Categories: MCQ Questions

Practice MCQ Questions on Modern Indian History | Modern Indian History GK Questions and Answers

Access the frequently asked questions on Modern Indian History available in PDF Format for quick guidance. When you are struggling with last-minute preparation you can make use of the handy Modern Indian History Question and Answers to finish the syllabus in a smart way. Kick start your preparation whenever you have time and score better grades in exams. Crack Competitive Exams such as SSC, UPSC, IBPS easily by regularly practicing from the Modern Indian History Quiz Questions.

Modern Indian History Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

1. The year of the foundation of the Women’s Indian Association (WIA) is
A. 1947
B. 1937
C. 1927
D. 1917

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : On 8 May 1917 in Adyar, Madras, a multiethnic group of women established the Women’s Indian Association (WIA). The WIA was one of the first organizations to boldly connect Indian women’s social and sexual subjugation with patriarchy, poverty, and political disenfranchisement.


2. By the Act of 1858, India was to be governed
A. By the Company
B. In the name of the Crown
C. By a Board of Directors
D. In the name of Governor-General of India

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The Government of India Act 1858 was an Act of the Parliament of the United Kingdom passed on August 2, 1858. Its provisions called for the liquidation of the British East India Company (who had up to this point been ruling British India under the auspices of Parliament) and the transference of its functions to the British Crown.


3. The Ghadar Party was founded (November 1913) at San Francisco USA by
A. Madam Bhikaji Cama
B. Lala Har Dayal
C. Shyamji Krishana Verma
D. Both (a) and (b) above

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : In 1913, Pacific Coast Hindustan Association was founded by Lala Hardayal with Sohan Singh Bhakna as its president, which was called Ghadar Party. The members of this party were the immigrant sikhs of US and Canada. The first issue of The Ghadar, was published from San Francisco on November 1, 1913.


4. The Poona Pact (1932) was an agreement between
A. Nehru and Ambedkar
B. Gandhi and Ambedkar
C. Malaviya and Ambedkar
D. Gandhi and Nehru

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : An agreement between Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar and Mahatma Gandhi was signed 84 years ago on September 24, 1932. The agreement was signed by Pt Madan Mohan Malviya and Dr. B. R. Ambedkar and some Dalit leaders at Yerwada Central Jail in Pune, to break Mahathma Gandhi’s fast unto death.


5. Which of the following national leaders did not defended soldiers of the Indian National Army in 1945 case dealing with trial?
A. Sir Tej Bahadur Sapru
B. Bhula Bhai Desai
C.
D. Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : National leader Rajagopalachari did not defended soldiers of the Indian National Army in 1945 case dealing with trial.


6. Which of the following treaties brought an end to the independent existence of Peshwa Baji Rao-II?
A. The Treaty of Purandhar
B. Convention of Wadgaon
C. Treaty of Bassein
D. Treaty of Salbai

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Baji Rao-II was the last Peshwa of the Maratha Empire who governed from 1795 to 1818. He was installed as a puppet ruler by the Maratha Nobles, whose growing power prompted him to flee his capital and sign the treaty of Bassein 1802 with British.


7. Who started the first English newspaper in India?
A. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
B. Raja Rammohan Roy
C. J.
D. Lord William Bentinck

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Bengal Gazzette was first English newspaper started by J.A. Hickey (in 1780).


8. The first woman to become a Chief Minister of any State in India was
A. Nandini Satpathy
B. Dr. J. Jayalalitha
C. Sucheta Kripalani
D. Ms. Mayawati

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Sucheta Kriplani (née Mazumdar, 25 June 1908 – 1 December 1974) was an Indian freedom fighter and politician. She was India’s first woman Chief Minister, serving as the head of the Uttar Pradesh government from 1963 to 1967.


9. Who is the author of Vande Mataram?
A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Rabindranath Tagore
C. Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
D. Sarat Chandra Chatterjee

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay was born on June 27, 1838, in Naihati in West Bengal to an orthodox Bengali Brahmin family. He wrote the national song ‘Vande Mataram’, which was a part of his novel Anandamath (1882). It is a political novel depicting a Sanyasi army fighting the British soldiers.


10. Who is regarded as as the ‘father of modern India’
A. Raja Ram Mohan Roy
B. Swami Dayananda Saraswati
C. Sri Aurobindo
D. Bhagat Singh

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Raja Ram Mohan Ray is known as the `Father of Modern India’ in acknowledgment of his age making social, instructive and political changes.


11. The most Important feature of the Government of India Act of 1919 was
A. enlargement of Indian Councils
B. provision for direct election
C. dyarchy in the Provinces
D. All the above

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The most Important feature of the Government of India Act of 1919 was enlargement of Indian Councils, provision for direct election and dyarchy in the Provinces.


12. Muslim communalism was lent an impetus by the activities of
A. Ashfaqullah
B. Liaqat Hussain
C. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
D. Sayyid Ahmad Khan

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Muslim communalism was lent an impetus by the activities of Sayyid Ahmad Khan.


13. Who threw two bombs on the Door of the Central Assembly in New Delhi on April 8, 1929?
A. Bhagat Singh
B. Batukeshwar Dutt
C. Raj Guru
D. Both (a) and (b) above

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Bhagat Singh also disapproved that the two should be escorted after the bombing by the rest of the party. On 8 April 1929, Singh and Dutt threw a bomb onto the corridors of the assembly and shouted “Inquilab Zindabad!” (“Long Live the Revolution!”). This was followed by a shower of leaflets stating that it takes a loud voice to make the deaf hear.


14. Noakhali is situated in
A. West Bengal
B. Bangladesh
C. Tripura
D. Bihar

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Noakhali is a district in South East Bangladesh 16th August, 1946 was declared the ‘Direct Action Day'(also known as Calcutta killings Great) by Muslim League putting forward the demand of separate Nation and the riots broke out at Noakhali.


15. During the first Carnatic War, the French Governor-General of Pondicherry was
A. La Bourdonnais
B. Captain Paradise
C. Dupleix
D. Count-de-Lally

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : General Joseph François Dupleix was the French Governor-General of Pondicherry during the first Carnatic War.


16. Gokhale was born in a Marathi Brahmin family at __________
A. Ratnagiri
B. Poona
C. Allahabad
D. Assam

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Gokhale was born in a Marathi Brahmin family at Ratnagiri.


17. The Prime causes of the 1857 mutiny did not include
A. The new system of education
B. The Widow Remarriage Act
C. The despatch of Indian Sepoys to Afghanistan
D. Laws forbidding intermarriages between Indians and the British

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The Prime causes of the 1857 mutiny did not include Laws forbidding intermarriages between Indians and the British.


18. Who established Narayana Gurukulam in 1923 in the Nilgiri Hills with the blessings of Narayana Guru?
A. Nataraja Guru
B. Chattambi Swamikal
C. T.K.Madhavan
D. Dr.Palpu

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Nataraja Guru, introduced Guru’s visions and ideals to the western world and established Narayana Gurukulam in 1923 in the Nilgiri Hills.


19. The first Indian who was elected to the leadership of the Communist International was
A. SA Dange
B. SS Joshi
C. MN Roy
D. PC Joshi

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The first Indian who was elected to the leadership of the Communist International was MN Roy. Manabendra Nath Roy (21 March 1887 – 26 January 1954), born Narendra Nath Bhattacharya, was an Indian revolutionary, radical activist and political theorist, as well as a noted philosopher in the 20th century. Roy was a founder of the Mexican Communist Party and the Communist Party of India. He was also a delegate to congresses of the Communist International and Russia’s aide to China.


20. Who had founded the Deccan Educational Society?
A. Dadabhai Naoroji
B. CR Das
C. Swami Vivekananda
D. Mahadeva Govind Ranade

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Mahadev Govind Ranade (18 January 1842 – 16 January 1901) was an Indian scholar, social reformer and author. He had founded the Deccan Educational Society.


21. The Sepoy Mutiny broke out on May 10, 1857 at __________
A. Meerut
B. Gwalior
C. Jhansi
D. Agra

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : It was on May 10, 1857 that the Indian soldiers at the Meerut cantonment in modern UP revolted against the British.


22. The programme of Swadeshi and Boycott against the partition of Bengal was visualised by
A. Surendra Nath Bennerjee
B. BC Pal
C. Aurobindo Ghose
D. Rash Behari Bose

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Swadeshi movement started with the partition of Bengal by the Viceroy of India, Lord Curzon in 1905 and continued up to 1911. It was the most successful of the pre-Gandhian movement. Its chief architects was Aurobindo Ghosh.


23. As per ‘August Offer 1940’ the Constitution of India would be drawn by
A. House of Commons
B. House of Lords
C. Princely States
D. Indians

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The August Offer was a proposal made by the British government in 1940 promising the expansion of the Executive Council of the Viceroy of India to include more Indians, the establishment of an advisory war council, giving full weight to minority opinion, and the recognition of Indians’ right to frame their own constitution (after the end of the war).


24. The first Carnatic War in India was an extension of the Anglo-French War in
A. Canada
B. Europe
C. Africa
D. America

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : First Carnatic War was an extension of the Anglo-French War in Europe which was caused by the Austrian War of Succession.


25. Which of the following statement is related with the provision of the Charter Act of 1833?
A. Allowed the Company’s monopoly of tea trade and trade with China
B. Put an end to the Company’s tea trade and trade with China
C. Has not interfered with Company’s tea trade and trade with China
D. Allowed the Company’s monopoly of tea trade and trade with China for ten years

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The East India Company Act 1813, also known as the Charter Act 1813, was an Act of the Parliament of the United Kingdom which renewed the charter issued to the British East India Company, and continued the Company’s rule in India. However, the Company’s commercial monopoly was ended, except for the tea and opium trade and the trade with China, this reflecting the growth of British power in India.


26. The first definite and forceful expression of the concept of a separate homeland for the Muslims came from (or the Catcher of the idea of Pakistan was)
A. Sir Mohammad Iqbal
B. Rahmat Ali
C. M A Jinnah
D. Liaqat Ali

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The first definite and forceful expression of the concept of a separate homeland for the Muslims came from (or the Catcher of the idea of Pakistan was) Sir Mohammad Iqbal.


