Categories: Course Details

Best Data Analytics Courses in India | Eligibility, Duration, Course Fees, Career Scope & More 

Data Analytics Courses in India: Data is one of the biggest assets for the company. Thus, to get consumer insight the need for data analytics occurs. As the data is always obtained in raw format to make it useful for the company it is necessary to analyze it for useful information.

Are you the one who is planning to pursue a career in data analytics courses, then you are at the right place? Here, in this article, we are providing you the detailed information regarding the best data analytics courses, eligibility, online courses, fee structure, duration, career scope, salary structure, and a lot more.

Know About Data Analytics Courses in India

Data Analytics involves various methods and techniques for the consumption of raw data into informative information for humans. There are algorithms involved in this mechanical process. Throughout the courses in data analytics, students will learn about all the methods, techniques, mechanical processes, usage of software, and a lot more.

The course is available in undergraduate, postgraduate, diploma, certificate, and doctoral programs. The degree courses offer you in-depth knowledge about the topic as compared to the short-term courses. The need for data analysts is arising in both global and national markets which makes it a better career option for students.

Outline of Best Data Analytics Courses

The brief information regarding the data analytics courses is listed below in tabulated form for a better understanding.

Courses Offered
  • UG
  • PG
  • Certificate
  • Diploma
  • Doctoral
Mode of Education Online and Offline
Admission Process Entrance exam or merit-based
Eligibility Criteria Pass class 12th
Average Fee Rs 5,000 to Rs 20,00,000
Average Salary Rs 3 to Rs 4 lakhs
Top Job Profile
  • IT Systems Analyst
  • Data Scientist
  • Quantitative Analyst
  • Data Engineer
  • Marketing Analyst
  • Operations Analyst

Data Analyst Course Fee in India

The structure of the data analyst course fees varies according to the colleges and the course which you have chosen. The degree programs are higher in price as compared to the short-term courses. Also, the fee structure depends on the college from where you are pursuing your course.

Course Level Average Fees
Certificate Rs 5,000 to Rs 10,000
Diploma Rs 9,000 to Rs 20,00,000
Postgraduate Rs 20,000 to Rs 23,00,000
Undergraduate Rs 90,000 to Rs 21,00,000

Data Analytics Course Eligibility & Entrance Exams in India

The eligibility criteria are entirely dependent on the course you are pursuing. However, it is suggested that most colleges prefer students who have completed class 12th with a minimum of 50% marks.

You may get admission to the top colleges through the entrance exams. Some colleges also admit students based on merit-based lists. You can get admission to the data analytics courses through

  • JEE Mains (Joint Entrance Examination – Main)
  • JEE Advanced (Joint Entrance Examination – Advanced)
  • SRMJEEE (SRM Joint Engineering Entrance Exam)
  • BITSAT (Birla Institute of Technology and Science Admission Test)

Best Data Analytics Courses in India Online Certifications

The online courses offer the opportunity to study at the top universities around the globe. The courses can be pursued under the minimum amount paid. You are eligible for the certificate at the end. Have a look at the detailed online data analytics paid certification courses.

Course Offered by Duration Fees
Accounting Data Analytics with the Python University of Illinois via Coursera 8 weeks Rs. 10,107
Advanced Certification in Data Analytics for Business Intellipaat 7 months Rs. 85,044
Data Analyst Udacity 4 months Rs. 77,676
Data Analytics Course Digital Vidya 16 weeks Rs. 19,990
IIM Kozhikode Executive Post Graduate Certificate in Data Analytics for Decision-Making IIM Kozhikode via TSW (Times Professional Learning) 12 months Rs. 3,12,000
Post-Graduate Program in Data Analytics Purdue University, West Lafayette via Simplilearn 8 months Rs. 1,70,000

Do Read:

Free Online Data Analytics Courses in India

The free courses are the cherry on the cake for resume and skills building. These courses are offered by the top institutes along with the certification at the end. You may get the list detailed list of free courses here below.

