NCERT Solutions for Class 7 English Honeycomb Chapter 4 The Ashes that Made Trees Bloom

NCERT Solutions for Class 7 English Honeycomb Chapter 4 The Ashes that Made Trees Bloom are part of NCERT Solutions for Class 7 English. Here we have given NCERT Solutions for Class 7 English Honeycomb Chapter 4 The Ashes that Made Trees Bloom.

NCERT Solutions for Class 7 English Honeycomb Chapter 4 The Ashes that Made Trees Bloom

IMPORTANT PASSAGES FOR COMPREHENSION

Read the following extracts and answer the questions that follow by choosing the correct option :

I

Question 1.
The good souls bought a piece of land, made a feast for their friends, and gave plentifully to their poor neighbours.       (Page 57)
Multiple Choice Questions
Question 1.
The good souls turned rich
(a) suddenly
(b) in an hour
(c) within a short time
(d) overnight
Answer.
(b) in an hour

Question 2.

The quality of feasting and sharing shows their
(a) kindness
(b) generosity
(c) concern
(d) goodness
Answer.
(b) generosity

Question 3.
Which part of speech is plentifully
(a) adjective
(b) verb
(c) adverb
(d) noun
Answer.
(c) adverb

Question 2.
That night the spirit of the dog appeared to him in a dream and said “Cut down the pine tree over my grave,          (Page 58)
Questions.

  1.  Which night does the phrase ‘that night refer to ?
  2.  Who saw the spirit of the dog in his dream ?
  3.  Where was the pine tree located ?

Answers.

  1.  The phrase ‘that night’ refers to the night when his old master had mourned over his
    death.
  2.  The spirit of the dog was seen by his old master (in his dream).
  3.  The pine tree was (located) on the grave of the dog.

II

Question 3.
“Take the ashes of the mill, sprinkle them on the withered trees and they will bloom again,” said the dog-spirit          (Page 60)
Multiple Choice Questions
Question 1.
The miracle of ashes was tried on
(a) the mill
(b) the withered trees
(c) the blossoms
(d) the mortar
Answer.
(b) the withered trees

Question 2.
The withered trees sprouted as
(a) green trees
(b) beauty
(c) flowers
(d) blossoms
Answer.
(d) blossoms

Question 3.
The ashes had to be
(a) kept on the tree
(b) hidden under the tree
(c) sprinkled on the tree
(d) tied to the tree Answers
Answer.
(c) sprinkled on the tree

Question 4.
The delighted daimio ordered the train to be stopped and got out to see the wonder.     (Page 62)
Questions.

  1.  Why was the daimio delighted ?
  2.  Why had the train stopped ?
  3.  What wonder had been there ?

Answers.

  1.  The daimio was delighted to see the tree blossom.
  2.  The train had stopped by the king’s order.
  3.  The withered cherry tree had burst into blossom.

Question 5.
The wind blew the fine dust in the noses and eyes of the daimio and his wife    (Page 63)
Multiple Choice Questions
Question 1.
The greedy neighbour threw ashes on
(a) pine tree
(b) the cherry tree
(c) the withered cherry tree
(d) the withered pine tree
Answer.
(c) the withered cherry tree

Question 2.
The result was
(a) the tree blossomed
(b) the tree did blossom partially
(c) that sneezing and choking made daimio and his wife uncomfortable
(d) good
Answer.
(c) that sneezing and choking made daimio and his wife uncomfortable

Question 3.
The action of the wicked neighbour also spoiled
(a) the pomp and dignity of the procession
(b) the discipline of the crowd
(c) the mood of the body guard
(d) the leader’s uniform
Answer.
(a) the pomp and dignity of the procession

TEXTUAL QUESTIONS

Comprehension Check (Page 60)
Question 1.
Why did the neighbours kill the dog ?
Answer.
The neighbours killed the dog out of frustration. They had tried to tempt and
please the dog. First they offered him fish and other dainties. The dog was afraid of them. He did not touch the food.
Then they dragged him out of doors. They hoped him to find treasure for them. The dog began to scratch the ground under a pine tree. The couple was happy. They began to dig. Instead of the treasure, they found a dead kitten.
The couple was now very angry. So they killed the dog.