27. The young Nanu had a keen mind and was sent to a famous scholar, __________ Asan at Karunagapally, a village fifty miles away from his home, at the age of 21
A. Madan Asan
B. Kummampilli Raman Pillai
C. Krishnan Vaidyan
D. Kumaran Asan

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The young Nanu had a keen mind and was sent to a famous scholar, Kummampilli Raman Pillai Asan at Karunagappally, a village fifty miles away from his home, at the age of 21.


28. “Sir Saiyad was a prophet of education” who said this?
A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Sree Narayana Guru
C. Chattambi Swamikal
D. Tilak

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The words were said by Mahatma Gandhi.


29. Which of the following leader organised the Swaraja Party?
A. Lala Lajpat Rai and Feroz Shah Mehta
B. Sarojini Naidu and Annie Besant
C.
D. Y. Chintamani

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Swaraj Party as established as the Congress-Khilafat Swaraj Party. It was a political party formed in India in January 1923 after the Gaya annual conference in December 1922 of the National Congress, that sought greater self-government and political freedom for the Indian people from the British Raj. It was inspired by the concept of Swaraj. In Hindi and many other languages of India, swaraj means “independence” or “self-rule.” The two most important leaders were Chittaranjan Das, who was its president and Motilal Nehru, who was its secretary.


30. Why was the Second Round Table Conference failed?
A. Priority to be given to communal question
B. Suspension of Civil Disobedience Movement
C. Grant of Dominion Status
D. Date of transfer of power

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Due to wide scale participation, the Government claimed that the Congress did not represent the interests of All India. But, Gandhi claimed that Congress Represented India. Gandhi iterated the need of a partnership between Britain and India as between two equal nations.


31. My strongest bulwark is gone lamented Mahatma Gandhi on the death of
A. Gopalakrishna Gokhale
B. Motilal Nehru
C. Pheroze Shah Mehta
D. Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : My strongest bulwark is gone lamented Mahatma Gandhi on the death of Bal Gangadhar Tilak.


32. Which of the following influenced the makers of Indian Constitution?
A. The Constitution of China
B. The Constitution of USSR
C. The Constitution of USA
D. The Constitution of Japan

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Constitution of USA influenced the makers of Indian Constitution.


33. Who was the Chairman of the Partition Council ?
A. M.
B. Jinnah
C. Lord Mountbatten
D. V.P. Menon

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Partition Committee was formed which was chaired by Lord Mountbatten and its members were Vallabh Bhai Patel, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Liaqat Ali Khan and Abdur Rab Nishtar. Later this committee was replaced by a Partition Council.


34. The Dandi March undertaken by Gandhi was
A. A routine March
B. A part of the Quit India Movement
C. A part of the Civil Disobedience Movement
D. A demonstration of Congress power

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The 24-day march lasted from 12 March 1930 to 6 April 1930 as a direct action campaign of tax resistance and nonviolent protest against the British salt monopoly. It gained worldwide attention which gave impetus to the Indian independence movement and started the nationwide Civil Disobedience Movement.


35. As per the Act of 1919, the Council of India would consist of a minimum of 8 and a maximum of __________ members
A. 15
B. 12
C. 10
D. 20

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The Indian Council was to be made of not less than 8 and not more than 12 members.


36. The author of ‘A Nation in the Making’ was
A. SN Banerjee
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Hume
D. Tilak

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : SN Banerjee defeat at the polls in 1923 brought his political career to a close and he went on to write the widely acclaimed A Nation in Making, published in 1925.


37. Under pressure from his family, Nanu married__________, the daughter of a traditional village doctor
A. Kaliamma
B. Kaliamma
C. Rohini
D. Meenkshi Amma

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Under pressure from his family, Nanu married Kaliamma, the daughter of a traditional village doctor. The marriage was a simple affair with the groom’s sisters themselves investing the bride with the ‘Thaali’ (wedding knot) on his behalf. The bride remained with her parents, since Nanu asan became a wanderer not long after.


38. Which one among the following pairs of battle is correctly matched?
A. The 2nd battle of Tarain : Defeat of Jaichand of Kannauj by Muhammad Ghori
B. The first battle of Panipat : Defeat of Sikander Lodi by Babur
C. The battle of Chausa : Defeat of Humayun by SherShah
D. The battle of Khanwa : Defeat of Rana Pratap by Akbar

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Battle of Chausa was a notable military engagement between the Mughal emperor, Humayun, and the Afghan, Sher Shah Suri. It was fought on 26 June 1539 at Chausa, 10 miles southwest of Buxar in modern-day Bihar, India. Sher Shah was victorious and crowned himself Farīd al-Dīn Shēr Shah.


39. The famous resolution on Non-Cooperation under the inspiration of Mahatma Gandhi was adopted in a special session of Congress held at Calcutta in
A. September 1920.
B. December 1922.
C. October 1924.
D. November 1925.

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The famous resolution on Non-Cooperation under the inspiration of Mahatma Gandhi was adopted in a special session of Congress held at Calcutta in September 1920.


40. Sindhia’s troops were defeated by General Wellesley at
A. Bessein
B. Assaye
C. Tanjore
D. Poona

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The battle of Assaye, fought on September 23, 1803 between the Maratha and British armies, is largely forgotten in India. Yet it remains an amazing story of gallantry and skill on both sides. Assaye was a hard-won victory for the British, one that challenges common assumptions about how Europeans conquered the subcontinent.


41. The Golden Jubilee of the Indian National Congress (1885-1935) fell in 1935, which was observed during the session held at
A. Karachi
B. Lucknow
C. Faizpur
D. Nowhere

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The Golden Jubilee of the Indian National Congress (1885-1935) fell in 1935, which was observed during the session held at nowhere.


42. Mahatma Gandhi had been joined the Champaran struggle by
A. Vallabhbhai Patel and Vinoba Bhave
B. Rajendra Prasad and Anugraha Narayan Sinha
C. Mahadev Desai and Maniben Patel
D. Rajendra Prasad and Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Mahatma Gandhi had been joined the Champaran struggle by Rajendra Prasad and Jawaharlal Nehru.


43. Guru died on 20 September, __________
A. 1902
B. 1908
C. 1918
D. 1928

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : On 20 September 1928, Sree Narayana Guru, great social and religious reformer from Kerala died at Sivagiri, Kerala.


44. In 1913 . . . . . founded the Advaita Ashram at Aluva.
A. Narayana Guru
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Chattambi Swamikal
D. K.Madhavan

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Alwaye Advaita Ashram – the ashrams in Alwaye, founded in 1913 by Sree Narayana Guru in order to reach, propagate as well as live the Advaita philosophy.


45. Which of the following Congress leader rejected the ‘August Offer’ of 1940?
A. Lord Wavell
B. Lord Linlithgow
C. Sir George Stanley
D. Lord Willingdon

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The Viceroy of India, Lord Linlithgow, issued a statement from Simla on 8 August 1940 in the response of when congress formally ask England to affirm its adherence to the goal of Independence for India which is popularly known August Offer.


46. As per Cabinet Mission Plan, the strength of the Constituent Assembly would be
A. 389
B. 289
C. 250
D. 350

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : As per Cabinet Mission Plan, the strength of the Constituent Assembly would be 389.


47. November 26, 1949 is a significant day in our constitutional history because
A. India took a pledge of complete independence on this day
B. The constitution was adopted on this day
C. India became a Republic on this day
D. The first amendment of the constitution was passed on this day

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : On 26 Nov 1949, the Constituent Assembly of India adopted the constitution of India and it came into effect from 26 Jan,1950.


48. Which of the following was not contained in the Cripps Offer?
A. Dominion Status to India
B. Constituent Assembly
C. Control of Defence of India by the Indian National Government
D. Right to take part in highest Counsels

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Control of Defence of India by the Indian National Government was not contained in the Cripps Offer.


49. Which of the following statement is incorrect about the Act of 1919?
A. British India must an integral part of the British Empire
B. Responsible government would be realised only by progressive stages
C. Provincial subjects were classified into reserved subjects ; transferred subjects
D. The salary of the Secretary of State for India was drawn out of the revenues of Indian government

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : After the implementation of the 7th Pay Commission’s awards on January 1, 2016, the Cabinet Secretary, who is the top-most bureaucrat in the country, gets Rs 2.5 lakh per month and a Secretary in the Union government draws Rs 2.25 lakh per month.


50. According to Gandhi, ahimsa could not be construed to mean
A. truth
B. a positive state of law
C. tolerance of the wrong and unjust
D. doing good even to the evildoers

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : According to Gandhi, Ahimsa or Non-Violence has a positive meaning also. In positive sense Non- Violence means ‘love’. That means one should not love only human being but every living being in the world. When a person claims to be non-violent, he is expected not to be angry with one who has injured him.


51. Narayana Guru’s later literary and philosophical masterpiece Atmopadesa Satakam was written in__________
A. Tamil
B. Malayalam
C. Sanskrit
D. Hindi

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Narayana Guru’s later literary and philosophical masterpiece Atmopadesa Satakam was written in Malayalam.


52. The Hindu of Madras started in 1868 as a weekly, became a Daily in
A. 1889
B. 1899
C. 1890
D. 1855

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : In Madras, the Hindu was started as a weekly in 1868 which became tri-weekly in 1883 and a daily from 1889.


53. In which year was Burma separated from India?
A. 1863
B. 1902
C. 1937
D. 1947

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The British separated Burma Province from British India in 1937 and granted the colony a new constitution calling for a fully elected assembly, with many powers given to the Burmese, but this proved to be a divisive issue as some Burmese felt that this was a ploy to exclude them from any further Indian reforms.


54. The film Mangal Pandey released in August 2005 deals with
A. Jallianwala Bagh tragedy
B. Netaji Subash Bose’s fight against British occupation of India
C. The first war of Indian Independence in 1857
D. The partition of India and Pakistan

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Mangal Pandey: The Rising (internationally known as The Rising: Ballad of Mangal Pandey) is a 2005 Indian historical biographical drama film based on the life of Mangal Pandey, an Indian soldier known for helping to spark the Indian rebellion of 1857 (also known as The First War of Indian Independence).