Courses  Institute  Duration 
Intro to Data Analysis Udacity 6 weeks
Data Science Courses (Alison) Alison Variable
Introduction to Data Analysis for Government Udemy 1 hour 12 minutes
Introduction to Data Analysis using Excel edX 4 weeks
Analytics Storytelling for Impact edX 6 weeks
Ethics and Law in Data and Analytics edX 6 weeks
Analyzing and Visualizing Data with Excel edX 6 weeks
Data Science Research Methods: R Edition edX 6 weeks

Also Refer:

Big Data Analytics Courses in India

Big Data analysts are in great demand. The role of big data analysts is to work with data scientists and architects for the implementation and execution of various big data solutions. Some of the top degree courses in Big Data Analysis are.

Degree  Colleges Fees 
BTech CSE (Specialization in Big Data Analytics) LPU Jalandhar Rs 2,40,000
BTech CSE (Specialized degree in Big Data Analytics with IBM) PDM University, Haryana Rs 1,35,000
BTech in Big Data Analytics
  • DIT University
  • NIIT University
  • PEC University of Technology
Rs 1,00,000 to Rs 13,00,000
PGDM (Big Data Analytics) Goa Institute of Management Rs 11,22,000
Diploma in Big Data Analytics ISBM (Indian School of Business Management and Administration) Rs 40,900
Master of Science in Big Data Analytics
  • Christ University
  • St Joseph’s College, Bangalore
  • St Xaviers College, Mumbai
Rs 90,000 -to Rs1.8 LPA
PGDP in Big Data Analytics
  • DY Patil College of Engineering,
  • SunBeam Institute of Information Technology,
  • Thakur Institute of Career Advancement
Rs 10,000 to Rs 1,50,000

Must See:

Financial Data Analytics Courses in India

The financial data analysts work for the financial data of the company and forecast future financial activities. For the unforeseen financial activities in the business, the need for financial data analysts is arising day by day.

Do Check: Financial Analyst Course Details

Some of the top financial data analyst courses are listed below.

Course Name Offered by Duration Fees
Financial Analysis and Decision Making course with Xero and Tableau Futurelearn 12 Weeks $744
Financial Market Analysis International Monetary Fund via Edx 7 Weeks Free
Investment Analysis and Portfolio Management for Core Finance Course Udemy 7.5 Hours INR 4,480
Learn to be a Financial Analyst Udemy 2 Hours INR 1,600
Professional Certificate Course in Financial Analysis, Valuation, and Modelling IIM Kozhikode via Eruditus 5 Months INR 100,000

HR Data Analytics Courses in India

Human resource is the best asset for the company. Thus, to analyze the people for the increase in productivity and retention the need for HR Data Analytics is arising. The human data is then collected and used this information to make informed decisions. Thus, some of the best HR data analytics courses are defined in the below table.

  • People Analytics by Josh Bersin
  • An Introduction to People Analytics by myHRfuture
  • Graduate Certificate course in HR Analytics and Management by American University
  • Udemy Offers HR Analytics in Talent Management
  • People analytics by Google re: Work
  • People Analytics and Evidence-Based Management by openSAP
  • HR Analytics Certificate Program by Cornell

Data Science and Analytics Courses in India

Data Science and Data Analytics go hand in hand. Both the courses have some differences which say that data science courses teach you to predict future risks and opportunities based on previous data whereas the data analytics courses teach you to find the conclusion based on data provided.

Courses  Top Institutes  Fees 
PG Diploma in Data Science & Analytics NIELIT Chennai Rs 21,000
JC Bose University of Science & Technology, Faridabad (UGC Approved) Rs 97,500
BSc (Hons) Data Science & Analytics Sharda University, Greater Noida Rs 92,700
BTech Data Science & Data Analytics JECRC University, Jaipur Rs 1,85,000
MSc Data Science and Analytics AMET Tamil Nadu Rs 3,20,000
Cardiff University, UK Rs 19,82,352
University of Leeds, UK Rs 22,01,590
UCC Ireland Rs 15,66,015
University of Hertfordshire, UK Rs 13,38,210
Brunel University, London Rs 17,15,015
Royal Holloway, University of London INR 22,10,560
MBA Data Science and Analytics SCIT Pune Rs 6,20,000
K J Somaiya Institute of Management RS 7,82,000

Data Analytics Courses in India with Placements

The placement facilities for the students are offered by the various institutes. But the IITs and IIMs are considered best in providing the placement by top companies. Some of the best placement colleges for data analytics are.

