Amun’. It was a time of unrest. The boy tried to establish the old faith by renaming himself as Tutankhamun which means ‘living image of Amun’.

Question 2.
(i) List the deeds that led Ray Johnson to describe Akhenaten as ‘Wacky’.
Answer:
Ray Johnson described Akhenaten as ‘wacky’ because what he did was nothing less than crazy in those times. He promoted the worship of Aten, the sun disk, changed his own name and moved the religious capital from the old city of Thebes to the new city of Akhetaten, now known as Amama. He further shocked the country by attacking a major God ‘Amun’, by smashing his images and closing his temples.
His reign was a horrible time.

(ii) What were the results of the CT scan?
Answer:
King Tut’s mummy was the first one that was being scanned. The CT machine scanned the mummy from head to toe and created 1700 digital X-ray images in cross-section. King Tut’s head was scanned in 0.62 mm slices to register its complicated structures to probe the secrets of his death. Though there were some hurdles in the scan, it went as expected.

The CT scan showed King Tut’s neck vertebrae as clearly as in an anatomy class. Other images revealed a hand, several views of the rib cage and a transection of the skull that showed there was nothing unnatural in his death.

(iii) List the advances in technology that have improved forensic analysis.
Answer:
Advances in technology have improved forensic analysis significantly. Today, diagnostic imaging can be done by Computed Tomography or CT.

In CT, hundreds of X-rays in cross-section are put together like slices of bread to create a three-dimensional virtual picture of the body. The scanners can scan even an intricate structure by scanning it in thin slices.

(iv) Explain the statement, “King Tut is one of the first mummies to be scanned – in death, as in life…”
Answer:
King Tut was the last ruler of a powerful family that had ruled Egypt for centuries. He came to the throne when he was not even a teenager. At a very young age he contributed tremendously in restoring the past glory and old ways. However, he met a very early death in mysterious circumstances when he was just 18 years old.

Since the discovery of his tomb in 1922, the modem world has speculated a lot about him. His mummy was the first one to undergo a CT scan! Hence, in life as in death, he has been the attention of all.

Discovering Tut: The Saga Continues Talking About The Text

Discuss the following in groups of two pairs, each pair in a group taking opposite points of view.

Question 1.
Scientific intervention is necessary to unearth buried mysteries.
Answer:
For If you think history has any relevance in our life, we must get at the truth. There are so many mysteries which remain unsolved. For example, we know very little about the Indus Valley Civilisation. The seals remain undeciphered. This needs scientific investigation. Without scientific intervention, their meaning will remain unknown.

Against We need to know the past because history is relevant to our lives. But sometimes we take it too far. King Tut’s mummy has been repeatedly investigated, but in spite of spending much money, nothing new has been revealed about why King Tut died so young. We must utilise our resources to help the living rather than just investigating the dead.

Question 2.
Advanced technology gives us conclusive evidence of past events.
Answer:
For Today technology is so advanced that we can reconstruct the past. For example, we know how Pompeii was destroyed. So now we have reconstructed the whole city. We know precisely how the people lived.

Against It is incorrect that advanced technology gives us conclusive evidence of past events. King Tut’s body has been CT-scanned. What can it tell us about how he died? If he was murdered, who murdered him and why? A CT scan might give some idea how he died, but it cannot give conclusive evidence.

Question 3.
Traditions, rituals and funerary practices must be respected.
Answer:
For People who buried their dead with rituals and funerary practices did show reverence for their dead. They wanted them to lie in peace, undisturbed. We must respect their sentiments.

Against Traditions, customs and funerary practices of the past may encourage superstition. They may also hamper the development of society and affect unity. In fact, they could lead to violence and friction between people belonging to different cultures.

Question 4.
Knowledge about the past is useful to complete our knowledge of the world we live in.
Answer:
For The past acts as a mirror to our mistakes and teaches us many lessons. In fact, the present is the outcome of the past. It helps us understand the progress of the events down the ages. It builds a good foundation for our present and future.

Against We must live in the present. The past is infinite and should be left as it is. The past should not affect our present life. It should not be searched again and again; it must be considered as a phase which has passed.

Discovering Tut: The Saga Continues Thinking About Language

Read the following piece of information from the Encyclopaedia of Language by David Crystal.

Egyptian is now extinct:
its history dates from before the third millennium BC, preserved in many hieroglyphic inscriptions and papyrus manuscripts. Around the second century AD, it developed into a language known as Coptic. Coptic may still have been used as late as the early nineteenth century and is still used as a religious language by Monophysite Christians in Egypt.

Question 1.
What do you think are the reasons for the extinction of languages?
Answer:
Some of the reasons for the extinction of languages are
(a) Migration of people to other lands.
(b) Limitation of vocabulary.
(c) Absence of written script along with prevalence of oral tradition.
(d) Globalisation, as it has led to the use of only dominant languages.
(e) Social status of a language.
(f) Introduction of a non-indigeneous language that takes over all social functions.
(g) Constant changes in the society.
(h) Parents do not pass on a language to their children.

Question 2.
Do you think it is important to preserve languages?
Answer:
Yes, it is important to preserve languages as they are responsible for development of the culture of the community. It helps in preservation of one’s heritage and traditions. The loss of any language is a loss for all humanity. Our language defines our identity. One can differentiate even between the people speaking the same language by their dialect or the way they talk. A language represents a whole cultural history. ‘Linguistic diversity’ is a benchmark of cultural diversity. Language is a cultural resource and it should be handed down by parents to their children.

Question 3.
In what ways do you think we could help prevent the extinction of languages and d\a\ec£s?
Answer:
We could help prevent the extinction of languages and dialects by
(a) Transferring the vocabulary and dialects of the language to the next generation.
(b) Documenting the language and preserving information about native literature and linguistics of the language.
(c) Encouraging younger generations to speak the language as they grow.
(d) New technologies such as ‘podcasts’ can be used to . preserve the spoken versions of languages.
(e) Teaching the languages in college and universities and encouraging students to specialise in the same.

Discovering Tut: The Saga Continues Working With Words

Question 1.
Given below are some interesting combinations of words. Explain why they have been used together.
(i) ghostly dust devils
(ii) desert sky
(iii) stunning artefacts
(iv) funerary treasures
(v) scientific detachment
(vi) dark-bellied clouds
(vii) casket grey
(viii) eternal brilliance
(ix) ritual resins
(x) virtual body
Answer:
1. ghostly dust devils It refers to the evil or frightful movements of dusty winds. It reflects the anger of the winds for disturbing the king from his resting place.

2. desert sky It refers to the lifeless and barren sky of the desert. The barren sky spread over the vast desert region portrays a sad picture.

3. stunning artefacts It refers to breathtakingly beautiful objects made by humans. Using the words together explains the external brilliance of the objects found in the tomb.

4. funerary treasures Jewels or precious objects relating to a funeral. It refers to the fact that the king was buried with numerous treasures and items made of pure gold.

5. scientific detachment It refers to the application of reasoning and science without attaching any emotion or feeling into the action taken. The archaeologist Carter did not have any reverence or feeling for King Tut. He was just a scientist without any emotional attachment to King Tut.

6. dark-bellied clouds It refers to the dark, bulging clouds containing rain.

7. casket grey It refers to the grey coloured clouds that hide the stars like placing them in a casket.

8. external brilliance It refers to the endless lustre/ radiance and brightness of the jewels and valuables of the king which is visible externally.

9. ritual resins It refers to resins used as a customary duty in the process of mummifying a body in Egypt at that time.

10. virtual body A figure of the body created through electronic images or CT scan. It resembles a real body and provides a very clear view.

Question 2.
Here are some commonly used medical terms. Find out their meanings.

CT scan MRI tomography
autopsy dialysis ECG
post mortem angiography biopsy

Answer:
CT Scan A CT scan makes use of computer-processed combinations of many X-ray images taken from different angles to produce cross-sectional (tomography) images (virtual ‘slices’) of specific areas of a scanned object, allowing the user to see inside the object without cutting.

MRI Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) is a diagnostic technique that uses magnetic fields and radio waves to produce a detailed image of the body’s soft tissue and bones.

Tomography A method of producing a three – dimensional image of the internal structures of a solid object (like the human body) by the observation and recording of the differences in the effects on the passage of waves of energy hitting those structures.

Autopsy An examination of a body after death to determine the cause of death or the character and extent of changes produced by disease.

Dialysis The purification of blood by separating the waste products from it to replace the normal function of kidneys.

ECG An electrocardiogram (EKG or ECG) is a test that checks for problems with the electrical activity of the heart. It shows the heart’s electrical activity as line tracings on paper.

Post mortem (also called post mortem examination) An examination of a dead body to determine the cause of death.

Angiography A procedure performed to view blood vessels after injecting them with a dye that outlines them on an X-ray. This technique can be used to look at arteries in many areas of the body, including the brain, neck (carotids), heart, chest, pulmonary circuit, kidneys, gastrointestinal area, and limbs.

Biopsy A medical procedure during which a small sample of tissue is removed from a part of the body. The sample of tissue is then examined under the microscope to look for abnormal cells.

Discovering Tut: The Saga Continues Things To Do

Question 1.
The constellation Orion is associated with the legend of Osiris, the god of the afterlife. Find out the astronomical descriptions and legends associated with the following.
(i) Ursa Major (Saptarishi mandala)
(ii) Polaris (Dhruva tara)
(iii) Pegasus (Wingedhorse)
(iv) Sirius (Dogstar)
(v) Gemini (Mithuna)
Answer:
1. Ursa Major (Saptarishi mandala) Ursa Major is a constellation visible throughout the year in the Northern Hemisphere. It consists of seven stars which form the well-known Big-Dipper. Its name means Great Bear in Latin, and is associated with the Legend of Callisto.

According to Sanskrit mythology, this group of seven sages (Saptarishi) also moves around the constant star Dhruva tara known as Polaris.

2. Polaris (Dhruva tara) This star remains constant and always points to the North.

The direction of Ursa Major keeps changing with the passage of the night, but Polaris remains unchanged. It is associated with the legend of Dhruva, the six year old boy who was blessed by Lord Vishnu with a permanent and constant abode in the universe.

3. Pegasus (Winged horse) This is associated with Greek mythology as the winged horse sprung from Medusa’s blood. It carries lightning bolts for Zeus. Pegasus’ constellation may be seen when the stars are clearly visible.

4. Sirius (Dog star) This is associated with the legend of Orion. It is called ‘Dog star’ as it represents Orion’s large hunting dog. The first glimpse of Sirius at dawn announced the rising of the Nile in ancient Egypt.

5. Gemini (Mithuna) A combination of two Nakshatras — Aardhara and Punarvasu and having contradictory qualities.

Question 2.
Some of the leaves and flowers mentions in the passage for adorning the dead are willow, olive, celery, lotus cornflower. Which of these are common in our country?
Answer:
Willow, olive, lotus, and cornflower are common in our country.

Question 3.
Name some leaves and flowers that are used as adornments in our country.
Answer:
Roses, lotus, mehendi, marigolds, champa and chameli flowers and the leaves of mango, peepal, banana, and tulsi are used as adornments in our country.

Discovering Tut: The Saga Continues Short Questions and Answers (2 Marks)

Question 1.
How was the atmosphere when King Tut’s body was scanned?
Answer:
As King Tut’s body was taken from his resting place in the ancient Egyptian cemetery known as the Valley of the Kings, an angry wind stirred up ghostly dust devils. Dark-bellied clouds had moved across the desert sky all day and covered the stars in grey colour. But when the CT scan was over, the wind had stopped and the winter air lay still. The clouds were gone and the Orion constellation of stars was clearly visible.

Question 2.
Why is 5th January 2005 a significant date in Tutankhamun’s saga?
Answer:
5th January 2005 is a significant date in

Tutankhamun’s saga because on this day, the world’s most famous mummy gilded from head to toe was CT scanned in order to probe the remaining mysteries of this little understood young ruler who had died more than 3300 years ago.

Question 3.
Why did the tourists come from around the world? What did they do?
Answer:
The tourists from around the world queued up all afternoon and descended into the narrowed rock-cut tomb. They had come to pay their homage to King Tut.

They watched the murals on the walls of the burial chamber. Some visitors read from guidebooks while others stood silently peering at King Tut’s gilded face.

Question 4.
What superstition had prevailed about Tutankhamun? Did Howard Carter believe this? Why?
Answer:
The superstition of the pharaoh’s curse – death misfortune falling upon those who disturbed him – had prevailed about Tutankhamun. The Egyptians thus never tried to go near King Tut’s tomb and feared it be disasterous. It could invite the pharaoh’s curse.

However, Howard Carter was a Britisher and did not believe this because he thought it was just a superstition to keep thieves away from the tomb and ‘ from the enormous wealth buried with the little pharaoh.

Question 5.
Do you think Howard Carter was absolutely wrong in cutting King Tut’s body into pieces? Why?
Answer:
Carter was absolutely wrong in cutting King Tut’s body into pieces. He damaged the mummy to a great extent and destroyed the natural state of the mummy. Moreover, he did not use scientific methods while excavating King Tut’s mummy, resulting in immense disfiguration of the body. This prevented other scientific investigators from trying to find out the reasons for King Tut’s death at an early age.

Question 6.
Who pointed out that the mummy was in a bad condition? Who was held responsible for it?
Answer:
Zahi Hawass, Secretary General of Egypt’s Supreme Council of Antiquities, bent over the mummy and watched it carefully. He discovered that the mummy was in a very bad condition because Howard Carter cut the body into many pieces, as it was stuck to the bottom of the coffin due to the ritual resins becoming hardened. So, Zahi Hawass held Howard Carter responsible for the bad condition of the mummy.

Question 7.
What was the nature of the wealth with which King Tut’s mummy was buried? What were the things of daily use which were buried with him?
Answer:
The wealth with which King Tut was buried remains the richest royal collection ever found and this has become a part of the pharaoh’s legend. The wealth basically contains different stunning artefacts of gold. Tut was also buried with everyday things such as board games, bronze razor, linen undergarments and cases of food and wine.

Question 8.
What was the fate of the contents of King Tut’s mummy?
Answer:
Even over 80 years after the discovery of King Tut’s tomb in 1922, surprisingly all its contents were complete. They remain the richest royal collection ever found till 2005. They have now become part of the pharaoh’s legend.

Question 9.
What is the significance of the gold in the artefacts found in King Tut’s tomb?
Answer:
Tutankhamun was an extremely wealthy pharaoh. When he died, he was buried with numerous artefacts like pieces of jewellery such as precious collars, inlaid necklaces and bracelets, rings, amulets etc. Even the inner coffin and mask were made of pure gold. It was believed that the eternal glitter and brilliance of the precious gold will ensure the rising again of King Tut.

Question 10.
Why did the artefacts cause a sensation at the time of discovery?
Answer:
The artefacts discovered cause a sensation at the time of discovery because they were all made of pure gold. Their brilliance was eternal and never fading. This eternal brilliance of the artefacts was meant to guarantee the king’s resurrection.

Question 11.
Who found King Tut’s mummy? What problems did he face?
Answer:
Howard Carter, a British archaeologist, was the first person to discover the tomb of King Tut. He found it in 1922 after years of futile searching.

Carter found that the ritual resins had hardened over the years, cementing the mummy of King Tut to the bottom of the solid gold coffin so that it could not be removed for analysis.

So he set the mummy in blazing sunshine to loosen the resins. But nothing happened. Howard Carter then had to chisel away the hardened material, ft damaged the mummy because every major joint of it was broken to get it out.

Question 12.
Howard Carter ran into trouble when he finally reached the mummy. Why?
Answer:
When Howard Carter finally reached the mummy he ran into trouble, because he could not raise the mummy out of the coffin. The ritual resins had hardened, cementing King Tut’s body to the bottom of his solid gold coffin. No amount of force could pull it out.

Question 13.
What evidence was there to prove that the burial of King Tut took place in March or April?
Answer:
After months of carefully recording the pharaoh’s funerary treasures, Howard Carter began investigating the three nested coffins. On opening the first coffin, he found a shroud adorned with garlands of willow and olive leaves, wild celery, lotus petals and cornflowers’.

It was a faded evidence of a burial that took place in March or April because these plants would be available in Egypt during this period of the year.

Question 14.
What efforts did Howard Carter make to separate King Tut’s mummy from its solid gold bottom?
Answer:
When Howard Carter discovered King Tut’s tomb and his mummy in 1922, he found that the ritual resins had hardened and thus cemented the mummy to the bottom of his solid gold coffin. So he put the mummy in the blazing sunshine to loosen the resins.

But nothing melted. There was only one alternative.
The resins had to be chiselled away before removing the King Tut’s remains.

