Categories: MCQ Questions

The Happy Prince Class 9 MCQ Questions with Answers PDF Download | 9th English Moments Chapter 5

We have compiled NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 5 The Happy Prince with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 9 English with Answers were prepared according to the latest question paper pattern. Practicing these The Happy Prince Class 9 English MCQs Questions with Answers really effective to improve your basics and learn all the key concepts.

MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 5 The Happy Prince with Answers

Question 1.
What did the Happy Prince ask the swallow to do with the gold on his body?
(a) To take it off leaf by leaf and give it to the poor.
(b) To take it off and keep it for himself.
(c) To take it off and give it to the match-girl.
(d) To take it off and give it to the poor seamstress.

Answer

Answer: (a) To take it off leaf by leaf and give it to the poor.


Question 2.
What did the Happy Prince think was the greatest mystery?
(a) Death.
(b) Misery.
(c) Life.
(d) God.

Answer

Answer: (b) Misery.


Question 3.
Why did the swallow decide to stay with the Happy Prince always?
(a) Because the Happy Prince had a lot of gold.
(b) Because the Happy Prince had given away his sapphires for the poor.
(c) Because the Happy Prince looked very sad now.
(d) Because the Happy Prince had now become blind.

Answer

Answer: (d) Because the Happy Prince had now become blind.


Question 4.
What did the young playwright think when he found a beautiful sapphire on his withered violets?
(a) He thought it was from a great admirer of his plays.
(b) He thought it was a gift from the Happy Prince.
(c) He thought someone had put it there by mistake.
(d) He thought the sapphire was a reward from his Director.

Answer

Answer: (a) He thought it was from a great admirer of his plays.


Question 5.
What did the Happy Prince send for the young playwright?
(a) A ruby from his sword-hilt.
(b) A sapphire from his eyes.
(c) A ruby from his eyes.
(d) A leaf of gold from his face.

Answer

Answer: (b) A sapphire from his eyes.


Question 6.
When the little swallow returned to the Happy Prince after giving a ruby to the seamstress how was he feeling?
(a) cold
(b) painful
(c) dissatisfied and tired
(d) warm and happy

Answer

Answer: (d) warm and happy


Question 7.
Where were the white marble angles sculptured?
(a) in the palace
(b) near the palace
(c) in the cathedral tower
(d) in the seamstress’s house

Answer

Answer: (c) in the cathedral tower


Question 8.
Which country does the river Nile belong to?
(a) England
(b) India
(c) South Africa
(d) Egypt

Answer

Answer: (d) Egypt


Question 9.
What was the seamstress’s ailing son asking for?
(a) bread
(b) medicines
(c) oranges
(d) drinking water

Answer

Answer: (c) oranges


Question 10.
What was his heart made of?
(a) gold
(b) diamond
(c) silver
(d) lead

Answer

Answer: (d) lead


Question 11.
When the Happy Prince was alive; he did not know what______ was.
(a) joys
(b) amusements
(c) tears
(d) blessings

Answer

Answer: (c) tears


Question 12.
How many drops of water fell on the little swallow from the eyes of the Happy Prince?
(a) one
(b) two
(c) three
(d) four

Answer

Answer: (c) three


Question 13.
Where did the swallow decide to spend the night
(a) under a chance
(b) in a house
(c) in the king’s palace
(d) between the feet of the statue

Answer

Answer: (d) between the feet of the statue


Question 14.
What were his eyes made of?
(a) sapphires
(b) ruby
(c) diamond
(d) glass

Answer

Answer: (a) sapphires


Question 15.
Where did the statue of the Happy Prince stand?
(a) in the palace
(b) on a tall building
(c) on a tall column
(d) in a park

Answer

Answer: (c) on a tall column


Question 16.
Why did Swallow die?
(a) Because of Prince
(b) Because of people’s behavior
(c) because of growing cold
(d) All

Answer

Answer: (c) because of growing cold


Question 17.
What did Swallow become to help the Prince?
(a) His messenger
(b) His friend
(c) His Minister
(d) His Assistant

Answer

Answer: (a) His messenger


Question 18.
What did the Prince do to make the people of his city happy?
(a) told them stories
(b) gave away all his precious gems and stones
(c) talked to people
(d) made Swallow fly here and there

Answer

Answer: (b) gave away all his precious gems and stones


Question 19.
Name the most precious things in the story that the angel took to give to God.
(a) leaden heart of Happy Prince and the dead Swallow
(b) Prince and his assets
(c) Ruby,sword and sappire
(d) All

