Categories: MCQ Questions

The Ball Class 10 MCQ Questions with Answers English Poem 5

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 English First Flight Poem 5 The Ball with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 10 English with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided The Ball Class 10 English MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 English First Flight Poem 5 The Ball with Answers

Question 1.
Who is the poet of the ‘Ball Poem?
a) Leslie Norris
b) John Berryman
c) Carolyn Wells
d) Robert Frost

Answer

Answer: (b) John Berryman


Question 2.
‘The Ball Poem’ is about:
a) a boy
b) a girl
c) a cricket player
d) mother of the boy

Answer

Answer: (a) a boy


Question 3.
Name the Literary device used in “Merrily bouncing, down the street, and then Merrily over – there it is in the water!”
a) Metaphor
b) Simile
c) Alliteration
d) Anaphora

Answer

Answer: (d) Anaphora


Question 4.
How does the child react at the loss?
a) Stands rigid
b) Trembles
c) Stares
d) All of them

Answer

Answer: (d) All of them


Question 5.
What does a ball cost?
a) 5 dimes
b) 10 dimes
c) 1 dime
d) 4 dimes

Answer

Answer: (c) 1 dime


Question 6.
What is the boy playing with?
a) Bat
b) Ball
c) Car
d) Bus

Answer

Answer: (b) Ball


Question 7.
Where does the ball go?
a) Drain
b) Well
c) House
d) Water

Answer

Answer: (d) Water


Question 8.
According to the poet, what is the child learning?
a) To bear loss
b) To take care of things
c) To be responsible
d) To be careful

Answer

Answer: (a) To bear loss


Question 9.
Does the poet condole the boy?
a) Can’t say
b) Ves
c) No
d) All of them

Answer

Answer: (c) No


Question 10.
Why does the poet decide not to condole the boy?
a) He is busy
b) He is indifferent
c) It will be of no use
d) He is happy

Answer

Answer: (c) It will be of no use


Question 11.
Name the literary device used in “And no one buys a ball back.”
a) Metaphor
b) Simile
c) Alliteration
d) Anaphora

Answer

Answer: (c) Alliteration


Question 12.
It is very difficult to deal with:
a) family
b) school teacher
c) smiling man
d) the loss

Answer

Answer: (d) the loss


Directions: Read the following stanzas carefully and answer the questions that follow;

1. What is the boy now, who has lost his ball.
What, what is he to do? I saw it go
Merrily bouncing, down the street, and then Merrily over- there it is in the water!

(a) The extract suggests that the poet is:
(i) an onlooker observing
(ii) a parent recounting the incident
(iii) the boy talking about himself
(iv) imagining the incident

Answer

Answer: (i) an onlooker observing


(b) The poet seems to have indicated the merry bouncing of the ball to:
(i) create a sense of rhythm in these lines.
(ii) support the happiness of the experience of playing.
(iii) contrast with the dejected feeling of the boy.
(iv) indicate the cheerful mood of the boy.

Answer

Answer: (iii) contrast with the dejected feeling of the boy.


(c) Choose the situation that corresponds to the emotion behind the exclamation mark in the poem.

(i) Option (1)
(ii) Option (2)
(iii) Option (3)
(iv) Option (4)

Answer

Answer: (iii) Option (3)


(d) The poem begins with a question. Based on your reading of the poem, the speaker:
(i) wants the boy to answer the question.
(ii) expects the passers-by to respond.
(iii) is looking for answers in a self-help book.
(iv) is thinking to himself.

Answer

Answer: (iii) is looking for answers in a self-help book.


(e) Alliteration is a literary device that occurs with the same letter or sound at the beginning of adjacent or closely connected words.
Pick the option that showcases an example of alliteration from the extract.
(i) What is the boy now
(ii) Who has lost his ball
(iii) I saw it go
(iv) and then/ Merrily over

Answer

Answer: (ii) Who has lost his ball


2. An ultimate shaking grief fixes the boy
As he stands rigid, trembling, staring down
All his young days into the harbour where
His ball went. I would not intrude on him;

(a) The poet uses the word ‘ultimate’ to describe the boy’s reaction.
Pick the meaning that does not display what,‘ultimate’ means in the context given.
(i) Consequent
(ii) Final
(iii) Conclusive
(iv) Fateful

Answer

Answer: (iii) Conclusive


(b) The boy is very young in this poem. As a mature, balanced grown-up, he might look back and think that his reaction ofultimate shaking grief was:
(1) disproportionate to the loss.
(2) pretension to procure a new toy.
(3) according to his exposure and experience then.
(4) a reaction to the failure of retrieving the toy.
(5) justified and similar to what it would be currently.
(i) 5 and 2
(ii) 1 and 3
(iii) 2 and 4
(iv) 3 and 5

Answer

Answer: (ii) 1 and 3


(c) Pick the option that lists the boy’s thoughts, matching with the line-As he stands rigid, trembling, staring down.