Question 15.
How did Howard Carter detach the mummy?
Answer:
First Howard Carter tried to loosen the resins with the heat of the sun. For several hours, he put the mummy outside in blazing sunshine that heated it to 149 degrees Fahrenheit, but in vain. Then he decided to chisel it out from beneath the limbs and trunk because there was no other way of raising the King Tut’s remains.

Question 16.
What justification did Howard Carter give in his defence? Do you agree with him?
Answer:
The ritual resins had hardened, cementing King Tut’s mummy to the bottom of the solid gold coffin. No amount of force could budge it. Howard Carter feared that thieves would destroy the mummy for the gold. So, he finally decided to chisel out the mummy. But what Howard Carter did cannot be justified. He destroyed the natural state of the mummy. He had no right to do such a thing.

Question 17.
List some adornments on King Tut’s body.
Why had the adornments been buried along with the body?
Answer:
The mummy of King Tut was lavished with glittering ornaments. It was decorated with precious collars, inlaid necklaces, rings, bracelets, amulets and a ceremonial apron.

There were also sandals, sheaths for his fingers and toes and the inner coffin and mask. All of them were of pure gold. The royal family believed that they could take their riches with them to the afterlife and were thus buried with their adornments.

Question 18.
What were the things King Tut was buried with?
Answer:
Howard Carter, a British archaeologist, discovered King Tut’s tomb. He worked for months and carefully recorded Tut’s treasures. He found that many objects were placed along with King Tut’s dead body in his tomb. Wonderful artefacts in gold were placed there. King Tut was also buried with everyday things such as board games, a bronze razor, linen garments and boxes of food and wine.

Question 19.
What startling fact was revealed by a professor of anatomy about King Tut?
Answer:
In 1968, more than 40 years after Howard Carter’s discovery of King Tut’s tomb, a professor of anatomy X-rayed King Tut’s mummy. The professor revealed an astonishing fact that beneath the resin that layered his chest, his breast-bone and front ribs were missing.

Question 20.
Which questions still linger about King Tut?
Answer:
The two biggest questions that still linger about King Tut are how he died and how old he was at the time of his death. He was the last ruler of his dynasty and his funeral was the end of the dynasty. However, the particulars of his passing away and its aftermath are still unclear.

Question 21.
King Tut’s demise was a big event, even by royal standards. Why?
Answer:
King Tut’s demise was a big event, even by royal standards because he was the last ruler in his dynasty. This funeral was the end of a dynasty that ruled Egypt for centuries. Moreover, he died unexpectedly at a very young age.

Question 22.
Who was the last ruler of the powerful dynasty? Describe in brief.
Answer:
King Tut was the last ruler of the powerful dynasty which ruled over Egypt for centuries. He ruled over his kingdom for about 9 years. Young Tutankhaten changed his name to Tutankhamun and restored the old customs. He died unexpectedly about 3300 years ago, which gave rise to many speculations about his cause of death at a young age.

Question 23.
Describe King Tut and his family.
Answer:
King Tut was the last ruler of a powerful family that ruled Egypt for centuries. He was quite young when he sat on the throne. He ruled for about 9 years.

King Tut died unexpectedly in his early youth which gave rise to many doubts and speculations. He was laid to rest laden with his possessions and forgotten.

Amenhotep III, King Tut’s father or grandfather, ruled for almost 40 years. His son Amenhotep IV succeeded him and changed his name to Akhenaten, which meant ‘servant of the Aten’. He shifted his religious capital from the old city of Thebes to Akhetaten. He further shocked the country by attacking Amun, a major God. Then a mysterious ruler Smenkhkare ruled briefly. After him, Tutankhaten took the throne.

Question 24.
What changes did King Tut bring out during his reign?
Answer:
King Tut was named Tutankhaten at the time of his birth. On succeeding his father to the Egyptian throne after Akhenaten, King Tut brought about a restoration of the old customs. First he changed his name to Tutankhamun in reverence of the old god Amun. Then he oversaw the restoration and reopening of old temples, shrines and idols.

Question 25.
Why did King Tut’s mummy have to undergo a CT scan?
Answer:
King Tut’s mummy had earned worldwide fame for the riches it was buried with. Moreover, there arose a great controversy regarding the manner of his death and his age at the time of death. As a result, King Tut’s body was CT. scanned to examine the medical mysteries about his life and death.

Question 26.
How was King Tut’s body carried to the CT scanner?
Answer:
On the night of the scan, workmen carried King Tut’s body from the tomb in his coffin. Like pallbearers they climbed a ramp and a flight of stairs from the burial chamber into the swirling sand outside. Then they rose on a hydraulic lift into the trailer that held the scanner.

Question 27.
“Curse of the pharaoh”, joked a guard nervously. What is the curse and why did the guard say so?
Answer:
The curse of the pharaoh states that death or misfortune would fall upon those who disturbed him. When King Tut’s mummy was carried to be scanned, one of the fans of the CT scan machine stopped working due to sand getting into it. That is why the guard jokingly remarked that it was the curse of the pharaoh.

Question 28.
What snag did the million dollar scanner develop? How was the defect corrected?
Answer:
The scanner had stopped working because sand had got into a cooler fan in it. The fan was replaced with a spare one which had been brought and the work was finished using the substitute fan. Thus the defect was set right and the scanning of King Tut’s mummy was continued.

Question 29.
Why was Zahi Hawass worried? How did he get rid of his worry?
Answer:
Zahi Hawass was Secretary General of Egypt’s Supreme Council of Antiquities in 2005. King Tut’s mummy was already in a bad condition after what Howard Carter did to it. Zahi Hawass was scared of inflicting more damage to it when the first ever CT scan of King Tut’s mummy for an accurate forensic reconstruction was arranged. When everything went as planned, he heaved a sigh of relief.

Discovering Tut: The Saga Continues Long Questions and Answers (6 Marks)

Question 1.
In 1922, King Tut’s tomb was discovered.
Much of the treasure buried in the tomb had already been stolen. Materialistic attitude of man does not allow even the dead to sleep in peace. Will there be any end to this attitude?
Answer:
Man can go to any extent for a handful of gold. In King Tut’s time, the royals were fabulously wealthy and they believed that they could take their riches with them. King Tut’s mummy was thus buried with a lot of gold and other items of daily use in the belief that the dead pharaoh would need those things in the afterlife. It was a matter of faith.

When King Tut’s tomb was discovered, much of the treasure had already been looted. Ethics and morals are not understood by thieves. Their goal in life is to acquire as much wealth as possible by any means. This materialistic attitude will never end will increase day by day.

Question 2.
After reading the chapter you realise that the funerary practice of the Egyptians was somewhat exaggerated as they buried their kings with all kinds of ornaments and items of daily use. Though traditions and rituals must be respected, some superstitious beliefs should be discarded. Discuss.
Answer:
Any society can progress only if it does not let go of its roots. Many of us ridicule certain traditions, make fun of rituals and mock at funerary practices. But all these old practices have certain traditional values attached to them.

There is a belief, not only in India but other countries also, that death is only an end to the physical being. The soul has to travel further.

Human beings are known for their discretionary power. Traditions, rituals and funerary practices should be given due respect, but we should understand that practices which carry no meaning should be discarded. Thus, a dead body should be cremated with honour, but burying it with everyday things has no relevance.

Traditions and rituals make us who we are. They give us identity. But being a better society is an ongoing process. Some very horrible rituals have already been discarded. Hence, we should learn to respect traditions and rituals, not follow them blindly.

Question 3.
What do you understand by the statement, “Archaeology has changed substantially ……….” Discuss with reference to the chapter ‘Discovering Tut: The Saga Continues.’ What do you learn from modern archaeology?
Answer:
During the last few decades, archaeology has undergone a revolutionary change. It is not what it used to be. It has transformed with the times. Earlier it was more about gilded treasures and forgotten fortunes. But now, the focus is not on the treasure. Today, archaeology focuses on the fascinating details of peoples’ lives and the mysteries behind their deaths. Now archaeologists are more interested in other relevant details, like in the case of King Tut’s mummy. Archaeologists are more interested to know about the facts of his life – how he lived and how he died.

Also, archaeology naro uses more sophisticated tools like CT scan machines. It also employs forensic methods and X-ray technology.
Such scientific implements were not available to the archaeologists of earlier years. Hence, they were not able to discover most of the facts about their searches.

Question 4.
We have an abundance of precious monuments in our country. The unfortunate fact is that many are defaced and are falling to pieces due to vandalism and neglect. As a student, what steps would you take to preserve our national wealth?
Answer:
India has an extraordinarily, vast and diverse pool of cultural heritage and ancient monuments which remind us of the golden historic era of over a thousand years. They carry a special and a well deserved respect in the eyes of Indians. However, it is unfortunate that most of these monuments are damaged and are falling to pieces due to thieves and neglect.

As students, we should try to preserve out national wealth. We should prevent others from scribbling on walls. Regular cleanliness drives should be carried out in order to maintain historical monuments. As students, we can also volunteer by being a part of the ‘Adopt a Heritage’ initiative. Moreover, we should help in spreading awareness about these monuments and their importance. In today’s competitive world, we have to preserve the monuments and showcase them to the next generation as the achievements of our ancestors.

NCERT Solutions for Class 5 Hindi Chapter 2 फसलें का त्योहार

NCERT Solutions for Class 5 Hindi Chapter 2 फसलें का त्योहार is part of NCERT Solutions for Class 5 Hindi. Here we have given NCERT Solutions for Class 5 Hindi Chapter 2 फसलें का त्योहार.

NCERT Solutions for Class 5 Hindi Chapter 2 फसलें का त्योहार

NCERT Solutions for Class 5 Hindi Chapter 2 फसलें का त्योहार 1
NCERT Solutions for Class 5 Hindi Chapter 2 फसलें का त्योहार 2
NCERT Solutions for Class 5 Hindi Chapter 2 फसलें का त्योहार 3
NCERT Solutions for Class 5 Hindi Chapter 2 फसलें का त्योहार 4
NCERT Solutions for Class 5 Hindi Chapter 2 फसलें का त्योहार 5
NCERT Solutions for Class 5 Hindi Chapter 2 फसलें का त्योहार 6
We hope the given NCERT Solutions for Class 5 Hindi Chapter 2 फसलें का त्योहार will help you. If you have any query regarding NCERT Solutions for Class 5 Hindi Chapter 2 फसलें का त्योहार, drop a comment below and we will get back to you at the earliest.

Difference between Economics, Economy, Economic and Economical & Their Comparison

Difference between Economics, Economy, Economic and Economical

Difference Between Economics, Economy, Economic and Economical: In some way or the other the terms economics, economy, economic and economical are related to each other, but they also lie some key differences between them based on their diverging factors. It is really important to know the difference between these four terms in order to avoid any confusions in the future.

You can also find differences between articles on various topics that you need to know. Just tap on the quick link available and get to know the basic differences between them.

What is the Difference between Economics, Economy, Economic and Economical?

Economics is considered a social science. The economy is a social domain that is involved in stressing the importance of different practices that is involved in managing different resources. Economic term is used to specify a product or object which brings profit. Economical is a term used for the capability of an object or service to return the money that got invested.

Economic

Economics keeps an eye on the actions and performance of various economic agents. Its main objective is to analyse the economic factors.

Economics is classified into two terms which are macroeconomics and microeconomics.

Microeconomics is responsible for analysing economic factors such as individual agents, firms, sellers and buyers. In contrast, macroeconomic is considered as a study of the economy as a whole. This type of economy takes into account the consumption, production and manufacturing capabilities of an economy as a whole.

Economic analysis plays an important role in different sectors, such as real estate, finance, Information Technology, etc.

Economy

The economy is considered as an area where different activities such as production, consumption, distribution and trade of goods take place. Different economic agents carry out these activities. It is considered as a social domain which is responsible for stressing practices that are associated with production and management of different resources.

In an economy, activities are considered to be spurred due to production which is responsible for using natural resources, labour and capital. The economy got divided between two terms which are market-based economy and command-based economy. A market-based economy depends on the demand and supply of the market between the different intermediaries that exist in the market. A command-based economy depends on the political actions of the government authorities and the laws that are imposed by them.

Economic

The world economic is referred to as a term which is used to represent an object or action that is responsible for bringing profit to the party who is involved in this. This term is also used in situations where there are transactions involved; they can be monetary or otherwise. The term was discovered first in the late 19th century to refer to the practice of household management. India is considered to be one of the strongest economic powers in the world.

Economical

Economical is considered as the wise and efficient use of every resource that is available to us. To be economical, one has to avoid any wastage of resources during performing any activity. It involves efficient planning in order to avoid any wastage of resources. The word Economical was first introduced to the world in the late 16th century. Initially, it refers to the management of household activities.

NCERT Books for Class 7 Science PDF Download

NCERT Books for Class 7 Science

NCERT Books Class 7 Science: The National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) publishes Science textbooks for Class 7. The NCERT Class 7th Science textbooks are well known for it’s updated and thoroughly revised syllabus. The NCERT Science Books are based on the latest exam pattern and CBSE syllabus.

NCERT keeps on updating the Science books with the help of the latest question papers of each year. The Class 7 Science books of NCERT are very well known for its presentation. The use of NCERT Books Class 7 Science is not only suitable for studying the regular syllabus of various boards but it can also be useful for the candidates appearing for various competitive exams, Engineering Entrance Exams, and Olympiads.

NCERT Class 7 Science Books in English PDF Download

NCERT Class 7 Science Books are provided in PDF form so that students can access it at any time anywhere. Class 7 NCERT Science Books are created by the best professors who are experts in Science and have good knowledge in the subject.

NCERT Books for Class 7 Science – English Medium

NCERT Solutions for class 7 Science

NCERT Solutions for class 7 Science PDF

NCERT Books for Class 7 Science – Hindi Medium

NCERT Books for Class 7 Science – Urdu Medium PDF Download

The NCERT syllabus mainly focuses on this book to make it student-friendly to make it useful for both the students and the competitive exam aspirants. The book covers a detailed Science based on the syllabuses of various boards. NCERT Science Books for Class 7 is perfectly compatible with almost every Indian education state and central boards.

We hope that this detailed article on NCERT Books Class 7 Science helps you in your preparation and you crack the Class 7 exams or competitive exams with excellent scores.

Practice MCQ Questions on World History | World History Question and Answers

MCQ Questions on World History

We have compiled the World History Multiple Choice Question and Answers Collection so that you can quickly test your knowledge. Answer the World History Quiz Questions on a frequent basis and improve your speed and accuracy in the competitive exams. Get a good hold of the entire concept in a smart way and make the most of these quick resources for World History Objective Questions.

World History Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

1. During the First World War, which country signed the Peace Treaty (1917) with Germany
A. England
B. USA
C. Russia
D. Austria

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : In December 1917, Germany agreed to an armistice and peace talks with Russia, and Lenin sent Leon Trotsky to Brest-Litovsk in Belarus to negotiate a treaty. The talks broke off after Germany demanded independence for Russian holdings in Eastern Europe, and in February 1918 fighting resumed on the eastern front. They signed the Peace Treaty.


2. When did United Kingdom declared war on Germany which lead to World War II?
A. 4th April 1939
B. 18th August 1939
C. 28th August 1939
D. 3rd September 1939

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : On 3rd September 1939, Prime Minister Chamberlain went to the airwaves to announce to the British people that a state of war existed between their country and Germany. World War II had begun.


3. In which year, America joined the Second World War
A. 1939
B. 1940
C. 1941
D. 1942

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The United States did not enter the war until after the Japanese bombed the American fleet in Pearl Harbor, Hawaii, on December 7, 1941.


4. The immediate cause for the out break of the first World War was
A. The assassination of Archduke Francis Ferdinand
B. The imprisonment of Lenin
C. The ambition of America to dominate the world
D. The sudden death of Lloyd George

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The assassination of Archduke Franz Ferdinand of the Austro-Hungarian Empire on June 28, 1914 in Sarajevo was the immediate cause of WWI.


5. Who were the Axis powers in World War-II?
A. Poland Japan Germany
B. Italy Japan Britain
C. Germany Italy France
D. Germany Italy Japan

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The World War-II lasted from 1939 to 1945 fought between two opposite Military alliances the Allied powers (France, Great Britain, The United States, The Soviet Union) and the Axis powers (Germany, Italy, Japan).


6. On which side did Japan fight in the First World War?
A. None it was neutral
B. With Germany against United Kingdom
C. Against Russia on its own
D. With United Kingdom against Germany

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : World War-I began with the assasination of Archduke Franz Ferdinaud. In this conflict Germany, Austria, Hungary, Bulgaria and Ottoman Empire (Central Power) fought against the Great Briain, France, Russia, Italy, Romania, Japan and the United States (Allied Power).