Question 2.
Mark the right item

(i) The old farmer and his wife loved the dog
(a) because it helped them in their day-to-day work.
(b) as if it was their own baby.
(c) as they were kind to all living beings.
Answer.
(b) as if it was their own baby.

(ii) When the old couple became rich, they
(a) gave the dog better food.
(b) invited their greedy neighbours to a feast..
(c) lived comfortably and were generous towards their poor neighbours.
Answer.
(c) lived comfortably and were generous towards their poor neighbours.

(iii) The greedy couple borrowed the mill and the mortar to make
(a) rice pastry and bean sauce.
(b) magic ash to win rewards.
(c) a pile of gold.
Answer.
(c) a pile of gold.

Working with the Text
Answer the following Questions :
Question 1.
The old farmer is a kind person. What evidence of his kindness do you find
in the first two paragraphs ?
Answer.
The evidence of his kindness can be seen in his treatment of his pet. He loved the dog as though it were a baby. He fed him with his own chopsticks. He gave him all the boiled rice he wanted.
A white heron followed the old man when he went to the fields. He never once harmed this heron. Moreover, he often turned up a sod on purpose to give food
to the birds. Thus the old farmer was kind to everything that had life.

Question 2.
What did the dog do to lead the farmer to the hidden gold ?
Answer.
One day the farmer was going to his fields. As usual the dog was following him. All of a sudden, the dog came running to him. He was also motioning with his head to some spot behind. The old man tried to ignore him. The dog kept on whining and running to and fro. In the end, the old man followed him. The dog brought him to a place where he began a lively scratching. The old man struck his hoe in the earth at that place. Soon, a pile of gold was found.

Question 3.
(i) How did the spirit of the dog help the farmer first ?
(ii) How did it help him next ?
Answers.
(i) First the spirit of the dog appeared to him in a dream. It urged him to cut down the pine tree over his grave and make from it a mortar for the rice pastry. It also asked him to make a mill of that wood for his bean sauce. The farmer did so.
The farmer’s wife put the boiled rice into the mortar. The farmer pounded the rice into dough. Suddenly the whole mass turned into gold coins. Now the old woman began to grind the beans for sauce. Gold dropped like rain. Thus the spirit of the dog helped the farmer first.
(ii) Then the wicked people had burnt the farmer’s mill. Now the good man dreamed again. This time the spirit asked him to take the ashes of the mill. He asked the old man to sprinkle them on withered trees. The old man awoke. He went to his wicked neighbour and humbly asked for the ashes. Thus he filled his basket with the ashes.
The farmer’s favourite cherry tree was bare. He sprinkled a pinch of ashes on it. All at once the tree sprouted blossoms. The kind farmer heard that the daimio was to pass along the high road. He set out to see him.
The old man quietly got up on a bare tree. When the daimio’s palanquin drew near, the old man scattered the ashes. In a moment the tree burst into blossoms. The happy daimio stopped and called the old farmer. He gave him many rewards. Thus the spirit of the dog had helped the farmer again.

Question 4.
Why did the daimio reward the farmer but punish his neighbour for the same act ?
Answer.
The farmer and his neighbour had done the same action. The results of the two actions were, however, not the same. The farmer’s act had filled the tree with flowers. So the daimio rewarded the farmer.
The act of the farmer’s neighbour had caused trouble to the daimio. The ashes entered the noses and eyes of the daimio and his wife. It caused much sneezing and choking. It spoiled all the pomp and dignity of the procession. So the daimio punished that neighbour of the farmer.