(i) Option (1)
(ii) Option (2)
(iii) Option (3)
(iv) Option (4)

Answer

Answer: (iv) Option (4)


(d) Why does the speaker choose not to intrude?
This is so because the poet:
(i) knows that it would embarrass the boy in his moment of grief.
(ii) feels that it’s important that the boy learn an important life lesson, undisturbed.
(iii) realises that he doesn’t have sufficient funds to purchase a new ball for the boy.
(iv) Experiences a sense of distress himself, by looking at the boy’s condition.

Answer

Answer: (ii) feels that it’s important that the boy learn an important life lesson, undisturbed.


(e) Choose the option that lists the meaning of‘harbour’as used in the extract.
Noun:
(1) a place on the coast where ships may moor in shelter.
(2) a place of refuge.
Verb:
(3) keep (a thought or feeling, typically a negative one) in one’s mind, especially secretly.
(4) shelter or hide (a criminal or wanted person).
(i) Option (1)
(ii) Option (2)
(iii) Option (3)
(iv) Option (4)

Answer

Answer: (i) Option (1)


3. I saw it go
Merrily—bouncing, down the street, and then
Merrily over—there it is in the water!
No use to say ‘O there are other balls:
An ultimate shaking grief fixes the boy
As he stands rigid, trembling, staring down
All his young days into the harbour where
His ball went. I would not intrude on him;

(a) The poet uses the ball as a symbol of the boy’s:
(i) sense of adventure
(ii) carefree childhood days
(iii) ability to bounce back
(iv) extended family

Answer

Answer: (ii) carefree childhood days


(b) The poet feels that there is no point consoling the boys as:
(i) it would give him false hope.
(ii) he might demand for a new ball.
(iii) it might distress him further.
(iv) whatever he has lost is irretrievable.

Answer

Answer: (iv) whatever he has lost is irretrievable.


(c) The word ‘harbour’ does not have a meaning similar to:
(i) port
(ii) pier
(iii) dock
(iv) cargo

Answer

Answer: (iv) cargo


(d) “Merrily over-there it is in the water!” The dash here is meant to convey:
(i) some familiar experience
(ii) a feeling of excitement
(iii) a sense of unexpected interruption
(iv) some thoughtful moments

Answer

Answer: (iii) a sense of unexpected interruption


(e) The word that does not indicate a physical manifestation of sorrow in the boy, is:
(i) worthless
(ii) shaking
(iii) trembling
(iv) rigid

Answer

Answer: (i) worthless


Revision Notes

This poem has been written by John Berryman. It is about a young boy who has lost his ball. .

The Ball Class 10 Summary

The boy was playing with the ball when it bounced down the street into the sea. The poet says that the ball was very dear to the poet. He never considered the possibility that he might lose his ball. Now that he has lost it, he is grief-stricken. He realises that it was his responsibility to keep the ball safe and he has failed in his duty. He also realises that things will get lost from time to time and money simply cannot replace them. As the little boy learn these lessons, he is growing up. The poet says that he is learing the harsh realities of life and in the process he is losing his innocence.

The poem has a deeper meaning also. The boy’s ball personifies his young and happy days and his innocence. In this world, people will take away our innocence and force us to grow up. And once we lose this innocence, we can never get it back. This poem goes to show how, all throughout our life, we will be forced to do things that we don’t want to do; and we will lose or have to give up the things that we love.

Message

The poem conveys the message that as we grow up we lose our innocence. The poet says that this innocence is quite precious as we can never get it back after we have lost it. However, we have to learn to accept it and get on with life.

Ram

Recent Posts

Corporate Law Course Details | Duration, Eligibility, Admissions, Fee, Career Prospects

Corporate Law Courses: If you are looking to pursue a Law specialisation course that expands…

5 days ago

Essay on A Visit To A Railway Station | A Visit To A Railway Station Essay for Students and Children in English

Essay on A Visit To A Railway Station: Recently I went to the railway station…

5 days ago

NCERT Solutions for Class 11 English Hornbill Chapter 3 Discovering Tut: The Saga Continues

Class 11 English Chapter 3 NCERT Solutions Discovering Tut: The Saga Continues Free PDF Download…

5 days ago

NCERT Solutions for Class 5 Hindi Chapter 2 फसलें का त्योहार

NCERT Solutions for Class 5 Hindi Chapter 2 फसलें का त्योहार is part of NCERT…

5 days ago

Difference between Economics, Economy, Economic and Economical & Their Comparison

Difference Between Economics, Economy, Economic and Economical: In some way or the other the terms…

5 days ago

Mizoram Board Textbooks for Classes 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 | Download MBSE Books PDF

Mizoram Board Textbooks: Candidates can get complete information regarding Mizoram Board Textbooks for Classes 1…

5 days ago