7. The last country of Axis power to surrender during the end of the World War II was
A. Germany
B. Japan
C. Italy
D. France

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Aboard the USS Missouri in Tokyo Bay, Japan formally surrenders to the Allies, bringing an end to World War II. By the summer of 1945, the defeat of Japan was a foregone conclusion. The Japanese navy and air force were destroyed.


8. Who become the Chancellor of Germany for One Day after the death of Hitler during Second World War
A. Hermann Goering
B. Heinrich Himmler
C. Rudolf Hess
D. Joseph Goebbels

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Hitler committed suicide on 30 April. In accordance with Hitler’s will, Goebbels succeeded him as Chancellor of Germany; he served one day in this post.


9. The war criminals of the World War-II were put to trial in
A. Nuremburg
B. Peitersburg
C. Gettysburg
D. Peitsburg

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Nuremberg trial were series of 13 trials carried out in Nurembeng, Germany held by the Allied forces after World War-II. The International tribunal sentenced 12 high ranking Nazis to death for war crimes on Oct 1, 1946. It is refferred as “the Greatest trial in history”.


10. Where was republic established in Germany after the First World War
A. Munich
B. Weimer
C. Berlin
D. Bavaria

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The Weimar Republic was Germany’s government from 1919 to 1933, the period after World War I until the rise of Nazi Germany.


11. When was ancient Rome founded?
A. 776 BC
B. 753 BC
C. 752 BC
D. 742 BC

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : According to legend, Ancient Rome was founded by the two brothers, and demi-gods, Romulus and Remus, on 21 April 753 BCE. The legend claims that, in an argument over who would rule the city (or, in another version, where the city would be located) Romulus killed Remus and named the city after himself.


12. When was Bulgaria founded?
A. 681
B. 864
C. 917
D. 923

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The First Bulgarian Empire was a medieval Bulgarian state that existed in Southeastern Europe between the 7th and 11th centuries AD. It was founded in 681 when Bulgar tribes led by Asparuh moved to the northeastern Balkans.


13. When was NATO signed?
A. 1949
B. 1990
C. 1948
D. 1950

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The organization implements the North Atlantic Treaty that was signed on 4 April 1949. NATO constitutes a system of collective defence whereby its independent member states agree to mutual defence in response to an attack by any external party.


14. In which year, Alexander the Great become the king of Macedonia
A. 336 BC
B. 323 BC
C. 350 BC
D. 200 BC

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Alexander the Great become the king of Macedonia in 336 BC.


15. When was Socrates born?
A. 469 BC
B. 465 BC
C. 460 BC
D. 449 BC

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Socrates was born circa 469 BC in Athens, Greece to Sophroniscus, a stone mason and sculptor, and Phaenarete, a midwife.


16. When was Sputnik 1 launched?
A. 1970
B. 1957
C. 1980
D. 1990

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : History changed on October 4, 1957, when the Soviet Union successfully launched Sputnik I. The world’s first artificial satellite was about the size of a beach ball (58 cm.or 22.8 inches in diameter), weighed only 83.6 kg. or 183.9 pounds, and took about 98 minutes to orbit the Earth on its elliptical path.


17. The world’s first drainage system was build by the people of
A. Egyptian civilization
B. Indus Valley civilization
C. Chinese civilization
D. Mesopotamian civilization

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Indus Valley Civilisation System of underground drainage was the most unique feature of town planning in the Indus Valley Civilization. It is regarded as oldest drainage system having prominent features such as covering of Slab and Manhole.


18. Which of the following group of thinkers influenced Fascism?
A. Plato Machiavelli and Herbet Spencer
B. Aristotle St Augustine and T.H Green
C. Kant Fichte Hegel and Rosenberg
D. Karl Marx Engels and Lenin

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Kant, Fichte, Hegel and Rosenberg are idealist and supposed authority of state.


19. From which language, has the term ‘democracy’ been derived?
A. Greek
B. Hebrew
C. English
D. Latin

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The word democracy is derived from Greek word “Demokratia” which means “Rule of People’.


20. Who made the famous statement “Man is born free, but everywhere he is in chains.”
A. John Locke
B. Mirabeau
C. Voltaire
D. Jean Jacques Rousseau

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : In The Social Contract (1762) Rousseau argues that laws are binding only when they are supported by the general will of the people. His famous idea, ‘man is born free, but he is everywhere in chains’ challenged the traditional order of society.


21. Napoleon-I and the Duke of Wellington fought the famous
A. Battle of Austerlitz
B. Battle of Leipzig
C. Battle of Borodini
D. Battle of Waterloo

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The Battle of Waterloo was fought on Sunday, 18 June 1815 near Waterloo in Belgium, part of the United Kingdom of the Netherlands at the time. A French army under the command of Napoleon Bonaparte was defeated by two of the armies of the Seventh Coalition: a British-led allied army under the command of the Duke of Wellington, and a Prussian army under the command of Field Marshal Blücher. The battle marked the end of the Napoleonic Wars.


22. Which Mountain’s volcano buried Pompeii city with ash in 79 AD
A. Mount Pelee
B. Mount Tambora
C. Mount Etna
D. Mount Vesuvius

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Mount Vesuvius, a volcano near the Bay of Naples in Italy, is hundreds of thousands of years old and has erupted more than 50 times. Its most famous eruption took place in the year 79 A.D., when the volcano buried the ancient Roman city of Pompeii under a thick carpet of volcanic ash.


23. When was the All Red Line inaugurated?
A. 1901
B. 1902
C. 1922
D. 1872

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The All Red Line was an informal name for the system of electrical telegraphs that linked much of the British Empire. It was inaugurated on 31 October 1902.


24. Who was the king during the french revolution
A. Napoleon
B. Louis XV
C. Louis XVI
D. Charles IX

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Louis XVI (23 August 1754 – 21 January 1793), born Louis-Auguste, was the last King of France before the fall of the monarchy during the French Revolution. He was referred to as Citizen Louis Capet during the four months before he was guillotined.


25. Genghis Khan died in the year
A. 1209
B. 1219
C. 1227
D. 1232

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Genghis Khan died in August 1227, during the fall of Yinchuan, which is the capital of Western Xia. The exact cause of his death remains a mystery, and is variously attributed to being killed in action against the Western Xia, illness, falling from his horse, or wounds sustained in hunting or battle.


26. Who was a founder member of the Russian Populist Movement “Anarchism”?
A. Mikhail Bakunin
B. Gorkhy
C. Leo Tolstoy
D. Turganew

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Mikhail Bakunin was a founding member and the Prominent leader of the Russian Populist Movement “Anarchism”. He is regarded as the Father of Modern Terrorism.


27. Fascism believes in the application of the principle of
A. Dictatorship
B. Democracy
C. Utilitarianism
D. Totalitarianism

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Fascism is a forum of government which is governed by the principles of right wing totalitarianism. Fascists are against democracy. Mussolini and Hitler are the two first fascist leaders.


28. Whom did Henry Tudor defeat in 1485?
A. Edward IV
B. Richard I
C. Richard III
D. Edward V

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The battle of Bosworth, which took place on 22 August 1485, was the last significant clash of the Wars of the Roses. The armies of Yorkist king Richard III were defeated by Henry Tudor (later Henry VII), which heralded the end of the Plantagenet dynasty and marked the birth of the Tudor age.


29. Queen Elizabeth I of England belongs to which dynasty
A. Stuart
B. York
C. Tudor
D. Normandy

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Queen Elizabeth I of England belongs to Tudor dynasty. Elizabeth was born in 1533 at Greenwich, England. She was the daughter of King Henry VIII of England and his second wife, Anne Boleyn. She had an older half-sister Mary, and, later, a younger half-brother Edward. Elizabeth was given a good education.


30. Who proclaimed the First Crusade?
A. Alexios I Komnenos
B. Peter the Hermit
C. Pope Gregory VII
D. Pope Urban II

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : On November 27, 1095, Pope Urban II makes perhaps the most influential speech of the Middle Ages, giving rise to the Crusades by calling all Christians in Europe to war against Muslims in order to reclaim the Holy Land, with a cry of “Deus vult!” or “God wills it!”.


31. Which one was the capital city of Byzantine Empire
A. Venice
B. Rome
C. Vienna
D. Constantinople

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Constantinople was re-inaugurated in 324 from ancient Byzantium as the new capital of the Roman Empire by Emperor Constantine the Great, after whom it was named, and dedicated on 11 May 330. The city was located in what is now the European side and the core of modern Istanbul.


32. When was ‘Hammer of the Witches’ published?
A. 1414
B. 1471
C. 1484
D. 1487

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The Malleus Maleficarum, a Latin book written in 1486 and 1487, is also known as “The Hammer of Witches”. This is a translation of the title. Authorship of the book is credited to two German Dominican monks, Heinrich Kramer and Jacob Sprenger. It was published in 1487.


33. Pearl Harbour, an American Naval and Airforce base was attacked by
A. Germany
B. Japan
C. France
D. England

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Pearl Harbor attack, (December 7, 1941), surprise aerial attack on the U.S. naval base at Pearl Harbor on Oahu Island, Hawaii, by the Japanese that precipitated the entry of the United States into World War II. The strike climaxed a decade of worsening relations between the United States and Japan.


34. When did Henry Tudor seize the crown?
A. 1420
B. 1431
C. 1453
D. 1485

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Henry VII (Welsh: Harri Tudur; 28 January 1457 – 21 April 1509) was the King of England and Lord of Ireland from his seizure of the crown on 22 August 1485 to his death on 21 April 1509. He was the first monarch of the House of Tudor. He was the last king of England to win his throne on the field of battle.


35. Who was the King of Britain during the First World War ?
A. Philip I
B. Anarew VIII
C. George V
D. Jonn Vll

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : George V (George Frederick Ernest Albert; 3 June 1865 – 20 January 1936) was king of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions, and Emperor of India, from 6 May 1910 until his death in 1936. He became king-emperor on his father’s death in 1910.


36. Who was the first to distinguish between cause and immediate origins of an event?
A. Herodotus
B. Pericles
C. Plutarch
D. Thucydides

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Thucydides was an Athenian historian and general. His history of the Peloponnesian War recounts the fifth-century BC war between Sparta and Athens until the year 411 BC. Thucydides has been dubbed the father of “scientific history” by those who accept his claims to have applied strict standards of impartiality and evidence-gathering and analysis of cause and effect, without reference to intervention by the deities, as outlined in his introduction to his work.


37. The famous painting ‘Monalisa’ was the creation of
A. Michael Angelo
B. Leonardo-da-Vinci
C. Picasso
D. Van Gogh

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Monalisa is the famous creation of Italian Renaissance artist Leonardo-da-Vinci. It is acclaimed as the most livable work of art.


38. Who was popularly known as Africa’s Gandhi?
A. Mir Karzai
B. Firoz Gandhi
C. Nelson Mandela
D. M.K.Gandhi

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Nelson Mandela is known as “South African Gandhi”. He also used the Gandhian principles of ‘Passive Resistance’ and ‘Satyagraha’ as effective political tool.


39. Who made tripartite periodisation standard?
A. Andreas Cellarius
B. Christoph Cellarius
C. Flavio Biondo
D. Genseric

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The alternative term medieval derives from medium aevum, tripartite periodisation became standard after the German 17th-century historian Christoph Cellarius. This threefold periodization was first employed by George Hornius, a Dutch historian in his Arca Noae (1666), and became widely known later through Christophorus Cellarius, a German historian, in his Historia nova, hoc est XVI et XVII saeculorum (1696).


40. In which year Napoleon I crowned himself as Emperor of France
A. 1799
B. 1804
C. 1807
D. 1812

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : On the 2nd of December 1804 Napoleon crowned himself Emperor Napoleon I at Notre Dame de Paris. According to legend, during the coronation he snatched the crown from the hands of Pope Pius VII and crowned himself, thus displaying his rejection of the authority of the Pontiff.


41. Who united Norway, Denmark and, Sweden?
A. Albert King of Sweden
B. Eric of Pomerania
C. Haakon VI of Norway
D. Margaret I of Denmark

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Margaret I, (born 1353, Søborg, Den.—died Oct. 28, 1412, Flensburg), regent of Denmark (from 1375), of Norway (from 1380), and of Sweden (from 1389), who, by diplomacy and war, pursued dynastic policies that led to the Kalmar Union (1397), which united Denmark, Norway, and Sweden until 1523 and Denmark and Norway until 1814.


42. The policy of racial discrimination followed in South Africa was called
A. Non-Aligned
B. Civil Rights Movement
C. Apartheid
D. Suffrage

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Apartheid was the policy of racial segregation and discrimination that governed the relations between the white minority and the non-white majority in South Africa.


43. Who was the US President during World War II
A. Winston Churchill
B. Joseph Stalin
C. Franklin D Roosevelt
D. Harry S Truman

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : President Franklin Delano Roosevelt and Vice President Henry A. Wallace won the election of 1940, and were at the helm of the nation as it prepared for and entered World War II.


44. One of the important factors that led to the World War-II the humiliating provisions in one of the following treaties. Which is that treaty?
A. Treaty of Paris
B. Treaty of Versailles
C. Treaty of Lorraine
D. Treaty of Brussels

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Treaty of Versailles brought World War-I to an end, it was also one of the cause of World War-II. The leaders of the Allied and associated powers, as well as representatives from Germany, gathered in the Hall of Mirrors at the Palace of Versailles to sign the final treaty.


45. Who is the oldest British monarch to sit on the Throne?
A. Queen Victoria
B. Queen Elizabeth-II
C. Queen Mary Tudor
D. Queen Anne

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Queen Elizabeth-II is the oldest British Monarch to sit on the throne. She was 91 years old when she ascended the throne in 1952.


46. Who officially instituted the first system of imperial examinations in China?
A. Han Wu Di
B. Huo Qubing
C. Wei Qing
D. None

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : This system was initially adopted by the succeeding Han dynasty (206 bce–220 ce), but in 124 bce, under the reign of the Han emperor Wudi, an imperial university was established to train and test officials in the techniques of Confucian government.


47. Democracy is a “government in which everyone has a share” was the opinion of
A. Jeovans
B. Seeley
C. Plato
D. Abraham Lincoln

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : “Democracy is a government in which everyone has a share” was the opinion of Abraham Lincoln. According to Abraham Lincoln, democracy gave people the right to make use of their thinking according to their capacity.


48. Marco Polo was a traveller from __________
A. Portugal
B. England
C. Italy
D. Spain

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Marco Polo, an Italian trader and traveler, became famous for his travels in central Asia and China. He wrote a book that gave Europeans some of their earliest information about China, which was then called Cathay. Marco was born in Venice. His father, Nicolo Polo, was a merchant.


49. The Second World War started in the year
A. 1940
B. 1939
C. 1941
D. 1942

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : World War II also known as the Second World War, was a global war that lasted from 1939 to 1945.


50. The Hundred Years’ War (from 1337 to 1453) was fought between
A. England and France
B. Germany and Russia
C. America and Argentina
D. England and Germany

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The Hundred Years’ War was a long struggle between England and France over succession to the French throne. It lasted from 1337 to 1453, so it might more accurately be called the “116 Years’ War.”


51. Napoleon was exiled to the Saint Helena after the defeat in the war of
A. Russia
B. Waterloo
C. Peninsular
D. Rivoli

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : France in early 1815 and raised a new Grand Army that enjoyed temporary success before its crushing defeat at Waterloo against an allied force under Wellington on June 18, 1815. Napoleon was subsequently exiled to the island of Saint Helena off the coast of Africa.


52. The tomb of Tutankhamun was discovered by Howard Carter and George Herbert in the year
A. 1920
B. 1922
C. 1998
D. 1930

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Howard Carter (9 May 1874 – 2 March 1939) was a British archaeologist and Egyptologist who became world-famous after discovering the intact tomb (designated KV62) of the 18th Dynasty Pharaoh, Tutankhamun (colloquially known as “King Tut” and “the boy king”), in November 1922.


53. Crimean War was started in the year
A. 1853
B. 1857
C. 1862
D. 1870

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Crimean War, (October 1853–February 1856), war fought mainly on the Crimean Peninsula between the Russians and the British, French, and Ottoman Turkish, with support from January 1855 by the army of Sardinia-Piedmont.


54. Cold War refers to
A. Tension between East and West
B. Ideological rivalry between Capitalist and Communist world
C. Tension between Superpowers
D. Tension between Superpowers

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The Cold War was a period of geopolitical tension between the Soviet Union with its satellite states (the Eastern Bloc), and the United States with its allies (the Western Bloc) after World War II.