Answer

Answer: (a) leaden heart of Happy Prince and the dead Swallow


Question 20.
What moved Swallow’s heart?
(a) Happy Prince
(b) Happy Prince’s kindness
(c) Happy Prince’s assets
(d) All

Answer

Answer: (b) Happy Prince’s kindness


Question 21.
What made Happy Prince blind?
(a) Giving away two saphires
(b) an arrow
(c) a shooting gun
(d) stone pelting

Answer

Answer: (a) Giving away two saphires


Question 22.
Why did Happy Prince send the sapphire to a young writer and the matchgirl?
(a) to send hope and make them happy
(b) to show them power
(c) to surprise them
(d) to help them

Answer

Answer: (a) to send hope and make them happy


Question 23.
What made the Seamstress’s child relaxed?
(a) Ruby
(b) Happy Prince
(c) Swallow
(d) Fanning by the Swallow

Answer

Answer: (d) Fanning by the Swallow


Question 24.
What was done after the Prince’s death?
(a) His statue was made
(b) he was forgotten
(c) people cried
(d) people became corrupt

Answer

Answer: (a) His statue was made


Question 25.
Who is the writer of the Happy Prince story?
(a) Khushwant Singh
(b) R.K. Laxman
(c) Oscar Wilde
(d) Ruskin Bond

Answer

Answer: (a) Khushwant Singh


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 5 The Happy Prince with Answers Pdf free download will definitely yield fruitful results. If you have any queries related to CBSE Class 9 English The Happy Prince MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop your questions below and will get back to you in no time.

We have compiled NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 5 The Happy Prince with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 9 English with Answers were prepared according to the latest question paper pattern. Practicing these The Happy Prince Class 9 English MCQs Questions with Answers really effective to improve your basics and learn all the key concepts.

MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 5 The Happy Prince with Answers

Question 1.
What did the Happy Prince ask the swallow to do with the gold on his body?
(a) To take it off leaf by leaf and give it to the poor.
(b) To take it off and keep it for himself.
(c) To take it off and give it to the match-girl.
(d) To take it off and give it to the poor seamstress.

Answer

Answer: (a) To take it off leaf by leaf and give it to the poor.


Question 2.
What did the Happy Prince think was the greatest mystery?
(a) Death.
(b) Misery.
(c) Life.
(d) God.

Answer

Answer: (b) Misery.


Question 3.
Why did the swallow decide to stay with the Happy Prince always?
(a) Because the Happy Prince had a lot of gold.
(b) Because the Happy Prince had given away his sapphires for the poor.
(c) Because the Happy Prince looked very sad now.
(d) Because the Happy Prince had now become blind.

Answer

Answer: (d) Because the Happy Prince had now become blind.


Question 4.
What did the young playwright think when he found a beautiful sapphire on his withered violets?
(a) He thought it was from a great admirer of his plays.
(b) He thought it was a gift from the Happy Prince.
(c) He thought someone had put it there by mistake.
(d) He thought the sapphire was a reward from his Director.

Answer

Answer: (a) He thought it was from a great admirer of his plays.


Question 5.
What did the Happy Prince send for the young playwright?
(a) A ruby from his sword-hilt.
(b) A sapphire from his eyes.
(c) A ruby from his eyes.
(d) A leaf of gold from his face.

Answer

Answer: (b) A sapphire from his eyes.


Question 6.
When the little swallow returned to the Happy Prince after giving a ruby to the seamstress how was he feeling?
(a) cold
(b) painful
(c) dissatisfied and tired
(d) warm and happy

Answer

Answer: (d) warm and happy


Question 7.
Where were the white marble angles sculptured?
(a) in the palace
(b) near the palace
(c) in the cathedral tower
(d) in the seamstress’s house

Answer

Answer: (c) in the cathedral tower


Question 8.
Which country does the river Nile belong to?
(a) England
(b) India
(c) South Africa
(d) Egypt

Answer

Answer: (d) Egypt


Question 9.
What was the seamstress’s ailing son asking for?
(a) bread
(b) medicines
(c) oranges
(d) drinking water

Answer

Answer: (c) oranges


Question 10.
What was his heart made of?
(a) gold
(b) diamond
(c) silver
(d) lead

Answer

Answer: (d) lead


Question 11.
When the Happy Prince was alive; he did not know what______ was.
(a) joys
(b) amusements
(c) tears
(d) blessings