Working with Language
Question 1.
Read the following conversation :
Ravi     :   What are you doing?
Mridu  :    I’m reading a book.
Ravi     :    Who wrote it ?
Mridu  :    Ruskin Bond.
Ravi     :    Where did you find it ?
Mridu  :    In the library.
Notice that ‘whať, ‘who’, ‘where’, are question words. Questions that require information begin with question words. Some other question words are ‘when’, ‘why’, ‘where’, ‘which’ and ‘how’.
Remember that
• What asks about actions, things, etc.
• Who asks about people.
• Which asks about people or things.
• Where asks about place.
• When asks about time.
• Why asks about reason or purpose.
• How asks about means, manner or degree.
• Whose asks about possessions.
Read the following paragraph and frame questions on the italicised phrases.
Anil is in school. I am in school too. Anil is sitting in the left row. He is reading a book. Anil’s friend is sitting in the second row. He is sharpening his pencil. The teacher is writing on the blackboard. Children are writing in their copybooks. Some children are looking out of the window.
Answers.

    1.  Where is Anil ?
    2.  Which row is Anil sitting in ?
    3.  What is Anil doing ?
    4.   Which row is Anil’s friend sit ting in ?
    5.  What is he doing ?
    6.  Who is writing on the blackboard ?
    7.  What are some children doing ?

Question 2.
Write appropriate question words in the blank spaces in the following dialogue :
Neha   :  ……… did you get this book ?
Sheela : Yesterday morning.
Neha   :  ………. is your sister crying ?
Sheela : Because she has lost her doll.
Neha   :  ………. room is this, yours or hers ?
Sheela : It’s ours.
Neha   : ………. do you go to school ?
Sheela : We walk to school. It is near by.
Answers.
(a) When did you get this book ?
(b) Why is your sister crying ?
(c) Whose room is this, yours or hers ?
(d) How do you go to school ?

Question 3.
Fill in the blanks with the words given in the box :
2018-10-20 14 4 1

(i) My friend lost his chemistry book. Now he doesn’t know (a) ……….. to do and (b) …….. to look for it.
(ii) There are so many toys in the shops. Neena can’t decide ……… one tobuy.
(iii) You don’t know the way to my school. Ask the policeman ……… to get there.
(iv) You should decide soon …….. to start building your house.
(v) Do you know (a) ………. to ride a bicycle ? I don’t remember (b) ……… and (c) ……….. I learnt it.
(vi) “You should know (a) …….. to talk and (b) ……. to keep your mouth shut,” the teacher advised Anil.
Answers.

  1.  (a) what (b) where
  2.  which
  3.  how
  4.  when
  5.  (a) how (b) when (c) how
  6.  (a) when (b) where

Question 4.
Add im-or in- to each of the following words and use them in place of the italicised words in the sentences given below :
2018-10-19 14_41_14-Chap 4 2

(i)The project appears very difficult at first sight but it can be completed if we work very hard.
(ii) He lacks competence. That’s why he can’t keep any job for more than a year.
(iii) “Don’t lose patience. Your letter will come one day,” the postman told me.
(iv) That’s not a proper remark to make under the circumstances.
(v) He appears to be without sensitivity. In fact, he is very emotional.
Answers.

  1.  The project appears impossible at first sight but it can be completed if we work very hard.
  2.  He is incompetent. That’s why he can’t keep any job for more than a year.
  3.  “Don’t be impatient. Your letter will come one day,” said the postman.
  4.  That’s an improper remark to make under the circumstances.
  5.  He appears to be insensitive. In fact he is very emotional.