55. When was the first of the Geneva Conventions on the treatment of war victims adopted?
A. 1832
B. 1857
C. 1864
D. 1909

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The First Geneva Convention for the amelioration of the condition of the wounded in armies in the field, held on 22 August 1864, is the first of four treaties of the Geneva Conventions. After the first treaty was adopted in 1864, it was significantly revised and replaced in 1906, 1929, and finally 1949.


56. The First Opium War was fought between British and __________
A. Chinese
B. Indian
C. Japanese
D. Thai

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The Opium Wars in the mid-19th century were a critical juncture in modern Chinese history. The first Opium War was fought between China and Great Britain from 1839 to 1942.


57. First war of Crusade was ended in the year
A. 1099
B. 1095
C. 1123
D. 1323

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The First Crusade (1095–1099) was the first of a number of crusades that attempted to recapture the Holy Land, called for by Pope Urban II at the Council of Clermont in 1095. Urban called for a military expedition to aid the Byzantine Empire, which had recently lost most of Anatolia to the Seljuq Turks. The First Crusade lasted from 1096 to 1099.


58. When did the Chinese Civil War begin?
A. 1927
B. 1948
C. 1950
D. 1937

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The Chinese Civil War was a war fought between the Kuomintang (KMT)-led government of the Republic of China and the Communist Party of China (CPC). Although particular attention is paid to the four years of Chinese Communist Revolution from 1945 to 1949, the war actually started in August 1927, with the White Terror at the end of Generalissimo Chiang Kai-shek’s Northern Expedition, and essentially ended when major hostilities between the two sides ceased in 1950.


59. Till when did the Hundred Years’ War last?
A. 1327
B. 1377
C. 1376
D. 1453

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The Hundred Years’ War was a series of conflicts waged from 1337 to 1453 between the House of Plantagenet, rulers of the Kingdom of England, against the House of Valois, rulers of the Kingdom of France.


60. Till when did the Wars of the Roses last?
A. 1420
B. 1431
C. 1453
D. 1487

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The term to refers to a civil war or series of conflicts in England that lasted from 1455-1487. These thirty years of warfare were even more destructive to England than the Hundred Years War had been in the previous century.


61. Who was the President of the Confederate States of America during the American Civil War?
A. Abraham Lincoln
B. Jefferson Davis
C. Robert E. Lee
D. Stonewall Jackson

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Jefferson Davis, in full Jefferson Finis Davis, (born June 3, 1808, Christian county, Kentucky, U.S.—died December 6, 1889, New Orleans, Louisiana), president of the Confederate States of America throughout its existence during the American Civil War (1861–65).


62. When did Greco-Persian Wars end?
A. 460 BC
B. 449 BC
C. 447 BC
D. 424 BC

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Greco-Persian Wars, also called Persian Wars, (492–449 bce), a series of wars fought by Greek states and Persia over a period of almost half a century.


63. The war of Falklands was fought between which two countries
A. USA and Brazil
B. England and French
C. Japan and Korea
D. England and Argentina

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Falkland Islands War, also called Falklands War, Malvinas War, or South Atlantic War, a brief undeclared war fought between Argentina and England in 1982 over control of the Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas) and associated island dependencies.


64. First Sino-Japanese War was fought in the year
A. 1848
B. 1894
C. 1901
D. 1896

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The First Sino-Japanese War (25 July 1894 – 17 April 1895) was fought between China and Japan primarily over influence in Korea.


65. American Civil War was started in the year
A. 1756
B. 1806
C. 1861
D. 1890

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Civil War started because of uncompromising differences between the free and slave states over the power of the national government to prohibit slavery in the territories that had not yet become states. The event that triggered war came at Fort Sumter in Charleston Bay on April 12, 1861.


66. The Greek War of Independence against the Ottoman Empire started in the year
A. 1805
B. 1821
C. 1852
D. 1895

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The Greek War of Independence (1821–1829), also commonly known as the Greek Revolution, was a successful war by the Greeks who won independence for Greece from the Ottoman Empire. Muhammad Ali Pasha sent his son Ismail with a navy to help fight the Greeks.


67. When did the Vietnam war occur?
A. 1937
B. 1948
C. 1950
D. 1955

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The Vietnam War (Vietnamese: Chiến tranh Việt Nam), also known as the Second Indochina War, and in Vietnam as the Resistance War Against America (Vietnamese: Kháng chiến chống Mỹ) or simply the American War, was an undeclared war in Vietnam, Laos, and Cambodia from 1 November 1955 to the fall of Saigon on 30 April 1975


68. The Falklands War was fought in the year
A. 1973
B. 1977
C. 1982
D. 1989

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Falkland Islands War, also called Falklands War, Malvinas War, or South Atlantic War, a brief undeclared war fought between Argentina and Great Britain in 1982 over control of the Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas) and associated island dependencies.


69. The Crimean War in 1854-1856 was fought between
A. Russia and Turkey
B. USA and England
C. Russia and Japan
D. England and France

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The Crimean War (1853-56) was the military conflict fought on the Crimean Peninsula between the Russian and the British, French and Ottoman Turkish and Saudinia. This war concluded without any result.


70. Which city was recaptured at the end of the first war of Crusade
A. Rome
B. Venice
C. Jerusalem
D. Vienna

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The First Crusade (1095–1099) was the first of a number of crusades that attempted to recapture the Holy Land, called for by Pope Urban II at the Council of Clermont in 1095. Urban called for a military expedition to aid the Byzantine Empire, which had recently lost most of Anatolia to the Seljuq Turks. The resulting military expedition of primarily Frankish nobles, known as the Princes’ Crusade, not only re-captured Anatolia but went on to conquer the Holy Land (the Levant), which had fallen to Islamic expansion as early as the 7th century, and culminated in July 1099 in the re-conquest of Jerusalem and the establishment of the Kingdom of Jerusalem.


71. When was Anglo-Zulu War fought?
A. 1879
B. 1898
C. 1899
D. 1900

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The Anglo-Zulu War was fought in 1879 between the British Empire and the Zulu Kingdom.


72. Treaty of Versailles was signed at the end of which of the following wars
A. Austro-Prussian War
B. First World War
C. Second World War
D. Russia-Japan War

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Germany had formally surrendered on November 11, 1918, and all nations had agreed to stop fighting while the terms of peace were negotiated. On June 28, 1919, Germany and the Allied Nations (including Britain, France, Italy and Russia) signed the Treaty of Versailles, formally ending the war.


73. The Opium wars were fought between
A. Britain and China
B. Britain and India
C. India and China
D. Britain and Japan

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Opium wars were series of two military conflicts between the British forces and the forces of Qing dynasty of China conflict over the Britain’s trade in China. These wars are also referred as Anglo-Cinese disputes – First Opium War (1839-1842) Second Opium war (1856-1860).


74. Who was the President of America during American Civil War
A. Abraham Lincoln
B. Andrew Jackson
C. George Washington
D. James Madison

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Abraham Lincoln was succeeded by Vice President Andrew Johnson. Lincoln presided over the Union victory in the American Civil War, which dominated his presidency.


75. Which were the two countries that fought during the Falklands War
A. Britain and France
B. Germany and Austria
C. Argentina and Britain
D. Austria and Russia

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Falkland Islands War, also called Falklands War, Malvinas War, or South Atlantic War, a brief undeclared war fought between Argentina and Great Britain in 1982 over control of the Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas) and associated island dependencies.


76. Punic Wars were fought between
A. Greece and Gaul
B. Greece and Rome
C. Rome and Gaul
D. Rome and Carthage

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The Punic Wars were a series of three wars fought between Rome and Carthage from 264 BC to 146 BC. At the time, they were some of the largest wars that had ever taken place.


77. The American Civil War saw the end of
A. Slavery
B. Landlordism
C. Monarchy
D. Apartheid

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : American civil war was a struggle against slavery and controversy over state’s rights related to racial discrimination that started in April 1861 and lasted for 4 years till 1865.


78. Which war was formally ended with the Treaty of Portsmouth
A. World War I
B. World War II
C. Russo-Japanese War
D. China Japan War

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Treaty of Portsmouth formally ended the 1904–05 Russo-Japanese War. It was signed on September 5, 1905 after negotiations lasting from August 6 to August 30, at the Portsmouth Naval Shipyard in Kittery, Maine, United States.


79. When did Warring States period begin in China?
A. 479 BC
B. 475 BC
C. 469 BC
D. 465 BC

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The Warring States Period (475–221 BC) was an era of division in ancient China. After the relatively peaceful and philosophical Spring and Autumn Period, various states were at war before the Qin state conquered them all, and China was reunited under the Qin Dynasty.


80. When did the Germans establish colonies in New Guinea?
A. 1884
B. 1898
C. 1899
D. 1900

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : German New Guinea (German: Deutsch-Neuguinea) consisted of the northeastern part of the island of New Guinea and several nearby island groups and was the first part of the German colonial empire. The mainland part of the territory, called Kaiser-Wilhelmsland, became a German protectorate in 1884.


81. In which year Russo-Japanese war was started
A. 1894
B. 1898
C. 1904
D. 1907

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The war began on February 8, 1904, when the main Japanese fleet launched a surprise attack and siege on the Russian naval squadron at Port Arthur.


82. The Peloponnesian War was fought between which cities?
A. Athens and Macedonia
B. Carthage and Athens
C. Sparta and Carthage
D. Sparta and Athens

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The Peloponnesian War (431–404 BC) was an ancient Greek war fought by the Delian League led by Athens against the Peloponnesian League led by Sparta. Sparta defeated Athens in 404 BC.


83. The Russo-Turkish war was started in the year
A. 1762
B. 1768
C. 1773
D. 1782

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : September 25 (October 6), 1768 began the Russo-Turkish war – one of the most significant wars between the Russian and Ottoman empires, as a result of which Kerch, Yenikale and Kinburn, the lands between the Dnieper and the Bug were attached to Russia and the Crimean Khanate gained independence under the protection of Russia.


84. The song ‘Jana-Mana’ composed by Rabindra Nath Tagore was first published in January 1912 under the title of
A. Jay He
B. Rashtra Jagriti
C. Bharat Vidhata
D. Matribhoomi

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Jana-Gana-Mana was composed by Rabindra Nath Tagore in Bengali language. Under the title of Bharat Vidhata it was first published in 1912 and sung in the (Calcutta session)1911.


85. The last constitutional provision (covering undivided India) passed by the House of Commons was
A. Government of India Act 1935
B. Cabinet Mission Plan
C. Mountabatten (or June 3) Plan
D. Indian Independence Bill

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The last constitutional provision (covering undivided India) passed by the House of Commons was Government of India Act 1935.


86. 1917 is known for
A. Battle of Trafalgar
B. Battle of Waterloo
C. End of the World War-I
D. The Russian Revolution

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : 1917 is known for the series of revolutions in Russia collectively termed as The Russian Revolution.


87. The term ‘Cold War’ was coined by
A. Bernard Baruch
B. Prof. Lippmann
C. Palmer Perkins
D. Roosevelt

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Bernard Baruch, the multimillionaire financier and adviser to presidents from Woodrow Wilson to Harry S. Truman, coined the term “Cold War” to describe the increasingly chilly relations between two World War II Allies: the United States and the Soviet Union.


88. Which two countries were involved in a Hundred Years War?
A. Turkey and Austria
B. England and France
C. Palestine and Israel
D. Germany and Russia

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The kingdom of England and the kingdom of France was involved in a series of conflict form 1337 to 1453, it is referred as ” The Hundred Year War “.


89. The Franco-Prussian War (1870-1871) was ended with the signed of
A. Treaty of Vienna
B. Treaty of Munich
C. Treaty of Paris
D. Treaty of Versailles

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The Treaty of Versailles of 1871 ended the Franco-Prussian War and was signed by Adolphe Thiers, of the French Third Republic, and Otto von Bismarck, of the German Empire on 26 February 1871.


90. When did John Cabot visit Cape Breton Island?
A. 1497
B. 1500
C. 1524
D. 1350

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : On June 24, 1497, 50 days into the voyage, Cabot landed on the east coast of North America. The precise location of Cabot’s landing is subject to controversy. Some historians believe that Cabot landed at Cape Breton Island or mainland Nova Scotia.


91. When was Charlemagne crowned as Roman Emperor?
A. 800
B. 860
C. 871
D. 899

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Charlemagne is crowned emperor – December 25, 800.


92. William Shakespeare was born in the year
A. 1487
B. 1523
C. 1564
D. 1588

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : According to tradition, the great English dramatist and poet William Shakespeare is born in Stratford on Avon on April 23, 1564.


93. The Bloodless Revolution of 1688 was started in which country
A. England
B. Italy
C. Portugal
D. France

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The Glorious Revolution, also called “The Revolution of 1688” and “The Bloodless Revolution,” took place from 1688-1689 in England. It involved the overthrow of the Catholic king James II, who was replaced by his Protestant daughter Mary and her Dutch husband, William of Orange.


94. When did the Korean war end?
A. 1937
B. 1948
C. 1950
D. 1953

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The Korean War was a war between North Korea and South Korea. The fighting ended on 27 July 1953, when an armistice was signed.


95. Who switched on the world’s first large-scale electrical supply network?
A. Albert Einstein
B. Alexander Graham Bell
C. Benjamin Franklin
D. Thomas Edison

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Thomas Edison invented a less powerful incandescent lamp in 1879, and in September 1882 only a month before the inaugural issue of POWER magazine was published he established a central generating station at Pearl Street in lower Manhattan.


96. What was the reason for the breakup of the Carolingan Empire?
A. Charlemagne’s descendants were politically weak and disunited
B. Vikings began raiding northern France
C. Charlemagne’s grandsons divided the empire into three parts
D. All the above

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The breakup of the Carolingian Empire was accompanied by invasions, migrations, and raids by external foes. The Atlantic and northern shores were harassed by the Vikings who raided the British Isles and settled there as well as in Iceland.


97. Alexander was trained by
A. Socrates
B. Aristotle
C. Plato
D. Homer

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Alexander was educated by the great philosopher Aristotle of Stagira. The school at Mieza can still be visited (a little to the east and below modern Naousa).


98. Who give the famous quote ‘Government of the people, by the people, for the people, shall not perish from the Earth’
A. Winston Churchill
B. Abraham Lincoln
C. Vladimir Lenin
D. George Washington

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The words of Abraham Lincoln to honour the soldiers that sacrificed their lives in order “that government of the people, by the people, for the people, shall not perish from the earth” were spoken at Gettysburg, but these words apply as well to the countless soldiers that died for the cause of democracy in the following 150 years.


99. Who was the first sailor to sail around the world
A. Ferdinand Magellan
B. Vasco da Gama
C. Christopher Columbus
D. Amerigo Vespucci

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Ferdinand Magellan led the first expedition to sail all the way around the world. He also discovered a passage from the Atlantic Ocean to the Pacific Ocean that is today called the Straits of Magellan.


100. In which European country feudalism process was first started
A. Italy
B. England
C. French
D. Russia

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Feudalism was a combination of legal and military customs in medieval Europe that flourished between the 9th and 15th centuries. Broadly defined, it was a way of structuring society around relationships derived from the holding of land in exchange for service or labour. In French European country feudalism process was first started.


101. In which year George Washington became the first president of USA
A. 1735
B. 1765
C. 1770
D. 1789

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : George Washington was an American political leader, military general, statesman, and Founding Father, who also served as the first president of the United States from 1789 to 1797.


102. Who took control of the kingdoms of Austrasia and Neustria in a coup of 753?
A. Carloman
B. Charles Martel
C. Pepin of Herstal
D. Pepin the Short

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Pepin the Short took control of the kingdoms of Austrasia and Neustria in a coup of 753.


103. The State is a necessary evil according to
A. Communists
B. Liberalists
C. Individualists
D. Anarchists

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The individualistic theory considers the State as ‘a necessary evil’. It is an evil because it encroaches upon the freedom of individuals. As it is an evil, it is better to have as little of it as far as possible. But at the same time, the State is regarded as ‘necessary’ because of selfish and egoistic nature of human beings. It is necessary in order to stop the anti-social activities of individuals in the society. But it should not be all powerful, omnipotent and omnicompetent. Hence it is considered as a ‘necessary evil”.


104. Who was the first christian emperor of the Roman Empire
A. Julius Caesar
B. Nero
C. Constantine
D. Domitian

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Constantine was the first Roman emperor to convert to Christianity. Although he lived much of his life as a pagan, and later as a catechumen, he joined the Christian faith on his deathbed, being baptised by Eusebius of Nicomedia.


105. When was Anglo-Russian Entente signed?
A. 1906
B. 1907
C. 1910
D. 1911

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Anglo-Russian Entente, (1907) pact in which Britain and Russia settled their colonial disputes in Persia, Afghanistan, and Tibet. It delineated spheres of influence in Persia, stipulated that neither country would interfere in Tibet’s internal affairs, and recognized Britain’s influence over Afghanistan.