55. As per the Act of 1853 the Governor-General’s Council was enlarged for the purpose of
A. Defence
B. Legislation
C. Finance
D. Security

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : As per the Act of 1853 the Governor-General’s Council was enlarged for the purpose of Legislation.


56. August Offer’ was issued on __________ 1940
A. 08 August.
B. 15 August.
C. 20 August.
D. 30 August.

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The August Offer was a proposal made by the British government on 08 August, 1940 promising the expansion of the Executive Council of the Viceroy of India to include more Indians, the establishment of an advisory war council, giving full weight to minority opinion, and the recognition of Indians right to frame their own constitution (after the end of the war).


57. “India for the Indians” was the political message of
A. D E Wacha
B. Vivekanand
C. Dayanand
D. Hume

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : “India for the Indians” was the political message of Dayanand.


58. Baba Ram Singh passed away on November 29, __________
A. 1885
B. 1887
C. 1889
D. 1923

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Ram Singh was promptly deported to Rangoon. Later on he was sent to Andaman under life imprisonment. He passed away on November 29, 1885.


59. Murshid Quli Khan, Alivardi Khan and
Sirajuddaullah were all nawabs of__________ ?
A. Lucknow
B. Varanasi
C. Hyderabad
D. Bengal

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Murshid Quli khan, Alivardi khan and Siraj-ud-daullah, were the Nawab of Bengal. At the time of Battle of Plassey the Nawab of Bengal was Siraj-ud-daullah.


60. Who was not among the three revolutionaries who were hanged on March 23, 1931?
A. Bhagat Singh
B. Azad
C. Rajguru
D. Sukhdev

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Azad was not among the three revolutionaries who were hanged on March 23, 1931.


61. The Wahabis operated from
A. Hindukush
B. Khyber Pass
C. Western Ghat
D. Palghat

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The Wahabis operated from Hindukush.


62. Who of the following attended all the Three Round Table Conferences?
A.
B.R Ambedkar
C. M.M.Malavia
D. Gandhiji

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Three Round table Conferences were held in London in 1930,1931,1932. Dr.B.R Ambedkar attended all three Round table conference. Gandhi Ji attended second round table Conference.


63. Who declared “Swaraj is my birth right and I shall have it”?
A. Gopal Krishna Gokhale
B. Bal Gangadhara Tilak
C. Lala Lajpat Rai
D. K.T Telang

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Bal Gangadhar Tilak is also known as Lokmanya Tilak. He was against the discriminative attitude of British government. He along with Annie Besant started Home Rule Movement across the country, seeking self government in India.


64. Who said “The Simmon Commission Report should be thrown on a heap of rubbish”?
A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Shivaswami Iyer
C. Mohammad Ali Jinnah
D. Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Shivaswami Iyer examined the Simon commission Report and said that this report should be thrown on a heap of rubbish.


65. Mahatma Gandhi compared Pherozeshah Mehta with the Himalayas, Tilak with the Ocean and Gokhale with
A. the Sky
B. the Ganges
C. the Gangotri
D. the Mansarovar Lake

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Mahatma Gandhi compared Pherozeshah Mehta with the Himalayas, Tilak with the Ocean and Gokhale with the Ganges.


66. Atmopadesa Satakam is the work of __________
A. Dr.Palpu
B. Chattambi Swamikal
C.
D. Sree Narayana Guru

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : “Atmopadesa Śatakam” is a Malayalam spiritual work by Narayana Guru in the form of a poem.


67. Nirvruthi Panchakam was written by __________
A.
B.Kesavan
C. Chattambi Swamikal
D. Sree Narayana Guru

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Nirvruthi Panchakam was written by Sree Narayana Guru.


68. Zamindari Association was the political association of modern India
A. First
B. Second
C. Third
D. Fourth

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The Zamindari Association, which was later renamed Landholders’ Society, was established in 12 November 1837 by Dwarkanath Tagore, Prasanna Kumar Tagore, Radhakanta Deb, Ramkamal Sen and Bhabani Charan Mitra. It has been described as “the first organisation of Bengal with distinct political object.”


69. Who was the Nawab of Bengal during “Battle of Plassey”?
A. Mir Jafar
B. Mir Qasim
C. Sirajudduala
D. None of these

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Battle of Plassey was fought in 1757 between the Nawab of Bengal Siraj-ud-daulah and east India company. The Victory of the British forces in this battle paved the way the British rule in India.


70. Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak hailed form
A. Bengal
B. Kashmir
C. Maharashtra
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak hailed from Maharashtra.


71. The decline of Indian Handicrafts industry in the 19th century was attributed to
A. Competition from British manufacturing industries only
B. Disappearance of Indian Princely Courts only
C. Establishment of alien rule only
D. All of the above

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : All of the above are responsible for the decline of Indian Handicraf Industry in 19th century.


72. Who attended the Imperial Durbar of 1877 dressed in hand-spun Khadi?
A. M.K. Gandhi
B. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
C. Bipin Chandra Pal
D. Ganesh Vasudev Joshi

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Imperial Durbar of 1877 which was first among the three Delhi Darbars, was organised during the Viceroyalty of Lord Lytton. Queen Victoria was conferred with the title of “Kesar-e-hind” in this darbar. It was Ganesh Vasudev Joshi who attended this Darbar dressed in hand-Spun Khadi.


73. The Government of India Act of 1935 borrowed its preamble from
A. The Constitution of the USA
B. The Constitution of Australia
C. From the Government of India Act of 1919
D. From Pitt’s India Act

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Government of India Act of 1935 borrowed its preamble from the Government of India Act of 1919.


74. Which of the following statements about the Government of India Act of 1935 is not correct?
A. Diarchy was established in the provinces
B. The Viceroy was given special powers
C. The federal executive was to consist of the Viceroy councillors and the ministers
D. The federal legislature was to be bicameral

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Dyarchy was introduced as a constitutional reform by Edwin Samuel Montagu (secretary of state for India, 1917–22) and Lord Chelmsford (viceroy of India, 1916–21).


75. Which of the following statements is not correct?, The materials for the Government of India Act of 1935 were drawn from
A. The Simon Commission Report
B. The Nehru Committee Report
C. The White Paper issued by the British Government
D. Morley-Minto Reforms

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The Indian Councils Act 1909, commonly known as the Morley-Minto Reforms, was an Act of the Parliament of the United Kingdom that brought about a limited increase in the involvement of Indians in the governance of British India.


76. Where did the so-called ‘Black Hole Tragedy’ take place ?
A. Daccan
B. Monghyr
C. Calcutta
D. Murshidabad

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Black Hole tragedy took place at Fort William in Calcutta in the year 1756. The Background: The Nawab of Bengal gave The East India Company certain special rights as traders in Calcutta and allowed them to build a small fort (the Company named it Fort William) and maintain a small army.


77. Mahatma Gandhi began his political activities in India first from
A. Dandi
B. Kheda
C. Sabarmati
D. Champaran

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : In 1917 on the invitation of Raj Kumar Shukla , Gandhi ji visited champaran village in Bihar, were ‘Tinkathiya’ system was prevalent. In this system farmers were forced to grow Indigo on the 3/20th part of land. Gandhiji organized Champaran Satyagraha to protest against this system.


78. According to Dadabhai Naoroji ‘Swaraj’ means
A. Complete independence
B. Self government
C. Economic independence
D. Political independence

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Dadabhai Naoroji, known as Grand old Man of India, was a prominent leader of Indian National Congress. The demand for Swaraj was first raised by Dadabhai Naoroji in Calcutta Session of India National Congress in 1906. According to him ‘Swaraj’ means self Govemment or ‘self rule’.


79. The Rohelas helped the Afghan invaders in 1761 in the Battle of
A. Bauxar
B. Plassey
C. Arcot
D. Panipat

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The Third Battle of Panipat took place on 14 January 1761 at Panipat, about 60 miles (97 km) north of Delhi, between a northern expeditionary force of the Maratha Empire and invading forces of the King of Afghanistan, Ahmad Shah Abdali, supported by two Indian allies—the Rohillas Najib-ud-daulah, Afghans of the Doab region and Shuja-ud-Daula-the Nawab of Awadh.


80. The landmarks or Dalhousie’s administration did not include
A. Indian Railways
B. English as the medium of instruction
C. Public works department
D. Telegraph

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The landmarks of Dalhousie’s administration did not include English as the medium of instruction.


81. Commissioners for the Affairs of India were known as
A. Court of Directors
B. Board of Directors
C. Board of Control
D. Board of Merchants

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Right Honourable Board of Commissioners for the Affairs of India (commonly known as the India Board or the Board of Control) was an arm of the Government of the United Kingdom responsible for managing the Government’s interest in British India and the East India Company between 1784 and 1858.


82. Which one of the following was not a French settlement in India?
A. Puducherry
B. Mahe
C. Goa
D. Chandannagar

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Goa is a former Portuguese colony, the Portuguese overseas territory of Portuguese India existed for about 450 years until it was annexed by India in 1961. In 1510, the Portuguese defeated the ruling Bijapur kings with the help of a local ally, Timayya, leading to the establishment of a permanent settlement in Velha Goa (or Old Goa).


83. Who contemptuously referred to Mahatma Gandhi as a halfnaked fakir?
A. Lord Wavell
B. Lord Irwin
C. Lord Willingdon
D. Winston Churchill

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : British Prime Minister Winston Churchill once called Mahatma Gandhi “a seditious Middle Temple lawyer, now posing as a fakir… striding half-naked up the steps of the Viceregal Palace.”


84. Who called Sree Narayana Guru as ‘The Second Buddha’?
A. G. Sankara Kurup
B. Swami Vivekananda
C. Bodhananda Swamikal
D. Moorkoth Kumaran

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : G.Sankara Kurup called Shri Narayana Guru as Second Buddha.