Question 5.
Read the following sentences :
It was a cold morning and stars still glowed in the sky.
An old man was walking along the road. The words in italics are articles. ‘A’ and ‘an’ are indefinite articles and ‘the’ is the definite article. ‘A’ is used before a singular countable noun. ‘An’ is used before a word that begins with a vowel.
• a boy             • an actor
• a mango        • an apple
• a university    • an hour

Use a, an or the in the blanks.
There was once ………. play which became very successful. ……. famous actor was acting in it. In ……….. play his role was that of ……… aristocrat who had been imprisoned in …….. castle for twenty years. In ……….. last act of play someone would come on stage with …… letter which he would hand over to ……. prisoner. Even though ………. aristocrat was not expected to read …….. letter at each performance, he always insisted that …… letter be written out from beginning to end.
Answer.
There was once a play which became very successful. A famous actor was acting in it. In the play his role was that of an aristocrat who had been imprisoned in a castle for twenty years. In the last act of the play someone would come on the stage with a letter which he would hand over to the prisoner. Even though the aristocrat was not expected to read the letter at each performance, he always insisted that the letter be written out from beginning to end.

Question 6.
Encircle the correct article :
Neena was looking for (a/the) job. After many interviews she got (a/the job she was looking for.
A  :  Would you like (a/an/the) apple or (a/an/the) banana ?
B  :  I’d like (a/an/the) apple, please.
A  :  Take (a/an/the) red one in (a/an/the) fruit bowl. You may take (a/an/the) orange also, if you like.
B  :  Which one ?
A  :  (A/An/The) one beside (a/an/the) banana.
Answers.
A : Would you like an apple or a banana ?
B : I’d like an apple please.
A : Take the red one in the fruit bowl. You may take an orange also, if you like.
B : Which one ?
A : The one beside the banana.

Speaking and Writing
Question 1.
Do you remember an anecdote or a story about a greedy or jealous person and the unhappy result of his/her action ? Narrate the story to others in your class.
Here is one for you to read.
Seeing an old man planting a fig tree, the king asked why he was doing this. The man replied that he might live to eat the fruit, and, even if he did not, his son would enjoy the figs.
“Well,” said the king, “if you do live to eat the fruit of this tree, please let me know.” The man promised to do so, and sure enough, before too long, the tree grew and bore fruit.
Packing some fine figs in a basket, the old man set out for the palace to meet the king.
The king accepted the gift and gave orders that the old man’s basket be filled with gold.
Now, next door to the old man, there lived a greedy old man jealous of his neighbour’s good fortune. He also packed some figs in a basket and took them to the palace in the hope of getting gold.
The king, on learning the man’s motive, ordered him to stand in the compound and had him pelted with figs. The old man returned home and told his wife the sad story. She consoled him by saying, “You should be thankful that our neighbour did not grow coconuts.”
Answer.
Try it yourself.

Question 2.
Put each of the following in the correct order. Then use them appropriately to fill the blanks in the paragraph that follows. Use correct punctuation marks.
• English and Hindi/both/in/he writes
• and only/a few short stories/many books in English/in Hindi
• is/my Hindi/than my English/much better
Ravi Kant is a writer, and ………. . Of course, he is much happier writing in English than in Hindi. He has written ………. . I find his books a little hard to understand. ……..
Answer.
• he writes in both, English and Hindi.
• many books in English and only a few short stories in Hindi.
• My Hindi is much better than my English.
Ravi Kant is a writer and he writes in both English and Hindi. Of course, he is much happier writing in English than in Hindi. He has written many books in English and only a few short stories in Hindi. I find his books a little hard to understand. My Hindi is much better than my English.

Question 3.
Are you fond of reading stories ? Did you read one last month ? If not, read one or two and then write a paragraph about the story. Use the following hints.

  •  title of the story
  •  name of author
  •  how many characters
  •  which one you liked
  •  some details of the story
  •  main point(s) as you understand it

Tell your friends why they should also read it.
Answer.
Try it yourself.

We hope the NCERT Solutions for Class 7 English Honeycomb Chapter 4 The Ashes that Made Trees Bloom help you. If you have any query regarding NCERT Solutions for Class 7 English Honeycomb Chapter 4 The Ashes that Made Trees Bloom, drop a comment below and we will get back to you at the earliest.

Leave a Comment