106. Who advanced Russia’s boundary to the Black Sea?
A. Catherine the Great
B. Elizabeth of Russia
C. Peter the Great
D. Peter III of Russia

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Catherine the Great extended Russian political control over the lands of the Polish–Lithuanian Commonwealth. Catherine successfully waged war against the Ottoman Empire and advanced Russia’s southern boundary to the Black Sea.


107. Whose model is based on the Mandate of Heaven?
A. Ban Gu
B. Li Ling
C. Qin Shi Huang
D. Sima Qian

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The Mandate of Heaven is an ancient Chinese belief and philosophical idea that Heaven granted emperors the right to rule based on their ability to govern well and fairly.


108. Aztec civilization was originated in which country
A. USA
B. Greece
C. Egypt
D. Mexico

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The Mexica were late-comers to the Valley of Mexico, and founded the city-state of Tenochtitlan on unpromising islets in Lake Texcoco, later becoming the dominant power of the Aztec Triple Alliance or Aztec Empire.


109. When did Congress pass the Sherman Antitrust Act?
A. 1890
B. 1911
C. 1900
D. 1872

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Approved July 2, 1890, The Sherman Anti-Trust Act was the first Federal act that outlawed monopolistic business practices. The Sherman Antitrust Act of 1890 was the first measure passed by the U.S. Congress to prohibit trusts.


110. Which civilization is known as the birthplace of democracy
A. Romans
B. Indian
C. Greeks
D. Persians

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The concept of a democratic society, such as the one our country enjoys today, began in the Greek capital some 8,000 years ago. The city of Athens is sometimes referred to as the cradle of Western civilization. Athens began as a hilltop fort on the Acropolis.


111. Which of the following is a wonder of the ancient world?
A. The statue of Jupiter Zeus at Olympia
B. The colosseum of Rome
C. The Leaning Tower of Pisa
D. The Mosque at St. Sophia (Constantinople)

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The statue of Jupiter Zeus, i.e. king of Gods was built around 432 B.C. as a shrine to Greek God Zeus. Olympic games got organized in the memory of Zeus.


112. Bangladesh was created in
A. 1970
B. 1972
C. 1973
D. 1971

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Modern Bangladesh was created after the liberation war 1971 fought between armies of Pakistan and India and hence East Pakistan was separated from Pakistan. Sheikh Mujib-ur-Rehman is known as national father of Bangladesh.


113. When did Battle of Marathon take place?
A. 490 BC
B. 480 BC
C. 479 BC
D. 475 BC

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Battle of Marathon, (September 490 bce), in the Greco-Persian Wars, decisive battle fought on the Marathon plain of northeastern Attica in which the Athenians, in a single afternoon, repulsed the first Persian invasion of Greece.


114. When did the Third Battle of Panipat take place?
A. 1707
B. 1761
C. 1751
D. 1765

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The Third Battle of Panipat took place on 14 January 1761 at Panipat, about 60 miles (97 km) north of Delhi, between a northern expeditionary force of the Maratha Empire and invading forces of the King of Afghanistan, Ahmad Shah Abdali, supported by two Indian allies—the Rohillas Najib-ud-daulah, Afghans of the Doab region and Shuja-ud-Daula-the Nawab of Awadh.


115. When did the Battle of Plassey take place?
A. 1707
B. 1751
C. 1757
D. 1765

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Battle of Plassey was a major battle that took place on 23 June 1757 at Palashi, Bengal. It was an important British East India Company victory over the Nawab of Bengal and his French allies.


116. In U.S.A. the President is elected by
A. The Senate
B. Universal Adult Franchise
C. The House of Representatives
D. The Congress

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The US President is elected indirectly and the elections are held in accordance with the system of Universal Adult Franchise.


117. Who is known as the father of American Constitution
A. James Madison
B. George Washington
C. John Adams
D. Thomas Jefferson

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : James Madison is known as the Father of the Constitution because of his pivotal role in the document’s drafting as well as its ratification.


118. Who was the second Great Khagan of the Mongol Empire
A. Guyuk Khan
B. Ogedei Khan
C. Kublai Khan
D. Temur Khan

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Ogedei Khan


119. When did the Battle of Nicopolis take place?
A. 1396
B. 1453
C. 1305
D. 1378

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The Battle of Nicopolis took place on 25 September 1396 and resulted in the rout of an allied crusader army of Hungarian, Croatian, Bulgarian, Wallachian, French, English, Burgundian, German and assorted troops (assisted by the Venetian navy) at the hands of an Ottoman force, raising of the siege of the Danubian fortress of Nicopolis and leading to the end of the Second Bulgarian Empire.


120. What did the ninth-century Scandinavian invasions do in England?
A. Promoted various small kingdoms to merge into a large kingdom
B. Led to disintegration of a large kingdom into smaller kingdoms
C. Gave way to colonization by the Vikings
D. Brought down Anglo-Saxon alliance

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : They promoted various small kingdoms to merge into a large kingdom. Their invasion of other countries was motivated by overpopulation, trade assets, and the lack of viable farmland in their homeland.


121. What was the name of the atom bomb dropped in Nagasaki city
A. Fat Boy
B. Fat Man
C. Scorpion
D. Death Kiss

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : “Fat Man” was the codename for the nuclear bomb that was detonated over the Japanese city of Nagasaki by the United States on 9 August 1945. It was the second of the only two nuclear weapons ever used in warfare, the first being Little Boy, and its detonation marked the third nuclear explosion in history.


122. When was Hong Kong leased to Britain for 99 years by China
A. 1898
B. 1900
C. 1901
D. 1903

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : In formal terms the answer lies in the second Convention of Peking, signed on 9 June 1898. The ailing Qing Dynasty leased the New Territories to Britain for 99 years, starting 1 July 1898. The new additions were to make up 90 per cent of Hong Kong’s land mass. The term of 99 years was fixed almost casually.


123. The Parliament of Great Britain was formed in the year
A. 1707
B. 1729
C. 1774
D. 1823

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The Parliament of Great Britain was formed in 1707 following the ratification of the Acts of Union by both the Parliament of England and the Parliament of Scotland.


124. Which city is known as the birthplace of the Renaissance
A. Florence
B. Venice
C. Rome
D. London

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Florence is often named as the birthplace of the Renaissance. The early writers and artists of the period sprung from this city in the northern hills of Italy. As a center for the European wool trade, the political power of the city rested primarily in the hands of the wealthy merchants who dominated the industry.


125. During 18th century who among the following philosophers said these famous words?, “Man is born free but is every where in chains.”
A. Voltaire
B. Jack Dareda
C. Jean Jacques Rousseaou
D. Montesqueue

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The forous quote ” Man is born free botis every where in chains ” is given by fomous philosopher Jean Jacques Rousseaou.


126. Who is regarded as the founder of modern Egypt
A. Muhammad Ali
B. Ibrahim Pasha
C. Abbas I
D. Sa’id Pasha

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Muhammad Ali Pasha was the ruler of Egypt and Sudan. He is regarded “the founder of modern Egypt,” because of the dramatic reforms in the military, economic, and cultural spheres that he instituted.


127. Who is generally consider as the first pharaoh of Egypt
A. Menes
B. Semerkhet
C. Takelot I
D. Tutankhamun

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Menes is traditionally considered the first king of Ancient Egypt, Narmer has been identified by the majority of Egyptologists as the same person as Menes.


128. Sir William Wallace is known as the independence fighter of
A. Denmark
B. Scotland
C. Ireland
D. Italy

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Sir William Wallace is believed to be one of Scotlands greatest national heroes. He led the Rising of 1297, in an attempt to reverse the loss of Scottish independence to England. He was knighted and made Guardian of Scotland. He later resigned after The Battle of Falkirk when he was defeated by the English cavalry.


129. When was the Tripartite Pact signed?
A. 1939
B. 1940
C. 1941
D. 1945

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : In 1940, the Axis powers are formed as Germany, Italy, and Japan become allies with the signing of the Tripartite Pact in Berlin. The Pact provided for mutual assistance should any of the signatories suffer attack by any nation not already involved in the war.


130. Napoleon got finally over thrown in the Battle of Waterloo in the year
A. 1814
B. 1813
C. 1815
D. 1816

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Battle of Waterloo, which took place in Belgium on June 18, 1815, marked the final defeat of Napoleon Bonaparte, who conquered much of Europe in the early 19th century.


131. The Battle of Waterloo was fought in the year
A. 1800
B. 1805
C. 1807
D. 1815

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The Battle of Waterloo, which took place in Belgium on June 18, 1815, marked the final defeat of Napoleon Bonaparte, who conquered much of Europe in the early 19th century.


132. Who said “Liberty consists in obedience to the general will”?
A. Hobbes
B. Rousseau
C. Green
D. Laski

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Jean-Jacques Rousseau was a Swiss born French political philosopher gave the statement “Liberty consists in obedience to the general will”.


133. Who declared that Bolshevism must be “strangled in its cradle”?
A. Adolf Hitler
B. Benito Mussolini
C. Franklin
D. Winston Churchill

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Winston Churchill declared that Bolshevism must be “strangled in its cradle”.


134. When did the British establish colonies in New Zealand?
A. 1814
B. 1840
C. 1872
D. 1830

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Whalers, missionaries, and traders followed, and in 1840 Britain formally annexed the islands and established New Zealand’s first permanent European settlement at Wellington. Originally part of the Australian colony of New South Wales, New Zealand became a separate colony in 1841 and was made self-governing in 1852.


135. What was the name of the atom bomb dropped in Hiroshima city
A. Fat Boy
B. Fat Man
C. Little Boy
D. Scorpion

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : “Little Boy” was the code name for the type of atomic bomb dropped on the Japanese city of Hiroshima on 6 August 1945 during World War II. It was the first nuclear weapon used in warfare.


136. The Battle of the Hydaspes was fought by Alexander the Great against
A. King Darius III
B. Bessus
C. King Porus
D. Spitamenes

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Battle of the Hydaspes was fought in 326 BC between Alexander the Great and King Porus of the Paurava kingdom on the banks of the river Jhelum (known to the Greeks as Hydaspes) in the Punjab region of the Indian subcontinent (modern-day Punjab, Pakistan).


137. Like Vedic Aryans, the custom of Sacrificial fire was also followed by
A. Romans
B. Greeks
C. Iranians
D. All of the above

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The custom of sacrificial fire was also followed by Romans, Greeks, Iranians along with Vedic Aryans.


138. Constantinople, the capital of Roman Empire was captured by Turks in the year
A. 1385
B. 1415
C. 1453
D. 1469

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The capital of the Eastern Roman Empire, Constantinople was conquered by the Ottoman Army, under the command Ottoman Sultan Mehmed II on 29th May 1453. With this conquest Ottomans became an Empire and one of the most powerful empires, The Eastern Roman Empire fell and lasted.


139. Pablo Picasso, the famous painter was
A. French
B. Italian
C. Flemish
D. Spanish

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Pablo Picasso (October 25, 1881 to April 8, 1973) was a Spanish painter, sculptor, printmaker, ceramicist and stage designer considered one of the greatest and most influential artists of the 20th century and the co-creator, along with Georges Braque, of Cubism.


140. The Law of Twelve Tables was concerned with which civilization
A. Egypt
B. Greece
C. Rome
D. China

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Twelve Tables (aka Law of the Twelve Tables) was a set of laws inscribed on 12 bronze tablets created in ancient Rome in 451 and 450 BCE. They were the beginning of a new approach to laws where they would be passed by government and written down so that all citizens might be treated equally before them.


141. Of the following, in which did Napolenic France suffer final defeat?
A. Battle of Trafalgar
B. Battle of Wagram
C. Battle of Pyramids
D. Battle of Austerlitz

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Battle of Trafalgar 1805 was an Naval engagement of Napolenic wars. In this Naval battle British fleet was headed by Lord Nelson who defeated the combined French and Spanish fleets near Strait of Gibraltor. This was the battle which established the naval supermacy of Britishers.


142. The chief advocate of Fascism was
A. Mussolini
B. Adolf Hitler
C. St. Simon
D. Robert Owen

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Fascism is an Italian word. It is a political ideology propounded by Benito Mussolini. The three main principles of fascist philosophy are-
(i) Every thing in the state.
(ii) Nothing outside the state.
(iii) Nothing against the state.


143. Indonesia was a colony of which of the following countries?
A. Dutch
B. Portugal
C. Spain
D. Belgium

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The Dutch East Indies (or Netherlands East-Indies; Dutch: Nederlands(ch)-Indië; Indonesian: Hindia Belanda) was a Dutch colony consisting of what is now Indonesia. It was formed from the nationalised colonies of the Dutch East India Company, which came under the administration of the Dutch government in 1800.


144. When was Seville incorporated into the Christian Kingdom of Castile?
A. 1200
B. 1248
C. 1203
D. 1261

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : During the Muslim rule in Spain, Seville came under the jurisdiction of the Caliphate of Córdoba before becoming the independent Taifa of Seville; later it was ruled by the Muslim Almoravids and the Almohads until finally being incorporated into the Christian Kingdom of Castile under Ferdinand III in 1248.


145. The Industrial Revolution in England represented the climax of the transition from
A. Slavery to feudalism
B. Feudalism to capitalism
C. Capitalism to socialism
D. Socialism to market socialism

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The increase in trade, mode of production urbanization during industrialization led to the fall of feudalism and the rise of capitalism in England.


146. Who was the first Roman emperor who converted to Christianity
A. Augustus
B. Caligula
C. Constantine the Great
D. Cicero

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Constantine was the first Roman emperor to convert to Christianity. Although he lived much of his life as a pagan, and later as a catechumen, he joined the Christian faith on his deathbed, being baptised by Eusebius of Nicomedia.


147. Hernan Cortez was a Conquistador from
A. England
B. Holland
C. Portugal
D. Spain

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Hernán Cortés was a Spanish conquistador and explorer who defeated the Aztec empire and claimed Mexico for Spain. He first set sail to the New World at the age of 19. Cortés later joined an expedition to Cuba. In 1518, he set off to explore Mexico.


148. Which monarch is known as ‘the Sun King’ and also the longest of monarchs of major countries in European history
A. Louis XIV of France
B. Henry III of England
C. Louis XIII of France
D. Edward I of England

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Louis XIV of France, also known as the Sun-King, ruled for 72 years and 110 days, the longest of any European monarch. He ruled 1643 to 1715.


149. Which one of the following is included in the rights of serfs?
A. The right to work on certain land and pass the lands to their heirs
B. The right to move from one manor to another
C. The right to marry whomever they wanted to marry
D. All the above

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Serfdom is the status of peasants under feudalism. It was a condition of bondage which developed primarily during the High Middle Ages in Europe. The right to work on certain land and pass the lands to their heirs was included in it.


150. Who is the first crowned Czar (Tsar) of Russia
A. Peter I
B. Ivan IV (the Terrible)
C. Nicholas I
D. John Adams

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The first Russian ruler to be formally crowned as Tsar of Russia was Ivan IV, until then known as Grand Prince of all the Russia’s.


151. The capital city of Umayyad Caliphate was
A. Baghdad
B. Madina
C. Kahira
D. Damascus

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The Barada River flows through Damascus. First settled in the second millennium BC, it was chosen as the capital of the Umayyad Caliphate from 661 to 750. After the victory of the Abbasid dynasty, the seat of Islamic power was moved to Baghdad.


152. When was “The Communist Manifesto” written?
A. 1848
B. 1872
C. 1890
D. 1882

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : On February 21, 1848, The Communist Manifesto, written by Karl Marx with the assistance of Friedrich Engels, is published in London by a group of German-born revolutionary socialists known as the Communist League.


153. Slash and burn agriculture is known as ‘Milpa’ in
A. Venezuela
B. Brazil
C. Central Africa
D. Mexico and Central America

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The slash and burn agriculture is known as ‘Milpa’ in Mexico and Central America, ‘Conuco’ in Venezuela, ‘Roca’ in Brazil, ‘Masole’ in Central Africa, ‘Ladang’ in Indonesia, ‘Ray’ in Vietnam.


154. In which year British East India Company established Singapore
A. 1808
B. 1819
C. 1832
D. 1849

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : On 6 February 1819, Stamford Raffles, Temenggong Abdu’r Rahman and Sultan Hussein Shah of Johor signed a treaty that gave the British East India Company (EIC) the right to set up a trading post in Singapore.


155. Which dynasty of China began the construction of the Great Wall
A. Ming Dynasty
B. Qin Dynasty
C. Shun Dynasty
D. None of the above

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Construction of the wall began in the Qin Dynasty (221-206 BCE) under the First Emperor Shi Huangdi and continued over hundreds of years throughout many different dynasties.