85. AI Hilal was a
A. Mosque
B. Journal
C. Madrasah
D. Garden

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The Al-Hilal was a weekly Urdu language newspaper established by the Indian leader Maulana Abul Kalam Azad and used as a medium for criticism of the British Raj in India. The first issue came out on 13 July 1912.


86. Subhash Bose established the Provisional Government of Free India at
A. Berlin
B. Bangkok
C. Singapore
D. Tokyo

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Provisional Government of Free India, or, more simply, Free India (Azad Hind), was an Indian provisional government established in occupied Singapore in 1943 and supported by the Empire of Japan, Nazi Germany, Italian Social Republic, and their allies.


87. The Permanent settlement introduced by Cornwallis is in Bengal is known as
A. Roytwari System
B. Mahalwari System
C. Zamindari System
D. Iqtadari System

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Zamindari System was introduced by Cornwallis in 1793 through Permanent Settlement Act. It was introduced in provinces of Bengal, Bihar, Orissa and Varanasi. Zamindars were recognized as owner of the lands. Zamindars were given the rights to collect the rent from the peasants.


88. The office of Governor-General of India was created by the
A. Government of India Act 1833
B. Government of India Act 1858
C. Charter Act 1833
D. Charter Act 1813

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The office of Governor-General of India was created by the Charter Act, 1833.


89. Who was the first Governor General of the new Indian Dominion?
A. Rajendra Prasad
B. Vallabhbhai Patel
C. Rajagopalachari
D. Lord Mountbatten

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The first Governor-General of British India was Lord William Bentinck, and the first Governor-General of independent India was Lord Mountbatten.


90. Who among the following controlled maximum trade in the western coastal region during 17th century?
A. Portuguese
B. Dutch
C. The house of Jagat Seth
D. Mulla Abdul Gaffar

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Portuguese controlled maximum trade in western coastal region during 17th century.


91. On October 16, 1905, when the partition of Bengal was enforced, the great poet Rabindranath Tagore, to emphasise the unity of Bengal, suggested the programme of
A. singing Bande Mataram
B. tying of Rakhi on each other’s wrists
C. composing of patriotic songs
D. establishing national educational institutions

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Rabindranath Tagore used Raksha Bandhan or Rakhi Utsav to symbolize unity between Hindus and Muslims. It was held in 1905 to prevent Bengal partition. Thousands of Hindus and Muslims came forward to support Tagore and tied Rakhi on each other’s hand. The thread became the symbol of unity and harmony.


92. Daiva Dasakam is a Malayalam work of __________
A. Sree Narayana Guru
B. Chattambi Swamikal
C.
D. T.K.Madhavan

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Daiva Dasakam is a Malayalam work of Sree Narayana Guru.


93. Who gave the title or “Mahamana” to Madan Mohan Malviya?
A. Dada Bhai Naoroji
B. Gopal Krishna Gokhale
C. Rabindra Nath Tagore
D. Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Madan Mohan Malviya was the most prominent leader of INC. He was most remembered as the founder of Banaras Hindu University (B.H.U) at Varansi in 1916. Rabindra Nath Tagore titled him “Mahamana” and he awarded by Bharat Ratna in 2015 (Posthumous).


94. In early 1898 Swami Vivekananda acquired a big plot of land on the western bank of the Ganga at a place called . . . . . to have a permanent abode for the monastery and monastic order originally started at Baranagar, and got it registered as Ramakrishna Math after a couple of years
A. Allahabad
B. Lahore
C. Amritsar
D. Belur

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : In early 1898 Swami Vivekananda acquired a big plot of land on the western bank of the Ganga at a place called Belur to have a permanent abode for the monastery and monastic Order originally started at Baranagar, and got it registered as Ramakrishna Math after a couple of years.


95. Calcutta medical college in__________
A. 1735
B. 1745
C. 1832
D. 1835

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Medical College and Hospital, Kolkata, commonly referred to as Calcutta Medical College, formerly Medical College, Bengal, is a medical school and hospital in the city of Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. It was established in 1835 by William Bentinck.


96. Who spoke “At the stroke of midnight, when the world sleeps, India awakes to life and freedom”?
A. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Jawaharlal Nehru
D. Rajagopalachari

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : This statement used by Pt.Jawaharlal Nehru in the midnight of 14th – 15th August 1947.


97. The enquiry Committee on Jallianwaia Bagh incident was headed by
A. Dyer
B. Irwin
C. Hunter
D. Simon

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : On 14 October 1919, after orders issued by the Secretary of State for India, Edwin Montagu, the Government of India announced the formation of a committee of inquiry into the events in Punjab. Referred to as the Disorders Inquiry Committee, it was later more widely known as the Hunter Commission.


98. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel was equated with
A. Mazzini
B. Cavour
C. Garibaldi
D. Bismarck

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Bismarck was a german statesman who unified 36 states and established unified Germany. Sardar Patel also unified the 565 princely states to make India a federation by his diplomacy and political intelligency. That is why Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel known as Bismarck of India.


99. Pitt’s India Act brought the company in direct subordination to a body representing __________
A. The Parliament of Britain
B. The English Merchants in India
C. The Indian Merchants
D. Princely States

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The East India Company Act 1784, also known as Pitt’s India Act, was an Act of the Parliament of Great Britain intended to address the shortcomings of the Regulating Act of 1773 by bringing the East India Company’s rule in India under the control of the British Government.


100. Lord Mountbatten had held detailed discussions on the approaching partition of India with
A. Mohammed Ali Jinnah
B. Jawaharlal Nehru
C. Mahatma Gandhi
D. All of the above

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Lord Mountbatten held free and frank discussions with Sardar Patel, Maulana Azad, Jawaharlal Nehru, Gandhiji and other prominent leaders.


101. The most famous woman disciple of Vivekananda was
A. Madam Blavatsky
B. Annie Besant
C. Sister Nivedita
D. Sarojini Naidu

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Sister Nivedita born Margaret Elizabeth Noble; 28 October 1867 – 13 October 1911) was an Irish teacher, author, social activist, school founder and disciple of Swami Vivekananda.


102. After the defeat at Plassey, Siraj-ud-daullah was assassinated __________and was made the nawab
A. Mir Jafar
B. Mir Qasim
C. Haider Ali
D. Tipu Sultan

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The Battle of Plassey was fought of 23 June, 1757 Company’s Army was lead by the Robert Clive. Nawab was defeated by The East India Company and Mir Jafar was made the Nawab.


103. Which of these battles proved decisive in the Anglo French rivalry in India?
A. Battle of Wandiwash
B. Battle of Plassey
C. Battle of Mysore
D. Battle of Seringapatnam

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The Battle of Wandiwash was a decisive battle in India during the Seven Years’ War. Having made substantial gains in Bengal and Hyderabad, the British, after collecting huge amount of revenue, were fully equipped to face the French in Wandiwash, whom they defeated.


104. The capital of Tipu Sultan, where he died while fighting the Fourth Anglo-Mysore war in 1799, was
A. Bangalore
B. Mysore
C. Seringapatam
D. Hellebid or Halebid

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The capital of Tipu Sultan, where he died while fighting the Fourth Anglo-Mysore war in 1799, was Seringapatam.


105. In which year was the Indian Home Rule Society founded?
A. 1905
B. 1908
C. 1911
D. 1914

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The Indian Home Rule Society (IHRS) was an Indian organisation founded in London in 1905 that sought to promote the cause of self-rule in British India.


106. In 1893 __________represented The Theosophical Society at the World Parliament of Religions in Chicago
A. Annie Besant
B. George Thompson
C. GF Remfry
D. Ramgopal Ghosh

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : In 1893 she landed in India, made a tour of the country in the company of H. S. Olcott, and, by her splendid presentation of Indian philosophy and her undisguised personal preference for the Indian spiritual heritage, won the support of orthodox Brahmins to Theosophy. The transformation of the religious life in India, particularly among Hindus, is one of the wonders she performed.


107. The All India Muslim league was founded by
A. Maulana Ahmed Ali
B. Mohammad Ali Jinnah
C. Agha Khan
D. Hakim Ajmal Khan

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : All India Muslim League was founded by the Agha Khan and Salim-Ullah-Khan (Nawab of Dhaka) in December 1906.


108. The Frontier Gandhi actively participated in
A. Khilafat Movement
B. Non-Cooperation Movement
C. Civil Disobedience Movement
D. All the above

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Khan Abdul Ghaffar was a political and spiritual leader known for his nonviolent opposition, and a lifelong pacifist and devout Muslim. Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan was an active supporter of The Civil Disobedience Movement from The North-West Frontier Province .


109. Gandhi-Irwin Pact was signed on
A. March 10 1930
B. March 20 1931
C. March 201932
D. March 51931

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The Gandhi-Irwin Pact was a political agreement signed by Mahatma Gandhi and Lord Irwin, the then Viceroy of India, on 5 March 1931 before the second Round Table Conference in London.


110. Among the numerous followers of Gandhi’s ‘philosophy’ was/were
A. Bertrand Russell
B. Marshal Tito
C. Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan
D. All of the above

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan was follower of Gandhi’s ‘philosophy’.


111. Who worte “Sarfaroshi Ki Tamanna Ab Hamaare Dil Mein Hai”?
A. Mohammad Iqbal
B. Ramprasad Bismil
C. Kazi Nazrul Islam
D. Firaq Gorakhpuri

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Sarfaroshi ki Tamanna is a patriotic poem which was written by Bismil Azimabadi in 1921. Later it was immortalised by Ram Prasad Bismil.


112. Viewing the pathetic condition of widows and unfortunate children Jyotirao decided the open an orphanage called __________
A. Satya Shodhak Samaj
B. Arya Samaj
C. Brahma Samaj
D. Ramakrishna Mission

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Viewing the pathetic condition of widows and unfortunate children Jyotirao decided the open an orphanage called Satya Shodhak Samaj.


113. The first plans for an Indian railway system was made by
A. Minto
B. Amherst
C. Hardinge
D. Cornwallis

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The first plans for an Indian railway system was made by Hardinge.


