Self Evaluation Test – Human Health and Disease MCQs

   

NEET Biology is the scoring paper in the medical entrance examination. Here, you will discover the NEET Biology MCQ Questions for all Concepts as per the latest syllabus. Practice more on a regular basis with these NEET Biology objective questions on air pollution and improve your subject knowledge & problem-solving skills along with time management. NEET Biology Self Evaluation Test – Human Health and Disease Multiple Choice Questions make you feel confident in answering the question in the exam & increases your scores to high.

MCQs on Self Evaluation Test – Human Health and Disease

1. RBC count is low in anaemia and
(a) Myxoedema
(b) Influenza
(c) Typhoid
(d) Leukemia

Answer

Answer: (d)


2. A child is suffering from Kwashiorkor and if this child is compared with other marasmus children then what additional symptoms are present in Kwashiorkor child?
(a) wasted muscles
(b) decrease in body weight
(c) impaired physical growth
(d) oedema

Answer

Answer: (b)


3. Chronic anaemia and multiple sclerosis are
(a) hereditary diseases
(b) allergic diseases
(c) autoimmune diseases
(d) hormonal diseases

Answer

Answer: (c)


4. Which one of the following statements is correct about T-lymphocytes in mammals?
(a) these are originated in lymphoid tissues
(b) these are produced in thyroid
(c) they scavenge damaged cells and cellular debris
(d) there are three main types – cytotoxic T-cells, helper T-cells and suppressor T-cells

Answer

Answer: (a)


5. The antibody dependent cytotoxicity is seen in
(a) Non-compatible-blood transfusion
(b) generalise anaphylaxis
(c) local anaphylaxis
(d) immune complex reaction

Answer

Answer: (a)


6. Mast cells secrete a protein which causes the dilation of blood vessels. The protein is
(a) Histamine
(b) Pyrogens
(c) Interferon
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (a)


7. Parkinson’s disease is caused due to deficiency of
(a) Dopamine
(b) GABA
(c) Acetylcholine
(d) Endorphins

Answer

Answer: (a)


8. Gaucher’s disease is linked with
(a) malnutrition
(b) abnormal fat metabolism
(c) abnormal protein metabolism
(d) abnormal carbohydrate metabolism

Answer

Answer: (b)


9. LSD is obtained from
(a) Papaver somniferum
(b) Claviceps purpurea
(c) Cannabis sativa
(d) Erythroxylon coca

Answer

Answer: (b)


10. Infectious proteins are present in
(a) Prions
(b) Gemini viruses
(c) satellite viruses
(d) viroids

Answer

Answer: (a)


Leave a Comment