156. When did Otto I secure recognition of his title?
A. 936
B. 972
C. 973
D. 967

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Otto I (23 November 912 – 7 May 973), traditionally known as Otto the Great (German: Otto der Große, Italian: Ottone il Grande), was German king from 936 and Holy Roman Emperor from 962 until his death in 973. He was the oldest son of Henry I the Fowler and Matilda.


157. D-Day is the day when
A. Germany declared war on Britain
B. US dropped the atom bomb on Hiroshima
C. Allied Troops landed in Normandy
D. Germany surrendered to the allies

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The day (6th June 1944) during the world war-II is referred as D-Day. On this day Allied Troops invaded France. This day is also called ‘the day of the Normandy landings’.


158. The world’s oldest continuously inhabited city is
A. Jerusalem
B. Baghdad
C. Istanbul
D. Damascus

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Damascus is the capital city of Syria and the oldest inhabited city in the world.


159. How many years did Elizabeth I reign England
A. 32 Years
B. 36 Years
C. 40 Years
D. 44 Years

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Queen Elizabeth I (September 7, 1533 to March 24, 1603) claimed the throne in 1558 at the age of 25 and held it until her death 44 years later.


160. Which Goddess was worshipped as the “Goddess of Wisdom” by the Greeks
A. Athena
B. Apollo
C. Zeus
D. Diana

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Athene, also known as Minerva by the Romans, was the ancient Greek Goddess of wisdom, crafts, weaving, war, and the cultivation of the olive tree. She was particularly worshipped in Athens, which derived its name from that of the goddess.


161. When did Europe capture Jerusalem?
A. 1081
B. 1088
C. 1095
D. 1099

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : John France recounts the against-the-odds narrative of the capture of the Holy City by the forces of the First Crusade. On Tuesday, June 7th, 1099, the First Crusade arrived before the city of Jerusalem and began a siege which would end with its capture on Friday, July 15th.


162. When did Saladin capture Jerusalem?
A. 1118
B. 1187
C. 1193
D. 1203

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The Siege of Jerusalem was a siege on the city of Jerusalem that lasted from September 20 to October 2, 1187, when Balian of Ibelin surrendered the city to Saladin.


163. When Alexander invaded India, Taxila was ruled by
A. Ambhi
B. Porus
C. Ashoka
D. Bimbisara

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : When Alexander invaded India, Taxila was ruled by Ambhi.


164. When did the Sasanian Empire rise?
A. 226
B. 238
C. 280
D. 285

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Ardashir was aided by the geography of the province of Fars, which was separated from the rest of Iran. Crowned in 224 at Ctesiphon as the sole ruler of Persia, Ardashir took the title shahanshah, or “King of Kings” (the inscriptions mention Adhur-Anahid as his Banbishnan banbishn, “Queen of Queens”, but her relationship with Ardashir has not been fully established), bringing the 400-year-old Parthian Empire to an end, and beginning four centuries of Sassanid rule.


165. When did the Soviet Union collapse?
A. 1970
B. 1980
C. 1990
D. 1991

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : On December 25, 1991, the Soviet hammer and sickle flag lowered for the last time over the Kremlin, thereafter replaced by the Russian tricolor.


166. Who was the first president of the Republic of China?
A. Chiang Kai-shek
B. Mao Zedong
C. Sun Yat-sen
D. Yuan Shikai

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : After the outbreak of the Wuchang Uprising against Qing rule in 1911, the revolutionaries elected Sun Yat-sen as the “provisional president” of the transitional government, with the Republic of China officially established on January 1, 1912.


167. When was the last Bulgarian noble surrendered to the Byzantine Empire?
A. 924
B. 927
C. 1014
D. 1018

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : From ca. 970 until 1018, a series of conflicts between the Bulgarian Empire and the Byzantine Empire led to the gradual conquest of Bulgaria by the Byzantines, who thus re-established their control over the entire Balkan peninsula for the first time since the 7th-century Slavic invasions. The struggle began with the incorporation of eastern Bulgaria after the Russo–Byzantine War (970–971). Bulgarian resistance was led by the Cometopuli brothers, who based in the unconquered western regions of the Bulgarian Empire led it until its fall under Byzantine rule in 1018.


168. Whom did Henry Tudor defeat in 1485?
A. Edward IV
B. Richard I
C. Richard III
D. Edward V

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The battle of Bosworth, which took place on 22 August 1485, was the last significant clash of the Wars of the Roses. The armies of Yorkist king Richard III were defeated by Henry Tudor (later Henry VII), which heralded the end of the Plantagenet dynasty and marked the birth of the Tudor age.


169. When did William I conquer England?
A. 1066
B. 1084
C. 1105
D. 1111

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : William built a large fleet and invaded England in September 1066, decisively defeating and killing Harold at the Battle of Hastings on 14 October 1066. After further military efforts William was crowned king on Christmas Day 1066, in London.


170. Who is known as the founder of the Rome city in 753 BC
A. Julius Caesar
B. Augustus
C. Romulus and Remus
D. Camillus

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : According to legend, Ancient Rome was founded by the two brothers, and demi-gods, Romulus and Remus, on 21 April 753 BCE. The legend claims that, in an argument over who would rule the city (or, in another version, where the city would be located) Romulus killed Remus and named the city after himself.


171. Who was the founder of the Satavahana dynasty?
A. Gautamiputra Satakarni
B. Deimachus
C. Nahapana
D. Simuka

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Founder of the Satavahana dynasty was Simuka. He and his successors established their authority from the mouth of the Krishna to the entire Deccan plateau. According to the Puranas, the Satavahana king killed the last Kanva ruler of Magadha and presumably took possession of his kingdom.


172. When did Henry Tudor seize the crown?
A. 1420
B. 1431
C. 1453
D. 1485

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Henry VII (Welsh: Harri Tudur; 28 January 1457 – 21 April 1509) was the King of England and Lord of Ireland from his seizure of the crown on 22 August 1485 to his death on 21 April 1509. He was the first monarch of the House of Tudor. He was the last king of England to win his throne on the field of battle.


173. In which year Napoleon I crowned himself as Emperor of France
A. 1799
B. 1804
C. 1807
D. 1812

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : On the 2nd of December 1804 Napoleon crowned himself Emperor Napoleon I at Notre Dame de Paris. According to legend, during the coronation he snatched the crown from the hands of Pope Pius VII and crowned himself, thus displaying his rejection of the authority of the Pontiff.


174. Who united Norway, Denmark and, Sweden?
A. Albert King of Sweden
B. Eric of Pomerania
C. Haakon VI of Norway
D. Margaret I of Denmark

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Margaret I, (born 1353, Søborg, Den.—died Oct. 28, 1412, Flensburg), regent of Denmark (from 1375), of Norway (from 1380), and of Sweden (from 1389), who, by diplomacy and war, pursued dynastic policies that led to the Kalmar Union (1397), which united Denmark, Norway, and Sweden until 1523 and Denmark and Norway until 1814.


175. The policy of racial discrimination followed in South Africa was called
A. Non-Aligned
B. Civil Rights Movement
C. Apartheid
D. Suffrage

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Apartheid was the policy of racial segregation and discrimination that governed the relations between the white minority and the non-white majority in South Africa.


176. In which year the Act of Union passed which joined England and Scotland into a single United Kingdom
A. 1702
B. 1707
C. 1715
D. 1756

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : With only minor amendments the Scottish Parliament passed the treaty in January 1707, and the English passed it soon after. The royal assent was given on March 6, and the union went into effect on May 1, 1707.


177. On which island of France, Napoleon was born
A. Saint Helena
B. Corsica
C. Elba
D. Oleron

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Napoleon was born on 15 August 1769, to Carlo Maria di Buonaparte and Maria Letizia Ramolino, in his family’s ancestral home Casa Buonaparte in Ajaccio, the capital of the island of Corsica. He was their fourth child and third son.


178. Cortez discovered Mexico in the year
A. 1506
B. 1519
C. 1532
D. 1560

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Cortez discovered Mexico in the year 1519.


179. The Triple Alliance agreement between Germany, Austria-Hungary, and Italy was formed in the year
A. 1882
B. 1889
C. 1901
D. 1909

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The Triple Alliance was an agreement between Germany, Austria-Hungary, and Italy. It was formed on 20 May 1882 and renewed periodically until it expired in 1915 during World War I.


180. When did the king Ferdinand VII die?
A. 1808
B. 1829
C. 1833
D. 1898

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : When Ferdinand died in September 1833, Isabella was recognized as the sovereign, but his widow was obliged to lean on the liberals as Don Carlos asserted his claims from Portugal and thus began the First Carlist War.


181. When did the Nanking Massacre start?
A. 1935
B. 1936
C. 1937
D. 1939

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Nanking Massacre was an episode of mass murder and mass rape committed by Japanese troops against the residents of Nanking during the Second Sino-Japanese War.


182. When did the Indian Rebellion begin?
A. 1818
B. 1857
C. 1858
D. 1819

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The Indian Rebellion of 1857 is also called the Indian Mutiny, the Sepoy Mutiny, North India’s First War of Independence or North India’s first struggle for independence. It began on 10 May 1857 at Meerut, as a mutiny of sepoys of the British East India Company’s army.


183. From which port of England, Titanic started its journey
A. Liverpool
B. Southampton
C. Manchester
D. Sunderland

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Titanic, in full Royal Mail Ship (RMS) Titanic, British luxury passenger liner that sank on April 14–15, 1912, during its maiden voyage, en route to New York City from Southampton, England, killing about 1,500 passengers and ship personnel.


184. Pearl Harbour, where the American Pacific Fleet was stationed, was attacked by Japanese in
A. 1935
B. 1939
C. 1941
D. 1944

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Pearl Harbor, naval base and headquarters of the U.S. Pacific Fleet, Honolulu county, southern Oahu Island, Hawaii, U.S. in U.S. history the name recalls the surprise Japanese air attack on December 7, 1941, that temporarily crippled the U.S. Fleet and resulted in the United States’ entry into World War II.


185. Who was one of the teachers of Alexander the Great
A. Plato
B. Aristotle
C. Socrates
D. None of the above

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : In 343 B.C., King Philip II hired the philosopher Aristotle to tutor Alexander at the Temple of the Nymphs at Meiza. Over the course of three years, Aristotle taught Alexander and a handful of his friends philosophy, poetry, drama, science and politics.


186. In which country the revolution of 1848 first begins that lead to a series of revolutions
A. Italy
B. Germany
C. French
D. Austria

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The 1848 Revolutions in the Italian states, part of the wider Revolutions of 1848 in Europe, were organized revolts in the states of the Italian peninsula and Sicily, led by intellectuals and agitators who desired a liberal government.


187. In which year Russian Revolution happened
A. 1912
B. 1915
C. 1917
D. 1921

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Russian Revolution was a pair of revolutions in Russia in 1917 which dismantled the Tsarist autocracy and led to the rise of the Soviet Union. The Russian Empire collapsed with the abdication of Emperor Nicholas II and the old regime was replaced by a provisional government during the first revolution of February 1917 (March in the Gregorian calendar; the older Julian calendar was in use in Russia at the time).


188. Which one of the following is not a salient features of the renaissance age
A. Humanism
B. Feudalism
C. Rationalism
D. Scientific Temperament

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Feudalism is not a salient features of the renaissance age. Feudalism was a combination of legal and military customs in medieval Europe that flourished between the 9th and 15th centuries. Broadly defined, it was a way of structuring society around relationships derived from the holding of land in exchange for service or labour.


189. The Great Wall of China was built by
A. Li-tai-pu
B. Shih Huang-ti
C. Lao-tze
D. Confucius

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The Great Wall of China was built by the three kingdoms and was rebuilt by at least six dynasties Emperor Qin Shihuang of the Qin Dynasty was the first emperor Unit the Great Wall of China.


190. When did the Battle of France take place?
A. 1940
B. 1941
C. 1945
D. 1942

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Germany invaded western Europe in May 1940. In the six weeks from 10 May 1940, German forces defeated Allied forces by mobile operations and conquered France, Belgium, Luxembourg and the Netherlands, bringing land operations on the Western Front to an end until 6 June 1944. Italy entered the war on 10 June 1940 and invaded France over the Alps.


191. ‘Anti Semitism’ to Adolf Hitler meant
A. Anti Black policy
B. Anti Jewish policy
C. Anti Protestant policy
D. Anti German policy

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Anti-Semitism means prejudice a from of racism or hatred against Jews, just because of their Jewish heritage. Nazi leader Hitler was anti-semitic and considered jews as inferior and threat to Aryans.


192. When did the Soviet Union disintegrated into Independent Republics?
A. 1990
B. 1991
C. 1992
D. 1993

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The Union of Soviet Socialist Republics of Soviet Union dissolved into fifteen separate countries in December 1991.


193. Which country emerged as the biggest colonial power at the end of the nineteenth century?
A. France
B. Spain
C. Britain
D. Germany

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : By the end of nineteenth century Britain emerged as the biggest colonial power. About one fifth of the world’s land and one quarter of world’s population came under the control of the British Empire.


194. John F. Kennedy is the __________th President of United State of America
A. 25
B. 29
C. 32
D. 35

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Elected in 1960 as the 35th president of the United States, 43-year-old John F. Kennedy became the youngest man and the first Roman Catholic to hold that office.


195. Which king of England was forced to signed the ‘Magna Carta’
A. King Richard I
B. King Louis
C. Henry III
D. King John

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : King John met the barons on June 15, 1215 at Runnymede, a neutral site just west of London. Here the barons demanded that King John sign a document called the Magna Carta guaranteeing them certain rights.


196. Communist Revolutionary Che Guevara was born in the city
A. Havana
B. Rosario
C. Matanzas
D. San Juan

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Ernesto Guevara de la Serna, known worldwide as Che, was born on June 14, 1928, into a middle-class family in Rosario, northeast Argentina. He had a left-leaning, and literary, family life before beginning his studies in medicine at Buenos Aires University in 1948.


197. When were ancient Olympic games held first?
A. 776 BC
B. 780 BC
C. 790 BC
D. 800 BC

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Olympic games were first held in 776 BC by the Greeks in honour of God Zeus at Mount Olympus in Greece.


198. When did Japanese invasion of Manchuria begin?
A. 1931
B. 1935
C. 1936
D. 1939

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The Japanese invasion of Manchuria began on 19 September 1931, when the Kwantung Army of the Empire of Japan invaded Manchuria immediately following the Mukden Incident. After the war, the Japanese established the puppet state of Manchukuo.


199. When was the Fourth Crusade diverted from the Holy Land to Constantinople?
A. 1203
B. 1204
C. 1261
D. 1291

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The city was captured in 1204 setting up the Latin Empire of Constantinople. The diversion of the Fourth Crusade from the Holy Land to attack, capture, and pillage the Byzantine city of Constantinople divided and dissipated the efforts of the Christians to maintain the war against the Muslims.


200. Independence movement of Vietnam was headed by
A. Ngo Dinh Diem
B. Zhou Enlai
C. Pol Pot
D. Ho Chi Minh

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Ho Chi Minh was the communist leader and former Prime Minister of Vietnam. He headed the independence movement of Vietnam. In the late 1950s, Ho Chi Minh organized a communist guerrilla movement in the South, called the Viet Cong.


201. When did the Battle of Kosovo take place?
A. 1261
B. 1366
C. 1389
D. 1396

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Battle of Kosovo took place on 15 June 1389[A] between an army led by the Serbian Prince Lazar Hrebeljanović and an invading army of the Ottoman Empire under the command of Sultan Murad Hüdavendigâr.


202. When were concave spectacles invented?
A. 1286
B. 1320
C. 1360
D. 1000

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The first glasses were invented in Italy in the late 13th century. Some people date the invention of glasses to 1286, though some estimate put the invention of glasses somewhere between 1268 and 1300.


203. Where did the practice of Shadow Cabinet originate?
A. United States of America
B. Great Britain
C. Italy
D. France

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : As with most other components of the Australian political system, Shadow Cabinet evolved from an informal process in the British Parliament. From the mid-nineteenth century in Britain, a distinct and organised opposition began to emerge; a leadership group to coordinate its strategy soon followed.


204. When did the second Russian revolution start
A. August 1905
B. February 1917
C. October 1917
D. March 1921

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : On November 6 and 7, 1917 (or October 24 and 25 on the Julian calendar, which is why the event is often referred to as the October Revolution), leftist revolutionaries led by Bolshevik Party leader Vladimir Lenin launched a nearly bloodless coup d’état against the Duma’s provisional government.