114. Who composed the song “Sare Jahan Se Achha Hindostan Hamara”?
A. Mohammed Iqbal
B. Josh Malihabadi
C. Bhagat Singh
D. Chandra Shekhar Azad

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Muhammad Iqbal was a famous poet, politician, philosopher and a remarkable academic. He was also a barrister in British India. He used poetry and songs to spread political awareness amongst the people. Iqbal wrote “Sare Jahan se Achha Hindustan Hamara”, the famous song was used as a slogan to rejuvenate the youth with a feeling of patriotism. The abridged version of the song is still sung and is also played frequently as a marching song by the Indian Armed Forces.


115. The song ‘Jana-Gana-Mana’ composed by Rabindra Nath Tagore was first published in January 1912 under the title of
A. Jay He
B. Rashtra Jagriti
C. Bharat Vidhata
D. Matribhoomi

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Jana-Gana-Mana composed by Rabindra Nath Tagore in Bengali language. The song Jana Gana Mana was first published under the title “Bharat Vidhata” in Tattva Bodhini Patrika in January, 1912.


116. The song Jana-Gana-Mana composed by Rabindranath Tagore was first published in January 1912 under the title of
A. Tatva Bodhini
B. Morning Song of India
C. Bharat Vidhata
D. Rashtra Jagrati

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The song Jana-Gana-Mana composed by Rabindranath Tagore was first published in January 1912 under the title of Bharat Vidhata.


117. To whom is the statement “Cowardice and ahimsa do not go together any more than water and fire” attributed?
A. Acharya Narendra Dev
B. M K Gandhi
C. Swami Vivekananda
D. Jayaprakash Narayan

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Cowardice and ahimsa do not go together any more than water and fire” attributed to M K Gandhi.


118. Who was the moving spirit behind the oganization of the Ghadar Party?
A. Lala Hardayal
B. V D Savarkar
C. Mahatma Gandhi
D. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Lala Hardayal was the moving spirit behind the oganization of the Ghadar Party.


119. Of the following who was a poet and political thinker?
A. Gandhi
B. Jinnah
C. Mohammed Iqbal
D. Patel

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Sir Muhammad Iqbal widely known as Allama Iqbal, was a poet, philosopher and politician, as well as an academic, barrister and scholar in British India who is widely regarded as having inspired the Pakistan Movement.


120. Who had scrapped the partition of Bengal?
A. Lord Hardinge
B. Lord Mountbatten
C. Lord Lytton
D. Lord Wellesley

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Lord Hardinge had scrapped the partition of Bengal.


121. Who started the journal ‘New India’?
A.
B.W.Leadbeater
C. Annie Besant
D. Keshub Chandra Sen

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : New India was a newspaper founded as a means to spread news related to the Indian freedom struggle, and as a means to vocalize the views of its founder, the freedom fighter Dr. Annie Besant, through her editorials.


122. The Ghadar Party took the name Ghadar from
A. the Revolt of 1857
B. its objective to wage another revolt
C. a weekly paper Ghadar published in commemoration of the Revolt of 1857
D. All the above

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Ghadar party took the name ghadar from a weekly paper Ghadar published in commemoration of the Revolt of 1857.


123. Who of the following was associated with the publication of a large number of weeklies and dailies such as Hindustan, Indian Union, Leader, Maryada, Kissan, Abhudaya etc.?
A. Motilal Nehru
B. Jawaharlal Nehru
C. Madan Mohan Malaviya
D. Ganesh Shankar Vidyarthi

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Ganesh Shankar Vidyarthi was associated with the publication of a large number of weeklies and dailies such as Hindustan, Indian Union, Leader, Maryada, Kissan, Abhudaya etc.


124. The first truly revolutionary organisation in Bengal was
A. Anusilan Samiti
B. Yugantar
C. Abhinava Bharata
D. Abhinava Bharat Society

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Anushilan Samiti was a Bengali Indian organisation that existed in the first quarter of the twentieth century, and propounded revolutionary violence as the means for ending British rule in India.


125. Brahmavidya Panchakam is a Sanskrit work of __________
A. Sree Narayana Guru
B. Chattambi Swamikal
C. K.Madhvan Nair
D. Dr.Palpu

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Brahmavidya Panchakam is a Sanskrit work of Sree Narayana Guru.


126. The first Swarajist Conference was held at
A. Ahmedabad
B. Allahabad
C. Madras
D. Bardoli

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The first Swarajist Conference was held at Allahabad.


127. Swarajist Party was organised by
A. Motilal Nehru
B. Subash Chandra Bose
C. Annie Besant
D. Gokhale

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Swaraj Party, Indian political party established in late 1922–early 1923 by members of the Indian National Congress (Congress Party), notably Motilal Nehru, one of the most prominent lawyers in northern India (and the father of political leader Jawaharlal Nehru), and Chitta Ranjan Das, a nationalist politician from Bengal.


128. The Deccan Riots of 1874-75 in Maharashtra were directed against
A. Big landlords
B. Moneylenders
C. Revenue collectors
D. British opium planters

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : In May and June 1875, peasants of Maharashtra in some parts of Pune, Satara and Ahmednagar districts revolted against increasing agrarian distress. The Deccan Riots of 1875 targeted conditions of debt peonage (kamiuti) to moneylenders.


129. Who led the armed raid on the government armoury at Chittagong in 1930?
A. Chandra Shekhar Azad
B. Bhagat Singh
C. Surya Sen
D. Sukhdev

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Chittagong armoury raid held on 18 April,1930 to raid the armoury of police and auxiliary forces form the Chittagong armoury in Bengal which was led by Surya Sen.


130. Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
A. Lord Dalhousie – Doctrine of Lapse
B. Lord Minto – India Councils Act 1909
C. Lord Wellesley – Subsidiary Alliance
D. Lord Curzon – Vernacular Press Act 1878

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Vernacular Press Act, 1878 was proposed by Lord Lytton to prevent the Vernacular Press from expressing criticism of British Policies.


131. The Province of Bengal Constituted by the Act of 1935 would cease to exist as per __________
A. The Cabinet Mission Plan
B. Wavell’s Plan
C. The Indian Independence Act of 1947
D. The Dikie Bird Plan

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Indian Independence Act was based upon the Mountbatten plan of 3rd June 1947 and was passed by the British parliament on July 5, 1947. It received royal assent on July 18, 1947.


132. The All India Muslim League was founded in December 1906 at
A. Karachi
B. Dacca
C. Calcutta
D. Aligarh

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Muslim League was founded in 30 December 1906, the All-India Muslim League was founded at Dhaka.


133. India Home Rule Society, founded in London in February 1905, was one of the earliest revolutionary societies set up outside India. This society was founded by
A. Lala Har Dayal
B. VD Savarkar
C. Shyamji Krishnavarma
D. Madan Lal Dhingra

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : It first housed an organisation called the Indian Home Rule Society (IHRS).This was founded in February 1905 by Shyamji Krishna Varma along with other notable expatriate Indians such as Bhikaji Cama, S.R. Rana and Lala Lajpat Rai to serve as a rival organisation to the British Committee of Congress.


134. Which of the following statements is not correct? ,Provision was made In the Act of 1935 for
A. The Central Subjects
B. Provincial Subjects
C. Concurrent Lists
D. A List of Subjects for Princely States

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : A princely state, also called native state, feudatory state or Indian state (for those states on the subcontinent), was a vassal state under a local or regional ruler in a subsidiary alliance with the British Raj.


135. Which of the following leader is correctly matched with their association/party/ books/ newspaper?
A. Devendranath Tagore: Young India
B. Rabindranath Tagore: Patrika
C. M. K. Gandhi: Gitanjali
D. G. Tilak: Kesari

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Bal Gangadhar Tilak born as Keshav Gangadhar Tilak, was an Indian nationalist, teacher, lawyer and an independence activist. He was the first leader of the Indian Independence Movement.


136. The Singh Sabha intended to restore Sikhism to its past purity by publishing historical religious books, magazines and journals, to propagate knowledge using Punjabi, to return Sikh apostates to their original faith, and to involve highly placed __________in the educational programme of the Sikhs
A. Portuguese
B. Frenchmen
C. Dutch
D. Englishmen

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The Singh Sabha intended to restore Sikhism to its past purity by publishing historical religious books, magazines and journals, to propagate knowledge using Punjabi, to return Sikh apostates to their original faith, and to involve highly placed Englishmen in the educational programme of the Sikhs.


137. During the Second World War Churchill replaced __________ as Prime Minister of England
A. Chamberlain
B. Attlee
C. Disraeli
D. Asquith

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Winston Churchill, First Lord of the Admiralty, is called to replace Neville Chamberlain as British prime minister following the latter’s resignation after losing a confidence vote in the House of Commons.


138. When was the Gandhi Irwin Pact made?
A. 1935
B. 1931
C. 1929
D. 1932

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Gandhi – Irwin pact made in 1931, as per this pact Gandhi accepted to attend the second round table conference at London and suspended the civil disobedience.


139. Which of the following literary personalities made the greatest contribution in arousing patriotism in the 19th century?
A. Dinbandhu Mitra’s exposure of Indigo planters in Nil Darpana
B. Bankim Chandra with his historical novels culminating with Ananda Math (1882)
C. Vishnu Krishna Chiplunkar’s Journal Nibandhamaka (1874-81)
D. Bharatendu Harishchandra (1850-85) through his plays poems and journals advocating use of Swadeshi articles and use of Hindi in courts

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Bankim Chandra with his historical novels culminating with Ananda Math (1882) made the greatest contribution in arousing patriotism in the 19th century.


140. Of the following who are not given reserved seats in the Indian legislature?
A. Scheduled Caste
B. Scheduled Tribes
C. Anglo-Indian
D. Landed Gentry

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Landed Gentry are not given reserved seats in the Indian legislature.


141. Who is called as the ‘Prophet of New India’?
A. Dayanand Saraswati
B. Sri Ramkrishna
C. Raja Ram Mohan Roy
D. Swami Vivekananda

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Sri Ram Krishna is called as the “Prophet of New India”. Honors of Sri Rama Krishna is Paramhansa.