Answer

Answer: (c) tears


Question 12.
How many drops of water fell on the little swallow from the eyes of the Happy Prince?
(a) one
(b) two
(c) three
(d) four

Answer

Answer: (c) three


Question 13.
Where did the swallow decide to spend the night
(a) under a chance
(b) in a house
(c) in the king’s palace
(d) between the feet of the statue

Answer

Answer: (d) between the feet of the statue


Question 14.
What were his eyes made of?
(a) sapphires
(b) ruby
(c) diamond
(d) glass

Answer

Answer: (a) sapphires


Question 15.
Where did the statue of the Happy Prince stand?
(a) in the palace
(b) on a tall building
(c) on a tall column
(d) in a park

Answer

Answer: (c) on a tall column


Question 16.
Why did Swallow die?
(a) Because of Prince
(b) Because of people’s behavior
(c) because of growing cold
(d) All

Answer

Answer: (c) because of growing cold


Question 17.
What did Swallow become to help the Prince?
(a) His messenger
(b) His friend
(c) His Minister
(d) His Assistant

Answer

Answer: (a) His messenger


Question 18.
What did the Prince do to make the people of his city happy?
(a) told them stories
(b) gave away all his precious gems and stones
(c) talked to people
(d) made Swallow fly here and there

Answer

Answer: (b) gave away all his precious gems and stones


Question 19.
Name the most precious things in the story that the angel took to give to God.
(a) leaden heart of Happy Prince and the dead Swallow
(b) Prince and his assets
(c) Ruby,sword and sappire
(d) All

Answer

Answer: (a) leaden heart of Happy Prince and the dead Swallow


Question 20.
What moved Swallow’s heart?
(a) Happy Prince
(b) Happy Prince’s kindness
(c) Happy Prince’s assets
(d) All

Answer

Answer: (b) Happy Prince’s kindness


Question 21.
What made Happy Prince blind?
(a) Giving away two saphires
(b) an arrow
(c) a shooting gun
(d) stone pelting

Answer

Answer: (a) Giving away two saphires


Question 22.
Why did Happy Prince send the sapphire to a young writer and the matchgirl?
(a) to send hope and make them happy
(b) to show them power
(c) to surprise them
(d) to help them

Answer

Answer: (a) to send hope and make them happy


Question 23.
What made the Seamstress’s child relaxed?
(a) Ruby
(b) Happy Prince
(c) Swallow
(d) Fanning by the Swallow

Answer

Answer: (d) Fanning by the Swallow


Question 24.
What was done after the Prince’s death?
(a) His statue was made
(b) he was forgotten
(c) people cried
(d) people became corrupt

Answer

Answer: (a) His statue was made


Question 25.
Who is the writer of the Happy Prince story?
(a) Khushwant Singh
(b) R.K. Laxman
(c) Oscar Wilde
(d) Ruskin Bond

Answer

Answer: (a) Khushwant Singh


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 English Moments Chapter 5 The Happy Prince with Answers Pdf free download will definitely yield fruitful results. If you have any queries related to CBSE Class 9 English The Happy Prince MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop your questions below and will get back to you in no time.

Kishen

Recent Posts

Corporate Law Course Details | Duration, Eligibility, Admissions, Fee, Career Prospects

Corporate Law Courses: If you are looking to pursue a Law specialisation course that expands…

3 days ago

Essay on A Visit To A Railway Station | A Visit To A Railway Station Essay for Students and Children in English

Essay on A Visit To A Railway Station: Recently I went to the railway station…

3 days ago

NCERT Solutions for Class 11 English Hornbill Chapter 3 Discovering Tut: The Saga Continues

Class 11 English Chapter 3 NCERT Solutions Discovering Tut: The Saga Continues Free PDF Download…

3 days ago

NCERT Solutions for Class 5 Hindi Chapter 2 फसलें का त्योहार

NCERT Solutions for Class 5 Hindi Chapter 2 फसलें का त्योहार is part of NCERT…

3 days ago

Difference between Economics, Economy, Economic and Economical & Their Comparison

Difference Between Economics, Economy, Economic and Economical: In some way or the other the terms…

3 days ago

Mizoram Board Textbooks for Classes 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 | Download MBSE Books PDF

Mizoram Board Textbooks: Candidates can get complete information regarding Mizoram Board Textbooks for Classes 1…

3 days ago