10 Lines on Peacock: Peacock, technically speaking, is the male name of a peafowl. The female is called a peahen. However, both of them are commonly referred to as peacocks.
Peacocks are magnificent birds and are have blue skin with a wide spread of green feathers. They look royal. The male, i.e. the peacock, is usually more attractive than the female. The peacocks generally spread their feathers when dancing in the rain, known as their mating dance. You will be lucky if you ever witness a peacock dancing.
A peacock can be easily identified from any other bird because of their distinctive features. Peacocks are omnivorous creatures, eat from the ground and live on trees at night. Different species of peacocks are generally found around parts of India, Sri Lanka, Indonesia and Africa. Peacock termed as the national bird of India since 1963.
Enhance your vocabulary and writing skills with 10 Lines Essays available. Spark up the creativity in you and access various Topics on 10 Lines all in one place.
Set 1 – 10 Lines on Peacock for kids
Set 1 is helpful for students of Classes 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5.
- Peacock is the male name for a peafowl.
- Peacocks are blue with magnificent green feathers on their tails.
- The tail is massive and can be spread out in the shape of a fan.
- The peacocks spread their feathers when dancing in the rain.
- A peacock, when dancing in the rain, is beautiful to watch.
- They are found in the regions of India, Indonesia, Sri Lanka and Africa.
- Peacocks eat insects and bugs from the ground.
- Peacocks go to live on trees at night.
- They cannot fly very high.
- Peacocks live up to ten to twenty-five years.
Set 2 – 10 Lines on Peacock for School Children
Set 2 is helpful for students of Classes 6, 7 and 8.
- Different species of peacocks are found in other parts of India, Sri Lanka, Indonesia and Africa.
- As a peacock is the national bird of India, conservation of peacocks is crucial in the country. However, illegal poaching still takes place.
- Peacock, technically, is the male name for peafowl and their female name is Peahen.
- However, people refer to both peacocks and peahens, together as a peacock.
- People have been taming peacocks for years now.
- Peacocks are blue and green with a train of the tail with green feathers.
- The tail with green feathers spread out like an umbrella behind the peacock when mating.
- Due to selective breeding, some marvellous colours have been achieved in peacocks; however, their natural colour is magnificent enough.
- To protect itself from danger, peacocks go to live on trees at night.
- Peacocks are omnivores and are ground eaters; they eat plants, insects and any other small creature.
Set 3 – 10 Lines on Peacock for Higher Class Students
Set 3 is helpful for students of Classes 9, 10, 11, 12 and Competitive Exams.
- Peacocks are excessively exotic birds and too royal to look.
- They have a particular, rich shade of blue on their body and a trail of tail covered in green feathers.
- The bottom with the green feathers spread up and out like an umbrella behind their backs when they dance.
- The dance they do with their feathers spread out in the rain is a mating ritual.
- Over the years, the peacock has had many iconic representations in various cultures, including being declared as India’s national bird in 1963 and being depicted in mythology and temple art.
- The different parts of India where peacocks are found include Assam, the Indian Peninsula, Jammu, and Kashmir.
- Technically speaking, a peacock is a name for the male counterpart of peafowl, the female counterpart is called a peahen.
- In order to conserve the national bird, Indian law states that only shed feathers of peacocks are legal to collect.
- Peacocks, to gain natural protection from danger, live on trees at night.
- Peacocks are generally ground eaters who eat anything varying from plants to insects as they are omnivores.
Frequently Asked Questions on Peacock
Where are peacocks found?
Different species of peacocks are found in different parts of India, Sri Lanka, Indonesia and Africa. The blue peacock lives in India and Sri Lanka, the green peacock is found in Java, and the rare Congo Peacock is located around the African rainforests.
What do peacocks eat?
Peacocks are omnivores in nature and eat from the ground. They eat all sorts of plants, insects and small creatures found on the ground.
What is a peafowl?
A peacock (male counterpart) and a peahen (female counterpart) together are called peafowls. However, generally, they together are commonly called a peacock.
How do peacocks look like?
The peacocks are blue and green in colour. They have a long trail of tail behind them which is full of beautiful green feathers. These feathers spread out into the shape of an umbrella behind them when they are doing the mating dance.