142. Chandra Shekhar Azad was __________ of the Hindustan Socialist Republican Army
A. President
B. Secretary
C. Commander-in-Chief
D. Field Marshal

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Chandra Shekhar Azad was Commander-in-Chief of the Hindustan Socialist Republican Army.


143. Swami Vivekananda was graduated from __________University
A. Delhi
B. Hyderabad
C. Calcutta
D. Karachi

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Swami Vivekananda was graduated from Calcutta University.


144. Who was advocated of the famous INA Trials?
A. Bhulabhai Desai
B. Asaf Ali
C. Subhash Chandra Bose
D. Rajagopalachari

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Bhulabhai Desai was advocated of INA trial. INA defence committee, the legal defence team for INA formed by the Indian National Congress in 1945.


145. Who said about Mahatma Gandhi that he is a “half naked Fakir”?
A. Winston Churchill
B. Lord Mountbatten
C. Lord Wavell
D. Lord Lirrlithgow

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : During the second Round table conference Winston Churchill said to Gandhi ji – a half naked fakir and seditious Fakir. A Britisher Frank Morris also titled Gandhiji “A half naked fakir”.


146. The system of civil services had been introduced into India by
A. Lord Ripon
B. Lord Dalhousie
C. Lord Bentick
D. Lord Hastings

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Governor-General Lord William Bentick paid attention to new administrative reforms and introduced some changes in the sphere of administration. He started the practice of appointing Indians in Company’s service.


147. The upliftment of the backward classes had been the prime concern of the
A. Arya Samaj
B. Prarthana Samaj
C. Satyashodhak Samaj
D. Ramakrishna Mission

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The upliftment of the backward classes had been the prime concern of the Satyashodhak Samaj.


148. On Cabinet Mission, __________ observed, the proposals
preserve the essential unity of India which la threatened by
the dispute between two major communities
A. Lord Wavell
B. Nehru
C. Patel
D. Mahatma Gandhi

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The Cabinet Mission of 1946 came to India aimed to discuss the transfer of power from the British government to the Indian leadership, with the aim of preserving India’s unity and granting it independence. On Cabinet Mission, Lord Wavell observed, the proposals preserve the essential unity of India which la threatened by the dispute between two major communities.


149. Who was the author of the book My Experiment with Truth?
A. Aurobindo
B. Tilak
C. Gandhi
D. Vinobha

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Mohan Das Karam Chand Gandhi was the author of book ‘My Experient with Truth’.


150. Which of the following pair of author & book is incorrectly matched?
A. Rabindra Nath Tagore: Gora
B. Dadabhai Naoroji: Poverty and the Un-British rule in India
C. Dinabandhu Mitra: Nil Darpan
D. R.C Dutt: History of India

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Romesh Chunder Dutt CIE was an Indian civil servant, economic historian, writer, and translator of Ramayana and Mahabharata.


151. The Rowlatt Act was passed in the year
A. 1919
B. 1925
C. 1927
D. 1930

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The Anarchical and Revolutionary Crimes Act of 1919 , popularly known as the Rowlatt Act or Black Act, was a legislative act passed by the Imperial Legislative Council in Delhi on 10 March 1919, indefinitely extending the emergency measures of preventive indefinite detention, incarceration without trial and judicial review enacted in the Defence of India Act 1915 during the First World War.


152. India attained ‘Dominion status’ on
A. 15th January 1947
B. 15th August 1947
C. 15th August 1950
D. 15th October 1947

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : India attained “Dominion Status” on 15 Aug 1947 by the Mountbattan plan, two dominian state came in existence first Pakistan (14th August 1947) and second India (15th August 1947).


153. Who was the first Indian Governor General of India?
A.
B.R. Ambedkar
C.
D. Dr. S.Radhakrishnan

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : C Raja Gopalachari became the only and the first Indian Governor General of Independent India.


154. The INC for the first time passed the resolutions on Swaraj, Boycott and National Education at its annual session held at
A. Banaras (1905)
B. Calcutta (1906)
C. Surat (1907)
D. Madras (1908)

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The INC (Indian National Congress) for the first time passed the resolutions on Swaraj, Boycott and National Education at its annual session held at Calcutta (1906).


155. When did the Cripps Mission, which had practically repeated the August Offer 1940 visit India?
A. 1941
B. 1942
C. 1943
D. 1944

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The Cripps Mission was a failed attempt in late March 1942 by the British government to secure full Indian cooperation and support for their efforts in World War II.


156. Mahabandula was the great General of the
A. Marathas
B. Sikhs
C. Nepalese
D. Burmese

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : General Maha Bandula was commander-in-chief of the Royal Burmese Armed Forces from 1821 until his death in 1825 in the First Anglo-Burmese War.


157. When was the All India Women’s Conference founded?
A. 1924
B. 1925
C. 1926
D. 1927

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : All India Women’s conference was founded in 1927 and registered in 1930,under the societies registration act XXI of 1850, It is an organization dedicated to the upliftment and betterment of women. It was founded by Margaret Cousins.


158. Jathi Nirnayam is the work of __________
A. Sree Narayana Guru
B.
C.Kesavan
D. T.K.Madhavan

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : A Critique on Jati (Casteism) by Sree Narayana Guru Translated by Muni Narayana Prasad written in 1914, this work deals with concept of Jati (Casteism).


159. From which of the following Upanishads the words ‘Satyameva Jayate’ inscribed in Devanagari Script below the abacus of the state Emblem are?
A. Prashna
B. Yajurveda
C. Mundaka
D. Ishavasya

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : ‘Satyameva Jayate’ is inscribed in devanagari script from Mundaka Upanishad.


160. Ram Prasad Bismil had been associated with the case?
A. Alipore bomb
B. Kanpur conspiracy
C. Kokori bomb
D. Meerut conspiracy

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Kakori Conspiracy (or Kakori train robbery or Kakori Case) was a train robbery that took place between Kakori and, near Lucknow, on 9 August 1925 during the Indian Independence Movement against the British Indian Government. The robbery was organised by Hindustan Republican Association (HRA). The robbery was conceived by Ram Prasad Bismil and Ashfaqullah Khan who belonged to the HRA, which later became the Hindustan Socialist Republican Association.


161. The Simon Commission was boy-cotted by Indians because
A. It sought to curb civil liberties of the Indians
B. It proposed to partition India
C. It was an all-white commission without Indian representation
D. It proposed measures to contain nationalism

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Simon Commission was boycotted because it was an all – White Commission without Indian representation. All the members of commission were Britishers. The Simon Commission was opposed primarily because it did not have any Indian representation in the assemblage. The government of Britain had appointed this Commission in 1927. The goal of the Simon Commission was to give an account of how the Indian constitution was working.


162. Through which principle/device did Mahatma Gandhi strive to bridge economic inequalities?
A. Abolition of machinery
B. Establishment of village industries
C. Adoption of non-violence
D. Trusteeship theory

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Trusteeship is a socio-economic philosophy that was propounded by Mahatma Gandhi. It provides a means by which the wealthy people would be the trustees of trusts that looked after the welfare of the people in general. This concept was condemned by socialists as being in favor of the landlords, feudal princes and the capitalists, opposed to socialist theories.


163. Through which principle or device did Ghandhiji strive to bridge economics inequalities?
A. Abolition of machinery
B. Establishment of village industries
C. Trusteeship theory
D. None of the above

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Ghandhiji postulated the ‘Trusteeship theory’. It was a social economic theory based on the principle of “Transforming the present capitalist order of society into egalitarian one”.


164. The social reformer of Maharashtra who became famous by his pen name lokhitwadi was
A. Atmaram Panduranga
B. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
C. Gopal Hari Deshmukh
D. KS Chaplunkar

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Gopal Hari Deshmukh (18 February 1823 – 9 October 1892) was an Indian activist, thinker, social reformer and writer from Maharashtra. His original surname was Shidhaye. Because of ‘Vatan’ (right of Tax collection) that the family had received,the family was later called Deshmukh. Deshmukh is regarded as an important figure of the Social Reform Movement in Maharashtra.


165. Who had observed that “Good government was never a good substitute for self-government”?
A. Swami Vivekananda
B. Ramakrishna Paramahansa
C. Swami Dayananda
D. Aurobindo Ghose

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Swami Dayananda observed that “Good government was never a good substitute for self-government”.


166. Sivagiri pilgrimage was conceived by __________ and T K Kittan Writer. It was duly approved by Gurudevan on January, 1928
A. Vallabhasseri Govindan Vaidyar
B. T. K. Madhavan
C. Rajaram Mohan Roy
D. Govindan Vaidyar

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Sivagiri pilgrimage was conceived by Vallabhasseri Govindan Vaidyar and T K Kittan Writer. It was duly approved by Gurudevan on January, 1928.


167. The Tomar Rajputs, were defeated in the middle of the twelfth century by the Chauhans of __________
A. Ayodhya
B. Ajmer
C. Gwalior
D. Dwarka

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The Tomar Rajputs, were defeated in the middle of the twelfth century by the Chauhans of Ajmer.


168. The State, from among the following, which was not annexed by the ‘doctrine of lapse’ is
A. Baghat
B. Gwalior
C. Sambalpur
D. Satara

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The company took over the princely states of Satara (1848), Jaitpur and Sambalpur (1849), Nagpur and Jhansi (1854), Tore and Arcot (1855) and Udaipur (Chhattisgarh) under the terms of the doctrine of lapse. Oudh (1856) is widely believed to have under the Doctrine of Lapse. The State which was not annexed by the ‘doctrine of lapse’ is Gwalior.


169. The Headquarters of the Ramakrishna Math and Mission established by Vivekananda in 1898 are at
A. Kanyakumari
B. Belur
C. Hyderabad
D. Murshidabad

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Ramakrishna Mission (RKM) is a Hindu religious and spiritual organisation which forms the the core of a worldwide spiritual movement known as the Ramakrishna Movement or the Vedanta Movement. The headquarters of Ramakrishna Math at Belur ( popularly known as Belur Math). It was at Belur Math that Swami Vivekananda (1863-1902), the foremost disciple of Sri Ramakrishna (1836-1886), lived the last years of his brief life.