205. During which US President period, the Cuban Missile Crisis conflict was occurred
A. Lyndon
B. Johnson
C. Richard Nixon
D. John F. Kennedy

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The Kennedy administration had been publicly embarrassed by the failed Bay of Pigs Invasion in May 1961, which had been launched under President John F.


206. When was the building of the Parthenon at Athens started?
A. 447 BC
B. 424 BC
C. 404 BC
D. 399 BC

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Construction began in 447 BC when the Athenian Empire was at the peak of its power. It was completed in 438 BC, although decoration of the building continued until 432 BC. It is the most important surviving building of Classical Greece, generally considered the zenith of the Doric order.


207. When was the Ottonian dynasty replaced by the Salian dynasty?
A. 1024
B. 1084
C. 1105
D. 1111

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : When the Saxon-based Ottonian dynasty of emperors died off with the childless Emperor Henry II, Conrad was elected to succeed him as King in 1024 at the age of 34. Conrad founded his own dynasty of rulers, known as the Salian dynasty, which ruled the Holy Roman Empire for over a century.


208. Who defeated Hannibal at Battle of Zama?
A. Cato the Elder
B. Scipio Aemilianus
C. Scipio Africanus
D. Hasdrubal

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Battle of Zama—fought in 202 BC near Zama —marked the end of the Second Punic War. A Roman army led by Publius Cornelius Scipio Africanus, with crucial support from Numidian leader Masinissa, defeated the Carthaginian army led by Hannibal.


209. In which year Christopher Columbus discovered america
A. 1502
B. 1339
C. 1405
D. 1492

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Christopher Columbus discovered America in 1492. Columbus led his three ships – the Nina, the Pinta and the Santa Maria – out of the Spanish port of Palos on August 3, 1492. His objective was to sail west until he reached Asia (the Indies) where the riches of gold, pearls and spice awaited.


210. Marxian materialism came from the idea of
A. Hegel
B. Feuerbach
C. Drwin
D. Engels

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Marxian materialism came from the idea of Feuerbach. The Ludwig Feuerbach had rejected. Hegel’s idealestic philosophy and advocated materialism.


211. Porus was defeated by Alexander at the battle of __________
A. Herat
B. Kabul
C. Hydaspes
D. Arbela

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Porus fought against Alexander the Great in the Battle of the Hydaspes (326 BC), thought to be fought at the site of modern-day Mong, Punjab, which is now part of the modern country of Pakistan. After the defeat and arrest of Porus in the war, Alexander asked Porus how he would like to be treated.


212. Who among the following played a prominent role during the “Reign of Terror” in France?
A. Voltaire
B. Marat
C. Robespierre
D. Montesquieu

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The period of the French Revolution (5 sep, 1793 – 27 july, 1794) is referred as ‘Reign of Terror’, ‘The Terror’ and ‘French La Terreur’ French lawyer and politician Maximilian Robespierre played a prominent role during the French Revoulution.


213. Who is known as the founder of the ‘Republic of Turkey’
A. Ismet Inonu
B. Fevzi Cakmak
C. Mustafa Kemal Ataturk
D. None of the above

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The history of modern Turkey begins with the foundation of the republic on October 29, 1923, with Kemal as its first president. The government was formed from the Ankara-based revolutionary group, led by Mustafa Kemal Atatürk and his colleagues.


214. Who has called the Prime Minister Primus inter pares (first among equlas)?
A. Morely
B. Harcourt
C. Laski
D. Lowell

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Lord Morely described the Prime Minister ‘Primus inter pares’ (first among equal).


215. Who is known as the founder of Tudor dynasty in England
A. Elizabeth I
B. Richard III
C. Henry VII
D. None of the above

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The dynasty started when Henry Tudor defeated Richard III at the Battle of Bosworth Field. This was the final stage of the Wars of the Roses and made him Henry VII, king of England.


216. Total number of theses written by Martin Luther on Power of Indulgences are
A. 81
B. 87
C. 95
D. 101

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Ninety-five Theses or Disputation on the Power of Indulgences is a list of propositions for an academic disputation written in 1517 by Martin Luther, professor of moral theology at the University of Wittenberg, Germany.


217. Who was the author of United States Declaration of Independence
A. Thomas Jefferson
B. George Washington
C. Abraham Lincoln
D. Benjamin Franklin

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Thomas Jefferson (April 13, 1743 – July 4, 1826) was an American statesman, diplomat, architect, and Founding Father who served as the third president of the United States from 1801 to 1809. Previously, he had served as the second vice president of the United States from 1797 to 1801. The principal author of the Declaration of Independence, Jefferson was a proponent of democracy, republicanism, and individual rights motivating American colonists to break from the Kingdom of Great Britain and form a new nation; he produced formative documents and decisions at both the state and national level.


218. Zend-Avesta is the sacred book of the
A. Parsis
B. Jains
C. Jews
D. Buddhists

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Zend Avesta is the sacred book of the Parsis(Zoroastrianism). It contains the cosmogony, law and liturgy and the teachings of the prophet Zoroaster.


219. Hitler became the Chancellor of Germany in
A. 1930
B. 1929
C. 1936
D. 1933

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : President Paul von Hindenburg had already appointed Hitler as Chancellor on 30 January 1933 after a series of parliamentary elections and associated backroom intrigues.


220. Who was the chairperson of the Chinese Communist Party at the time of liberation of China?
A. Zhou Enlai
B. Deng Xiaoping
C. Mao Zedong
D. Liu Shaoqi

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Mao Zedong was Marxist theorist, statesman and soldier who lead the Chinese Communist Party’s revolution from 1935 until his death. The communist party led by Mao established People’s Republic of China on 1st October,1949.


221. When was the Treaty of Versailles signed?
A. 1918
B. 1919
C. 1920
D. 1923

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Treaty of Versailles, peace document signed at the end of World War I by the Allied and associated powers and by Germany in the Hall of Mirrors in the Palace of Versailles, France, on June 28, 1919; it took force on January 10, 1920.


222. Who is the first European to reach New Zealand
A. Abel Tasman
B. James Cook
C. Willem Janszoon
D. Anthony van Diemen

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Abel Tasman is officially recognised as the first European to ‘discover’ New Zealand in 1642. His men were the first Europeans to have a confirmed encounter with Māori.


223. When did the USS ‘Panay’ incident happen?
A. 1935
B. 1936
C. 1937
D. 1939

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The USS Panay incident was a Japanese attack on the American gunboat Panay while it was anchored in the Yangtze River outside Nanking (now spelled Nanjing), China on 12 December 1937. Japan and the United States were not at war at the time.


224. 1911 Revolution of China resulted in
A. Establishment of a Republic
B. Federalism
C. Democracy
D. Increased problems of people

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The 1911 Revolution was a great victory because it overthrew the Qing Dynasty, ended the autocratic monarchy that had ruled China for more than 2,000 years and led to the establishment of the Republic of China. The 1911 Revolution emancipated the minds of the Chinese people.


225. Who said, “The State exists because crime exists in society, otherwise there would be no need of a State”?
A. Herbert Spencer
B. J.S. Mill
C. John Locke
D. Tocqueville

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Herbert Spencer, an English philosopher had given the quote “The state exists because crime exist in society”, other wise there would be no need of a state.


226. Who was the last Byzantine Emperor during the fall of Constantinople in 1453
A. Manuel II
B. John V
C. John VIII
D. Constantine XI

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The fall of Constantinople was when the Ottoman Empire took over Constantinople, the capital city of the Byzantine Empire, on 29 May 1453. The Ottomans were commanded by 21-year-old Ottoman Sultan Mehmed II, who defeated an army commanded by Byzantine Emperor Constantine XI Palaiologos.


227. Where did the February Revolution take place
A. Moscow
B. Petrograd
C. Paris
D. London

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : In Russia, the February Revolution (known as such because of Russia’s use of the Julian calendar) begins on this day in 1917, when riots and strikes over the scarcity of food erupt in Petrograd (now St. Petersburg). By 1917, most Russians had lost faith in the leadership ability of the czarist regime.


228. When was the construction of Great Wall of China started?
A. 294 BC
B. 252 BC
C. 249 BC
D. 221 BC

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : When Emperor Qin Shi Huang ordered construction of the Great Wall around 221 B.C., the labor force that built the wall was made up largely of soldiers and convicts. It is said that as many as 400,000 people died during the wall’s construction; many of these workers were buried within the wall itself.


229. “The word impossible is found, in the dictionary of fools” was the famous quote of
A. Hitler
B. Alexander the Great
C. Julius Caesar
D. Napoleon

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : French Emperor Napoleon Bonaparte quoted “The word impossible is found in the dictionary of fools.”


230. Who wrote the book Ninety-Five Theses, which is regarded as initial catalyst for the Protestant Reformation
A. Michelangelo
B. Martin Luther
C. John Calvin
D. Huldrych Zwingli

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : “Disputation of Martin Luther and the Power and Efficacy of Indulgences” became the principle catalyst for the coming Protestant Reformation. This became known as the Ninety-Five Theses and was enclosed in a letter protesting indulgences that Luther wrote to Archbishop Albrecht in October of 1517.


231. Which one was the last city founded in the Russian Empire
A. Arkhangelsk
B. Vologda
C. Veliky Novgorod
D. Murmansk

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Founded just a year before the Bolshevik Revolution on Oct. 4, 1916, Murmansk was initially named Romanov-on-Murman and was actually the last city established in the Russian Empire.


232. Who founded the city of Singapore?
A. Francis Light
B. Herman Willem Daendels
C. Lee Kuan Yew
D. Stamford Raffles

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Sir Thomas Stamford Bingley Raffles, FRS (6 July 1781 – 5 July 1826) was a British statesman, Lieutenant-Governor of the Dutch East Indies (1811–1816) and Lieutenant-Governor of Bencoolen (1818–1824), best known for his founding of Singapore and the British Malaya.


233. In which year Francis II, founded the Empire of Austria
A. 1804
B. 1809
C. 1820
D. 1822

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : In 1804, the Holy Roman Emperor Francis II, who was also ruler of the lands of the Habsburg Monarchy, founded the Empire of Austria, in which all his lands were included


234. Who is known as the founder of the Durrani Empire
A. Timur Shah Durrani
B. Zaman Shah Durrani
C. Mahmud Shah Durrani
D. Ahmad Shah Durrani

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Ahmad Shāh Durrānī (c. 1722 – 16 October 1772) was the founder of the Durrani Empire and is regarded as the founder of the modern state of Afghanistan.


235. Which one is the first dynasty that ruled China
A. Shang dynasty
B. Xia dynasty
C. Qin dynasty
D. Ming dynasty

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The Xia Dynasty was the first Chinese Dynasty. The Xia ruled from around 2070 BC to 1600 BC when the Shang Dynasty took control.


236. Who was the first Tudor monarch of England
A. Elizabeth I
B. Mary I
C. Henry VII
D. Edward VI

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Henry VII (Welsh: Harri Tudur; 28 January 1457 – 21 April 1509) was the King of England and Lord of Ireland from his seizure of the crown on 22 August 1485 to his death on 21 April 1509. He was the first monarch of the House of Tudor.


237. In which year, the RMS Titanic sank in the North Atlantic Ocean after colliding with an iceberg
A. 1905
B. 1910
C. 1911
D. 1912

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : RMS Titanic was a British passenger liner that sank in the North Atlantic Ocean in 1912, after colliding with an iceberg during her maiden voyage from Southampton to New York City.


238. Who was the first chairman of Central Committee of the Communist Party of China
A. Mao Zedong
B. Liu Shaoqi
C. Hua Guofeng
D. Hu Yaobang

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Mao Zedong was the first to hold the office of State Chairman. He was elected at the founding session of the National People’s Congress in 1955. At the 2nd NPC in 1959, Mao was succeeded by Liu Shaoqi, first Vice Chairman of the Communist Party.


239. Absolute sovereign power of the Monarch was advocated by
A. Thomas Hobbes
B. Rousseau
C. John Locke
D. Karl Marx

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Thomas Hobbes is considered one of the founder of Modern Political Theory. He advocated the sovereign power of Monarch i.e. a monarch would have unlimited power to rule and punish.


240. Which one is the last of the ruling Chinese dynasties
A. Zhou Dynasty
B. Shang Dynsaty
C. Han Dynasty
D. Qing Dynasty

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The Qing Dynasty was the final imperial dynasty in China, lasting from 1644 to 1912. It was an era noted for its initial prosperity and tumultuous final years, and for being only the second time that China was not ruled by the Han people.


241. Which of the following group of thinkers influenced Fascism?
A. Plato Machiavelli and Herbet Spencer
B. Aristotle St Augustine and T.H Green
C. Kant Fichte Hegel and Rosenberg
D. Karl Marx Engels and Lenin

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Kant, Fichte, Hegel and Rosenberg are idealist and supposed authority of state.


242. Napoleon-I and the Duke of Wellington fought the famous
A. Battle of Austerlitz
B. Battle of Leipzig
C. Battle of Borodini
D. Battle of Waterloo

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The Battle of Waterloo was fought on Sunday, 18 June 1815 near Waterloo in Belgium, part of the United Kingdom of the Netherlands at the time. A French army under the command of Napoleon Bonaparte was defeated by two of the armies of the Seventh Coalition: a British-led allied army under the command of the Duke of Wellington, and a Prussian army under the command of Field Marshal Blücher. The battle marked the end of the Napoleonic Wars.


243. Who was the king during the french revolution
A. Napoleon
B. Louis XV
C. Louis XVI
D. Charles IX

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Louis XVI (23 August 1754 – 21 January 1793), born Louis-Auguste, was the last King of France before the fall of the monarchy during the French Revolution. He was referred to as Citizen Louis Capet during the four months before he was guillotined.


244. Genghis Khan died in the year
A. 1209
B. 1219
C. 1227
D. 1232

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Genghis Khan died in August 1227, during the fall of Yinchuan, which is the capital of Western Xia. The exact cause of his death remains a mystery, and is variously attributed to being killed in action against the Western Xia, illness, falling from his horse, or wounds sustained in hunting or battle.


245. Taoism, is an ancient tradition of Philosophy and religious belief deeply rooted in
A. Taiwanese custom and world view
B. Chinese custom and world view
C. Japanese custom and world view
D. Vietnamese custom and world view

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Taoism, is the ancient religion of China. It is an ancient tradition of Philosophy and religious deeply rooted in chinese custom and world view. Dao de Jing (The way of power and virtue scripture) is the main religious text of Taoism.


246. Queen Elizabeth I of England belongs to which dynasty
A. Stuart
B. York
C. Tudor
D. Normandy

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Queen Elizabeth I of England belongs to Tudor dynasty. Elizabeth was born in 1533 at Greenwich, England. She was the daughter of King Henry VIII of England and his second wife, Anne Boleyn. She had an older half-sister Mary, and, later, a younger half-brother Edward. Elizabeth was given a good education.


247. With the fall of which among the following the French Revolution began?
A. Bastille
B. Communes
C. Jacobin Club
D. Pilinitz

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Bastille was a fortress in Paris, it was the most hated symbol of Monarchy and was used as the prison to held political prisoners on 14 July, 1789, Revolution arise steamed Bastille. The fall of Bastille was the flash point of the French Revolution.


248. When did the Space Age bring the first human spaceflight?
A. 1961
B. 1970
C. 1975
D. 1980

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The first human spaceflight was launched by the Soviet Union on 12 April 1961 as a part of the Vostok program, with cosmonaut Yuri Gagarin aboard. Humans have been continuously present in space for 18 years and 121 days on the International Space Station.


249. Who speaks of Cabinet system as “the steering wheel of the ship of state”?
A. Lowell
B. Muin
C. Marriot
D. Bagehot

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : John Muin a Scottish – American naturalist considered the cabinet system is the steering wheel of the ship of state.


250. Synagogue is the place of worship of
A. Zorastrianism
B. Taoism
C. Judaism
D. Shintoism

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Synagogue is a community house of worship in Judaism. The synagogue is the Jewish place of worship, but is also used as a place to study, and often as a community centre as well.


251. From which European country did Belgium gain independence in 1830
A. Italy
B. England
C. Portugal
D. Netherlands

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Belgium declared its independence from the Netherlands, and it was recognized in 1831 as a separate nation. For several years the Greeks had been fighting for their independence from the Ottoman Empire, and in 1832 the European powers recognized Greece as an independent sovereign state.


252. In Greek mythology, Apollo is the god of what?
A. Prophecy
B. Medicine
C. Love
D. Peace

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The national divinity of the Greeks, Apollo has been variously recognized as a god of music, truth and prophecy, healing, the sun and light, plague, poetry, and more. Apollo is the son of Zeus and Leto, and has a twin sister, the chaste huntress Artemis.