Course Name Institute Placements
MBA -BA IIM Amritsar Rs 12,00,000
MBA (Analytics) IIM Kashipur Rs 19,88,000
MBA-BA Symbiosis Center for IT Rs 14,06,000
Post Graduate Diploma in Business Analytics IIM Calcutta, IIT Kharagpur, and ISI (jointly) Rs 23,23,000
MBA in Business Analytics (MBA-BA) IIM Bangalore Rs 25,00,000

Career Scope after Data Analytics Courses in Indian Universities

Data Analytics is one of the top leading careers in the world. After the completion of courses you have to find High average salaries, Growing opportunities for skilled workers, Plenty of room for career advancement, and lot more advantages in your career.

Also, you can work remote jobs, flexible schedules, and even look for self-employment opportunities. The top job profiles which you can choose to be a data analyst are.

  • Project Manager
  • Data Analytics Consultant
  • IT Systems Analyst
  • Data Scientist
  • Quantitative Analyst
  • Data Engineer
  • Marketing Analyst
  • Operations Analyst
  • Data Analyst
  • Business Intelligence Analyst

Also See: Data Scientist Course Details

Data Analytics Courses Salary Structure

Data Analysts earn quote high salaries. You may earn Rs 3 to 4 lakhs per annum in the beginning and see a surge after a few years of experience. The salary can even reach up to 10 lakhs per annum. Some of the highest-paid job profiles with their salary structure are listed below.

Job Profile Salary
Data Analyst Rs 6.35 lakhs
Data Architect Rs 19 lakhs
Data Engineer Rs 8.56 lakhs
Data Scientist Rs 6.9 lakhs
Database Administrator Rs 4.97 lakhs
Statistician Rs 5.34 lakhs

FAQs on Top Data Analytics Institute in India

1. Is data analytics a worthy course? 

Yes, pursuing data analytics is a worthy career option. As companies need strategies for growth and development which is based on data and information. Getting useful information, which is only possible if the complex data is analyzed adequately.

2. What are the key skills required for the data analyst? 

The top skills that one needs to hold for the data analyst career are Critical Thinking, Microsoft Excel, Data Visualization, R or Python-Statistical Programming, Machine Learning, Presentation Skills, Structured Query Language (SQL), and more.

3. What are the top companies hiring data analysts? 

The top companies which are offering data analytics students are Wipro, IBM, Deloitte, Reliance, Flipkart, Microsoft, Accenture, Walmart, Infosys, Genpact, Amazon, Cognizant, and more.

4. What are the tools used by data analysts? 

The best tools which are used by the data analysts are R and Python, Splunk, Tableau, Apache Spark, QlikView, Microsoft Excel, Power Bl, Talend, RapidMiner, KNIME, etc.

To Sum Up

Data Analytics is a growing career, if you are planning to build your career in the same then you must go for it. In the above article, we have included detailed information about data analytics courses in India. Still, if you find any difficulty, you may contact our team Ncertbooks.guru through the comment section or else visit our course details main page which covers all fields courses & its career details explicitly.

Ram

Recent Posts

NCERT Books Class 10 English First Flight PDF Download [Updated for 2022-23]

First Flight class 10 NCERT English Book Chapter 1 A Letter to God Chapter 2…

4 weeks ago

NCERT Books for Class 10 Maths PDF Download [2022-23 Updated]

NCERT Books Class 10 Maths: The National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) publishes…

4 weeks ago

Words and Expressions Class 9 Solutions | NCERT Class 9 Words and Expressions Solutions

Class 9 English Workbook Words and Expressions Solutions Words and Expressions Class 9 Solutions Unit…

1 month ago

Words and Expressions Class 10 Solutions | NCERT Class 10 Words and Expressions Solutions

Class 10 English Workbook Words and Expressions Solutions Words and Expressions Class 10 Solutions Unit…

1 month ago

Best Trading Courses in India 2022 | Online Stock Trading Degree For Beginners, Certification, Fees

Trading Courses in India: Trading courses are specially designed for students eager to learn about the…

1 month ago

Animation And Multimedia Courses in India 2022 | Career Scope, Salary, Top Colleges

Animation and Multimedia Courses: In recent years, animation and multimedia courses have experienced tremendous growth.…

1 month ago