170. Who said “Sir Saiyad was an ardent reformer and he wanted to reconcile modern scientific thought with religion by rationalistic interpretations and not by attacking basic belief. He was anxious to push new education. He was in no way communally separatist. Repeatedly he emphasized that religious differences should have no political and national significance”
A. Inder Kumar Gujral
B. Jawaharlal Nehru
C. Mahatma Gandhi
D. Mohammad Iqbal

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Jawaharlal Nehru said “Sir Saiyad was an ardent reformer and he wanted to reconcile modern scientific thought with religion by rationalistic interpretations and not by attacking basic belief. He was anxious to push new education. He was in no way communally separatist. Repeatedly he emphasized that religious differences should have no political and national significance”.


171. High courts were established in Calcutta, Bombay and Madras in
A. 1935
B. 1919
C. 1862
D. 1861

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Calcutta, Bombay and Madras high court were established in 1862 by the Indian High court act of 1861, which was authorized by the Parliament of United Kingdom.


172. Prior to the Indian Association Sisir Kumar Ghosh along with Sambhu Charan Mukherjee founded __________in Calcutta on 25 September 1875
A. The India League
B. Indian National Congress
C. Madras Mahajana Sabha
D. Bombay Presidency Association

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Prior to the Indian Association Sisir Kumar Ghosh along with Sambhu Charan Mukherjee founded ‘The India League’ in Calcutta on 25 September 1875.


173. The Special Congress Session held in 1920 at Calcutta was presided over by
A. Nehru
B. LaIa Lajpat Rai
C. Bose
D. Gandhi

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : On 4 September 1920, Congress met at Calcutta in a special session. This special session was presided by Lala Lajpat Rai.


174. Who among the following had during his reign introduced a new calendar, a new system or coinage, and new scales of weights and measures?
A. Tipu Sultan
B. Murshid Quli Khan
C. Raghunath Rao
D. Lord Cornwallis

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Tipu Sultan’s desire to change with the times was symbolized in the Introduction of a new calendar, a new system of coinage, and new scales of weights and measures.


175. Lahore was Ranjeet Singh’s political capital. Which city was called his religious capital?
A. Amritsar
B. Anandpur Sahib
C. Gujranwala
D. Peshawar

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Ranjeet Singh was famous Sikh ruler of Punjab, Amritsar was his religious capital. Lahore was the political capital.


176. In 1913, the Guru founded an Ashram at __________ called the Advaita Ashram
A. Vaikom
B. Palluruthi
C. Aluva
D. Trichur

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : In 1913, the Guru founded an Ashram at Aluva called the Advaita Ashram.


177. Of the following who died as political prisoner in Lahore prison?
A. Bhagat Singh
B. Batukeshwar Dutt
C. Jatin Das
D. Sukh Dev

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Jatindra Nath Das (27 October 1904 – 13 September 1929), also known as Jatin Das, was an Indian independence activist and revolutionary. He died in Lahore jail after a 63-day hunger strike.


178. Under whose leadership was the Congress Socialist Party founded in 1934?
A. Jawaharlal Nehru and Mahatma Gandhi
B. Acharya Narendra Bose and P.
C. Joshi
D. Saifuddin Kitchlwe and Rajendra Prasad

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Under the leadership of Acharya Narendra Bose and P.C. Joshi Narayan Congress Socialist Party was founded in 1934 and Acharya Narendra Dev was the president of Party.


179. Who among the following introduced Ryotwari system in madras?
A. Lord Hastings
B. Lord Wellesley
C. Sir Thomas Munro
D. Lord Cannemara

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Sir Thomas Munro introduced Ryotwari system in Madras in 1820. Under Ryotwari System the ryots (peasnts) were given thc direct ownership and British government collected taxes directly from peasant. This system was introduced in Madras, Bombay, part of Assam.


180. The Second Round Table Conference failed over the question of
A. communal representation
B. suspension of Civil Disobedience Movement
C. grant of dominion status
D. date of transfer of power

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The Second Round Table Conference failed over the question of communal representation. The conference was deadlocked on the minorities issue for separate electorate was now being demanded by the Muslims, Dalits, Christians, Anglo Indians, and Europeans etc.


181. Who was the architect of North and South Blocks of the central Secretariat in Delhi?
A. Sir Edward Lutyens
B. Herbert Bakers
C. Robert Tor Tussell
D. Antonin Raymond

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Sir Edward Lutyens was an British architect. He designed many buildings in India i.e. India Gate, and he also designed viceroy’s house which is known as the Rashtrapati Bhavan.


182. India was partitioned as a consequence of the formula contained in
A. Cabinet Mission Plan
B. Attlee’s Declaration
C. June 3 Plan or Mountbatten Plan
D. Both (b) and (c) above

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : India was partitioned as a consequence of the formula contained in June 3 Plan or Mountbatten Plan.


183. Who among of the following was the founder of society called ‘Abhinav Bharat’?
A. Lala Lajpat Rai
B. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
C. Vinayak Damodar Savarkar
D. Bipin Chandra Pal

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Abhinav Bharat Society was founded by Vinayak Damodar Savarkar and his brother Ganesh Damodar Savarkar in 1903. It was initially famous as a name of Mitra Mela. It was inspired by Mazzini’s “Young Italy”.


184. Which year did Bankim Chandra Chatopadhyay wrote Anand Math?
A. 1858
B. 1892
C. 1882
D. None of these

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Anand Math was written by Bankim Chandra in 1882. The national song ‘Vande Matram’ was a part of Anand Math. Sanyasi revolt was also described in this epic.


185. To face the Maratha Army the Rohelas chief entered into a pact with
A. The Nawab of Awadh
B. The French
C. The Portuguese
D. The Sikhs

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : To face the Maratha Army the Rohelas chief entered into a pact with the Nawab of Awadh.


186. The first newspaper which was published in India was
A. The Calculatta Gazette
B. The Bombay Gazette
C. The Oriental Maganize of Calculatta
D. The Bengal Gazette

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Hickey’s Bengal Gazette was an English newspaper published from Kolkata (then Calcutta), India. It was the first major newspaper in India, started in 1780. It was published for two years. Founded by James Augustus Hicky, a highly eccentric Irishman who had previously spent two years in Jail for debt.


187. ‘Lucknow pact’ was a deal between
A. Indians and the British about legislative seats
B. Hindus and Muslims regarding seat sharing in legislatures
C. Depressed castes and Brahmins about job reservations
D. Hindus and Sikhs about job reservations

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : ‘Lucknow Pact’ was deal between Hindus and Muslims regarding seat sharing, it was joint session of the congress held at Lucknow in 1916.


188. Who among the following leader presided the historic 1916 Lucknow Session of the Congress?
A. Annie Besant
B. Madan Mohan Malviya
C. Ambika Charan Majumdar
D. Subhas Chandra Bose

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Ambika Charan Majumdar presided over the 1899 Bengal Provincial Conference at Burdwan as well as the 1910 Conference in Calcutta. He had served as the president of the 31st session of the Indian National Congress in 1916 where the famous Lucknow Pact was signed between the Congress and the Muslim league and also moderates and extremists of the Congress party came together once again.


189. A new period in__________’s life began in 1913 when she became active in Indian politics, and gave a lead by claiming ‘Home Rule’ for India
A. Ammu Swaminathan
B. Malati Patwardhan
C. Annie Besant
D. Ambujammal

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : A new period in Annie Besant’s life began in 1913 when she became active in Indian politics, and gave a lead by claiming Home Rule for India. She entered politics because she saw that India’s independence was essential for her age-old wisdom to become a beacon for the whole world. The Home Rule movement she organized spread all over India.


190. Who did Mahatma Gandhi recognise as his political Guru?
A. Pheroze Shah Mehta
B. BG Tilak
C. Gopal Krishna Gokhale
D. Dadabhai Naoroji

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Gopal Krishna Gokhale was a mentor to both Mohammed Jinnah and Mahatma Gandhi. Born on May 9, 1866, he is known to be a mentor to Mahatma Gandhi. Gopal Krishna Gokhale was also a social reformer whose goals were to promote non-violence and reform within existing government institutions.


191. As per Cabinet Mission Plan, the strength of the Constituent Assembly would be
A. 389
B. 289
C. 250
D. 350

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : As per Cabinet Mission Plan, the strength of the Constituent Assembly would be 389.


192. November 26, 1949 is a significant day in our constitutional history because
A. India took a pledge of complete independence on this day
B. The constitution was adopted on this day
C. India became a Republic on this day
D. The first amendment of the constitution was passed on this day

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : On 26 Nov 1949, the Constituent Assembly of India adopted the constitution of India and it came into effect from 26 Jan,1950.


193. Which of the following was not contained in the Cripps Offer?
A. Dominion Status to India
B. Constituent Assembly
C. Control of Defence of India by the Indian National Government
D. Right to take part in highest Counsels

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Control of Defence of India by the Indian National Government was not contained in the Cripps Offer.


194. Which of the following statement is incorrect about the Act of 1919?
A. British India must an integral part of the British Empire
B. Responsible government would be realised only by progressive stages
C. Provincial subjects were classified into reserved subjects ; transferred subjects
D. The salary of the Secretary of State for India was drawn out of the revenues of Indian government

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : After the implementation of the 7th Pay Commission’s awards on January 1, 2016, the Cabinet Secretary, who is the top-most bureaucrat in the country, gets Rs 2.5 lakh per month and a Secretary in the Union government draws Rs 2.25 lakh per month.


195. According to Gandhi, ahimsa could not be construed to mean
A. truth
B. a positive state of law
C. tolerance of the wrong and unjust
D. doing good even to the evildoers

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : According to Gandhi, Ahimsa or Non-Violence has a positive meaning also. In positive sense Non- Violence means ‘love’. That means one should not love only human being but every living being in the world. When a person claims to be non-violent, he is expected not to be angry with one who has injured him.


196. The Hindu College was started in 1817 at
A. Calcutta
B. Bombay
C. Madras
D. Pondicherry

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Hindu College was established in 1817 by Raja Ram Mohan Roy, Radhakanta Deb, David Hare, Sir Edward Hyde East, Baidyanath Mukhopadhya and Rasamay Dutt.