253. What is the name of the World’s smallest republic which has an area of 21 sq. km only?
A. Nauru
B. Palermo
C. Vatican City
D. Namur

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Nauru is the world’s smallest republic. It has an area of 21 sq. km only and 10,084 residents.


254. When did the Battle of Crecy take place?
A. 1327
B. 1337
C. 1346
D. 1376

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : It was the first of three famous English successes during the conflict, followed by Poitiers in 1356 and Agincourt in 1415. The battle was fought on 26 August 1346 near Crécy, in northern France.


255. When did the Nawabs of Bengal surrender to the British East India Company?
A. 1707
B. 1751
C. 1757
D. 1765

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : In the Battle of Plassey 1757, Nawab of Bengal surrendered his dominions to the Company. Company was granted the diwani, or the right to collect revenue, in Bengal and Biharin 1765.


256. What according to Communism is the chief enemy of the society?
A. Private property
B. Religion
C. Surplus value
D. Capitalist class

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : According to communism capitalist class is the chief enemy of the society.


257. When did China start the Civil Services Examination?
A. 605
B. 1905
C. 1920
D. 1949

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : China started the civil services examination in 605 A.D. They established the system of chinese imperial examination to select the candidates for the state bureaucracy.


258. Who was the first Chancellor of Germany
A. Leo von Caprivi
B. Adolf Hitler
C. Otto von Bismarck
D. Hans Luther

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The office was created in the North German Confederation in 1867, when Otto von Bismarck became the first Chancellor. With the unification of Germany and establishment of the German Empire in 1871, the Confederation evolved into a German nation-state and the office became known as the Chancellor of Germany.


259. Who was the first to distill petroleum?
A. Benjamin Silliman
B. Cathryn J. Prince
C. Edward Hitchcock
D. James Dwight Dana

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Benjamin Silliman Sr had been the first person to use the process of fractional distillation, and, in 1854, Benjamin Silliman Jr became the first person to fractionate petroleum by distillation.


260. Who founded the Great Seljuq Empire in 1037
A. Seljuq Beg
B. Tughril Beg
C. Alp Arslan
D. Malik-Shah I

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The Seljuk empire was founded by Tughril Beg (1016–1063) in 1037. From their homelands near the Aral Sea, the Seljuks advanced first into Khorasan and then into mainland Persia, before eventually conquering eastern Anatolia.


261. Which of the following countries is regarded as the home of ‘Fabian Socialism’?
A. Russia
B. England
C. France
D. Italy

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The Fabian society was the socialist that was founded in 1884. The society was established with its aim of establishing democratic socialist state in Great Britain.


262. Who defined the “Long Nineteenth Century”?
A. Benedict Anderson
B. Ernest Gallner
C. Eric Hobsbawm
D. Karl Marx

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The long 19th century is a term coined for the period between the years 1789 and 1914 by Russian literary critic and author Ilya Ehrenburg and British Marxist historian and author Eric Hobsbawm.


263. Who brought the education available in the monasteries of Northumbria?
A. Alcuin
B. Bede
C. Einhard
D. Rabanus Maurus

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Alcuin is also called Ealhwine, Albinus or Flaccus. He was an English scholar, ecclesiastic, poet and teacher from York.


264. Who was known as the Morning star of Renaissance
A. Montesquieu
B. Dante
C. Shakespeare
D. Geoffrey Chaucer

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Edward Albert calls him “The earliest of the great moderns” Chaucer stands at the end of the Middle ages and the beginning of the modern age. He has been called “The Morning Star of the Renaissance ” His poetry reflects the medieval spirit. It also reflects the Italian Renaissance.


265. The National Emblem of Italy is
A. Eagle
B. White Eagle
C. White Lily
D. Lily

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The National Emblem of Italy is White Lily.


266. When did Abyssinian crisis end?
A. 1935
B. 1936
C. 1937
D. 1939

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Abyssinia crisis resulted from the ongoing conflict between the Kingdom of Italy and the Empire of Ethiopia. It ended in 1937.


267. When was Byzantines recaptured?
A. 1204
B. 1261
C. 1291
D. 1225

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : By 1291 all the crusader states had been captured or forced from the mainland. In 1261 the Byzantines recaptured Constantinople and re-established the Byzantine Empire.


268. Which philosopher said about the Holy Roman Empire that “it is neither Holy nor Roman nor Empire”
A. Voltaire
B. Montesquieu
C. Diderot
D. Rousseau

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Voltaire was once asked what he thought about the Holy Roman Empire. His witty response was that “it is neither holy, nor Roman nor empire.


269. Who was the second President of America
A. Thomas Jefferson
B. Andrew Jackson
C. Abraham Lincoln
D. John Adams

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : John Adams (1735-1826) was a leader of the American Revolution, and served as the second U.S. president from 1797 to 1801. He then served a term as the nation’s second president. He was defeated for another term by Thomas Jefferson (1743-1826).


270. The Wailing wall is situated in
A. Berlin
B. Beijing
C. Jerusalem
D. Tel Aviv

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Wailing wall, Jerusalem is the holy site of Jews. It derived its name from Arabic term el- Mabka which means “place of weeping”.


271. When was the kingdom between the Rhine and Rhone rivers created?
A. 843
B. 864
C. 876
D. 877

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The kingdom between the Rhine and Rhone rivers was created in 843. A kingdom between the Rhine and Rhone rivers was created for Lothair by the Treaty of Verdun. It was first of the treaties that divided the Carolingian Empire into three kingdoms.


272. Ho Chi Minh was a leader of
A. North Vietnam
B. South Vietnam
C. North Korea
D. South Korea

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Since 1945, Ho Chi Minh became a prime minister and president of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam (North Vietnam).


273. Who is the Duchess of Cornwall?
A. Diana
B. Camilla
C. Anne
D. Margaret

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Camilla, Duchess of Cornwall, GCVO, CSM, PC is a member of the British royal family. She is the second wife of Charles, Prince of Wales, heir apparent to the British throne. Instead of using the title Princess of Wales, she uses the title Duchess of Cornwall, her husband’s secondary designation.


274. Who was the first Roman Emperor
A. Caligula
B. Claudius
C. Augustus
D. Nero

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Augustus; 23 September 63 BC – 19 August AD 14 was a Roman statesman and military leader who was the first Emperor of the Roman Empire, controlling Imperial Rome from 27 BC until his death in AD 14.


275. When did the atomic bombings of Hiroshima and Nagasaki happen?
A. 1941
B. 1942
C. 1945
D. 1940

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : During the final stage of World War II, the United States detonated two nuclear weapons over the Japanese cities of Hiroshima and Nagasaki on August 6 and 9, 1945, respectively.


276. In which year the Battle of the Hydaspes was fought between Alexander and Porus
A. 302 BC
B. 310 BC
C. 312 BC
D. 326 BC

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The Battle of the Hydaspes was fought in 326 BC between Alexander the Great and King Porus of the Paurava kingdom on the banks of the river Jhelum (known to the Greeks as Hydaspes) in the Punjab region of the Indian subcontinent (modern-day Punjab, Pakistan).


277. Japan’s Parliament is known as
A. Diet
B. Dail
C. Yuan
D. Shora

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The National Diet is Japan’s bicameral legislature. It is composed of a lower house called the House of Representatives, and an upper house, called the House of Councillors. Both houses of the Diet are directly elected under parallel voting systems.


278. John Locke profounded
A. Social Contract Theory
B. Theory of Divine Rights
C. Patriarchal Theory
D. Theory of Force

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : A study of the ‘Social Contract Theory’ as given by John Locke in his famous book Two Treatises on Civil Government (1690) wherein he emphasizes on ‘Law’ to be an expression of the will of the people.


279. ‘Mein Kampf’ is the autobiography of
A. Maxim Gorky
B. Adolf Hitler
C. Oscar Wilde
D. Winston Churchill

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : ‘Mein Kampf is a 1925 autobiographical book by Nazi Party leader Adolf Hitler. The work describes the process by which Hitler became antisemitic and outlines his political ideology and future plans for Germany.


280. When was the first communist manifesto written by Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels
A. 1848
B. 1859
C. 1872
D. 1890

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The Communist Manifesto (originally Manifesto of the Communist Party) is an 1848 political pamphlet by the German philosophers Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels.


281. Which pharaoh build the largest pyramid known as Great Pyramid of Giza
A. Sneferu
B. Tutankhamun
C. Khufu
D. None of the above

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Egyptologists believe the pyramid was built as a tomb for the Fourth Dynasty Egyptian pharaoh Khufu (often Hellenized as “Cheops”) and was constructed over a 20-year period. Khufu’s vizier, Hemiunu (also called Hemon) is believed by some to be the architect of the Great Pyramid.


282. Russian communist leader Vladimir Lenin died in the year
A. 1924
B. 1922
C. 1920
D. 1921

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Vladimir Ilyich Ulyanov (22 April 1870 – 21 January 1924), better known by the alias Lenin, was a Russian revolutionary, politician, and political theorist. He Died in 21 January 1924.


283. East Timor, in Indonesian, Archipelago, was the former colony of
A. Dutch
B. English
C. French
D. Portuguese

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The former Dutch colony emerged as the independent Republic of Indonesia in the 1950s, while East Timor remained under Portuguese control until 1975. While 90% of Indonesians are Muslim, the East Timorese are primarily Roman Catholic, a result of Portugese influence.


284. Who was the last Emperor (Tsar) of Russia
A. Alexander III
B. Nicholas II
C. Alexander II
D. Nicholas I

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Nicholas II or Nikolai II, known as Saint Nicholas the Passion-Bearer in the Russian Orthodox Church, was the last Emperor of Russia, ruling from 1 November 1894 until his forced abdication on 15 March 1917.


285. The famous painting ‘Last Supper’ is a creation of
A. Michaelangelo
B. Vincent van Gogh
C. Leonardo Da Vinci
D. Sandro Botticelli

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Last Supper is a late 15th-century mural painting by Italian artist Leonardo da Vinci housed by the refectory of the Convent of Santa Maria delle Grazie in Milan, Italy. It is one of the western world’s most recognizable paintings.


286. In which country the Head of the State gets his office by the law of hereditary succession?
A. China
B. Sri Lanka
C. France
D. Japan

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The Emperor of Japan is the head of the Imperial Family and the head of state of Japan. Under the 1947 constitution, he is defined as “the symbol of the State and of the unity of the people.” Historically, he was also the highest authority of the Shinto religion.


287. Who said “Spanish ulcer was the cause of my ruin”
A. Matternich
B. Napoleon
C. Marshal Fouch
D. Chamberlain

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Napoleon said “Spanish ulcer was the cause of my ruin”.


288. Who is known as the Artist of the world famous painting ‘Mona Lisa’
A. Filippo Brunelleschi
B. Michelangelo
C. Vincent van Gogh
D. Leonardo da Vinci

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The title of the painting, which is known in English as Mona Lisa, comes from a description by Renaissance art historian Giorgio Vasari, who wrote “Leonardo undertook to paint, for Francesco del Giocondo, the portrait of Mona Lisa, his wife.”


289. In which year Bastille of Paris stormed by the people which lead to the French Revolution
A. 1746
B. 1779
C. 1789
D. 1808

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Storming of the Bastille took place in Paris, France on July 14, 1789. This violent attack on the government by the people of France signaled the start of the French Revolution. The Bastille was a fortress built in the late 1300s to protect Paris during the Hundred Years’ War.


290. “The Three Emperors League” 1873 was also known as
A. Dreikaiserbund Treaty
B. Triple Alliance
C. Reinsurance Treaty
D. The Dual Alliance

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The Three Emperors’ League, or Dreikaiserbund, was part of the diplomatic web created by Otto Bismarck (1815–1898) to keep France isolated. An initial agreement between Alexander II of Russia, William I of Prussia, and Francis-Joseph of Austria-Hungary was reached in September 1873.


291. When was the League of Nations established?
A. In 1918
B. In 1920
C. In 1939
D. In 1914

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : League of Nation was estalibished in 1920 at the end of first world war as a result of Paris Peace Conference. The League of Nations was an international organization, headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, created after the First World War to provide a forum for resolving international disputes.


292. The declaration that Democracy is a Government ‘of the people, by the pebple’ was made by
A. George Washington
B. Winston Churchill
C. Abraham Lincoln
D. Theodore Roosevelt

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The words of Abraham Lincoln to honour the soldiers that sacrificed their lives in order “that government of the people, by the people, for the people, shall not perish from the earth” were spoken at Gettysburg, but these words apply as well to the countless soldiers that died for the cause of democracy in the following 150 years.


293. Who was the commander of ‘Seventh Coalition’ army that defeated Napoleon in the Battle of Waterloo
A. Arthur Wellesley
B. Jean-de-Dieu Soult
C. Robert Clive
D. John Carnac

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Coalition under the command of British Field Marshall Arthur Wellesley, Duke of Wellington, defeated Napoleon Bonaparte’s Imperial French Army at the Battle of Waterloo, Belgium.


294. The city of Alexandria was founded by Alexander the Great in the year
A. 331 BC
B. 325BC
C. 322 BC
D. 365 BC

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Alexandria is believed to have been founded by Alexander the Great in April 331 BC as Alexandreia. Alexander’s chief architect for the project was Dinocrates. Alexandria was intended to supersede Naucratis as a Hellenistic center in Egypt, and to be the link between Greece and the rich Nile valley.


295. World renowned philosopher Karl Marx was born in the country
A. Austria
B. Germany
C. Russia
D. Italy

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Karl Marx (German: 5 May 1818 – 14 March 1883) was a German philosopher, economist, historian, sociologist, political theorist, journalist and socialist revolutionary. Born in Trier, Germany, Marx studied law and philosophy at university. He married Jenny Von Westphalen in 1843.


296. Who was the original inventor of roller spinning?
A. John Kay
B. Lewis Paul
C. Richard Arkwright
D. Samuel Crompton

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Lewis Paul was the original inventor of roller spinning, the basis of the water frame for spinning cotton in a cotton mill.


297. Which one was the slogan during French Revolution
A. Liberty Authority Fraternity
B. Liberty Equality Fraternity
C. Liberty Equality Freedom
D. Liberty Law Fraternity

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Liberty, equality, fraternity. They cannot be treated separately or weighed one against the other. Liberty among unequals is an oxymoron.


298. When was the commercial colonization of India commenced?
A. 1707
B. 1751
C. 1765
D. 1757

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Company rule in India (sometimes, Company Raj, “raj”, lit. “rule” in Hindustani) refers to the rule or dominion of the British East India Company over parts of the Indian subcontinent. This is variously taken to have commenced in 1757, after the Battle of Plassey, when Mir Jafar, the new Nawab of Bengal enthroned by Robert Clive, became a puppet in the Company’s hands; in 1765, when the Company was granted the diwani, or the right to collect revenue, in Bengal and Bihar; or in 1773, when the Company established a capital in Calcutta, appointed its first Governor-General, Warren Hastings, and became directly involved in governance.


299. Who founded the philosophy of Stoicism in Athens?
A. Chrysippus
B. Cleanthes
C. Epictetus
D. Zeno of Citium

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Stoicism is a school of Hellenistic philosophy founded by Zeno of Citium in Athens in the early 3rd century BC. While Stoic physics are largely drawn from the teachings of the philosopher Heraclitus, they are heavily influenced by certain teachings of Socrates.


300. How did Saint Boniface help to shape the German church?
A. Preaching against divorce incest and polygamy
B. Preaching against the importance of monasteries
C. Writing the epic ‘Beowulf’
D. Writing ‘The Rule of Saint Benedict’

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Saint Boniface help to shape the German church by Preaching against divorce, incest, and polygamy.


History MCQ Quiz Questions
MCQ Questions on Indian History MCQ Questions on Khalji Dynasty
MCQ Questions on Ancient History Art and Culture MCQ Questions on Lodi and Sayyid Dynasty
MCQ Questions on Deccan Dynasties and Sangam Dynasty MCQ Questions on Tughlaq Dynasty
MCQ Questions on Indus Valley Civilisation MCQ Questions on Maratha Empire
MCQ Questions on Jainism and Buddhism MCQ Questions on Sikh Empire
MCQ Questions on Mauryan Empire MCQ Questions on Mughal Empire
MCQ Questions on Magadha Empire MCQ Questions on 18th Century Revolts and Reform
MCQ Questions on Harshavardhana Empire MCQ Questions on British Rule in India
MCQ Questions on Vedic Age MCQ Questions on Modern Indian History
MCQ Questions on Medieval History Art and Culture MCQ Questions on Struggle for Independence of India
MCQ Questions on Bhakti Movement MCQ Questions on World History
MCQ Questions on Gulam Dynasty