197. Who was the French Governor of Pondicherry who tried to make the French Company as a powerful company?
A. Thomas Arthur Comte de Lally
B. Godeheu
C. La Bourdonnais
D. Joseph Francois Dupleix

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Joseph Francois Dupleix was the French Governor General(1742-57) of Pondicherry. He was the rival of Robert Clive.


198. Jinnah gave his opposition to Wavell’s Plan in the Conference held at __________
A. Delhi
B. Shimla
C. Calcutta
D. Madras

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Jinnah gave his opposition to Wavell’s Plan in the Conference held at Shimla.


199. In 1937, the Congress formed Ministries in
A. 7 states
B. 9 states
C. 5 states
D. 4 states

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : In 1937 , Congress had clean majority in five provinces i.e.- United provinces U.P., Madras, Bihar, Central provinces (C.P), Orissa and formed its own government in 5 provinces.


200. Who was the Chairman of the Union Powers Committee of the Constituent Assembly of India?
A. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
B. Dr.
C.R. Ambedkar
D. Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Pt.Jawaharlal Nehru was the chairman of the Union Power Committee of the constituent assembly.


201. Har Bilas Sarda was instrumental in the passage of the famous Sarda Act of 1930, which provided for
A. enforcing monogamy
B. removal of restrictions on intercaste marriages
C. penalisation of parties to a marriage in which the girl was below 14 or the boy was below 18 years of age
D. civil marriages

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Har Bilas Sarda was Instrumental in the passage of the famous Sarda Act of 1930, which provided for penalisation of parties to a marriage in which the girl was below 14 or the boy was below 18 years of age.


202. Who was the first propounder of the doctrine of Passive Resistance ?
A.
B. G Tilak
C. Aurobindo Ghosh
D. G.K. Gokhale

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Doctrine of Passive Resistance was propounded by Aurobindo Ghosh, it was based on a series of articles published by Aurobindo Ghosh.


203. Which of the following Act(s) was/were passed in 1856?
A. The Religious Disabilities Act
B. The Hindu Widow Remarriage Act
C. Both the above
D. None of the above

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Both The Religious Disabilities Act and The Hindu Widow Remarriage Act were passed in 1856.


204. Who established the Indian Civil Liberties Union in 1936?
A. Subhash Chandra Bose
B. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
C. Jawahar Lal Nehru
D. Rajendra Prasad

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Jawahar Lal Nehru established the Indian Civil Liberties union in 1936. This is the origin of Human right movement in India.


205. The term of office of member of the Council of India as per the act of 1919 was
A. 5 years
B. 4 years
C. 2 years
D. 6 years

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The term of office of member of the Council of India as per the act of 1919 was 5 years.


206. As per the Regulating Act, a Governor-General and four Councilors were appointed for
A. Bengal
B. Bombay
C. Madras
D. Surat

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The Act designed its chief as Governor- General of Bengal and a council of four members were appointed. The first Governor General (Warren Hestings) and Councilors (Philip Francis, Clavering, Monson, and Barwell) were named in the Act.


207. Indian handicrafts rapidly declined due to
A. lack of patronage
B. growing craze for imported goods
C. stiff competition from the machine-made goods of England
D. All the above

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Indian handicrafts rapidly declined due to lack of patronage, growing craze for imported goods, stiff competition from the machine-made goods of England.


208. When Gandhi-Irwin Pact was signed, the Secretary of State for India was
A. Salisbury
B. Curzon
C. Wedgwood Benn
D. Montagu

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : When Gandhi-Irwin Pact was signed, the Secretary of State for India was Wedgwood Benn.


209. Cripps Mission came to India
A. 1946
B. 1945
C. 1942
D. 1940

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : In March 1942, a delegation headed by Stafford Cripps a left wing labourite came to India to seek India’s Support in war and offered constitutional proposal in return. Gandhiji referred it as a post dated cheque.


210. Which of the following statements is correct about Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru?
A. Nehru did not believe in the doctrine of non-violence
B. Nehru was not in favour of socialism
C. Nehru had his higher education in India only
D. Nehru stressed the importance of national planning

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Nehru stressed the importance of national planning.


211. How many volunteers had accompanied Gandhi on the famous Dandi March of March 12, 1930?
A. 13
B. 44
C. 78
D. 108

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The 24-day march lasted from 12 March 1930 to 6 April 1930 as a direct action campaign of tax resistance and nonviolent protest against the British salt monopoly. It gained worldwide attention which gave impetus to the Indian independence movement and started the nationwide Civil Disobedience Movement. 78 volunteers had accompanied Gandhi on the famous Dandi March of March 12, 1930.


212. Who established the ‘Sharda Sadan’, a school for Indian Widows in colonial India?
A. Mahadev Govind Ranade
B. Sarojini Naidu
C. Dayanand Saraswati
D. Pandita Ramabai

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Pandita Ramabai started ‘Sharda sadan’ (House of Learning) at Bombay in 1889. It was the school of Indian Widows in colonial India.


213. In which session of Congress the demand of “Purna
Swaraj” was accepted as the aim of the congress ?
A. Calcutta
B. Madras
C. Nagpur
D. Lahore

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : In 1928, Gandhi ji demanded Swaraj in the coming one year, from the British Government. In Lahore Session of 1929 of INC which took place on the bank of river Ravi under the presidentship of Pt.Jawahar Lal Nehru, the JNC declared ‘Purna Swaraj’ as its ultimate goal.


214. The immediate cause for the Mutiny was
A. Doctrine of Lapse
B. The Social Legislation of 1856
C. The Episode of the Greased Cartridges
D. The fear of me Indians that they would be converted to Christianity

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The immediate cause of the revolt was the introduction of the new Enfield rifle and the greased cartridge. In loading the rifle the sepoy before inserting the cartridge had to bite off its top. It was believed that the grease was made out of the fats of cows and pigs.


215. Which religious reformer of Western India was known as ‘Lokhitwadi’?
A. Gopal Hari Deshmukh
B. R.G. Bhandarkar
C. Mahadev Govind Ranade
D.G Tilak

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Gopal Hari Deshmukh was an Indian activist, thinker social and religious reformer who belonged to Maharashtra. He is also known ‘Lokhitwadi’.


216. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose had proclaimed the formation of the Provisional Government of Independent India (Azad Hind) in
A. Vienna
B. Rangoon
C. Tokyo
D. Singapore

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : On 21 October 1943, Subhas Bose, who was now popularly known as Netaji, proclaimed the formation of the provisional government of independent India (Azad Hind) in Singapore.


217. The Idea of federation was first proposed in
A. Indian Councils Act of 1892
B. Morley Minto Reforms
C. Montague Chelmsford Reforms
D. Nehru Report of 1928

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The Idea of federation was proposed in Nehru report (By Moti Lal Nehru) and rejected by Muslim league and others on different matters.


218. The leader of the Anuslian Samiti was
A. Barindra Kumar Ghosh
B. Pulin Das
C. Kanai Lal Dutta
D. Prafulla Chaki

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The revolutionary organisation ‘ Anuslian Samiti’ was started under the leadership of Barindra Kumar Ghosh and Arabindo Ghosh II.


219. Who persuaded the ratings of the RIN (Royal India Navy) to surrender on the 23rd February 1946?
A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Jawaharlal Nehru and Maulanav Abdul Kalam Azad
C. Vallabh Bhai Patel and M.
D.Kripalani

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Vallabh Bhai Patel and M.A. Jinnah persuaded the ratings of the RIN (Royal India Navy) to surrender on the 23rd February 1946. A section of Non-commissioned officers and sailors of Royal India Navy called ‘ratings’ started mutiny against the Britishers, On Feb 18, 1946 which further resulting in the spread of hartals in Calcutta and Bombay.


220. The Company’s monopoly of Trade was abolished by the Act of
A. 1793
B. 1813
C. 1833
D. Pitt’s India Act

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : This act in 1833 brought an end to companies trade monopoly even in tea and trade with China which was earlier not abolished in charter act of 1813. Through this act in 1833 centralisation of administration in India started.


221. Tashkent Agreement was signed between India and __________
A. Pakistan
B. China
C. Tibet
D. Afghanistan

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The Tashkent Declaration was a peace agreement between India and Pakistan signed on 10 January 1966 that resolved the Indo-Pakistani War of 1965.


222. The inaugural issue of Bombay Darpan, a Marathi weekly, was published on November 12, 1832 started by a publisher reformer named
A. Jagannath Shankar
B. Vishnu Shastri
C. Bal Shastri
D. Krishna Shastri

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Balshastri Jambhekar (6 january 1812 – 18 May 1846) is also known as Father of Marathi journalism for his efforts in starting journalism in Marathi language. The inaugural issue of Bombay Darpan, a Marathi weekly, was published on November 12, 1832 started by him.


223. For which community were seats reserved by the Morley-Minto reforms?
A. Jews
B. Muslims
C. Christians
D. Sikhs

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Morley-Minto reforms also known as India council act 1909, the act introduced separate and discriminatory electorate. This was for the first time that, the seats in the legislative bodies were reserve on the basis of religion for Muslims.


224. Who, among the following, founded the ‘All India Depressed Classes Federation’ in 1920?
A. M.K. Gandhi
B. Jyotiba Phule
C. G.K. Gokhale
D.R. Ambedkar

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : It was founded to protect and promote the interest of Depressed classes or Untouchable. In later phase, he urge his followers to leave Hindu altogether.


225. Who said: “Let the pilgrims congregate at the beginning of the Gregorian calendar year. It should be Dhanu 16-17 in Malayalam calendar. Let the pilgrims observe 10 days self-purification according to Sri Buddha’s principles of five purities – body, food, mind, word, and deed called as Pancha Dharma”
A. S.Sankunni
B. P.V.Raghavan
C. M.S.Raghavan
D. Sree Narayana Guru

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Sree Narayana Guru said “Let the pilgrims congregate at the beginning of the Gregorian calendar year. It should be Dhanu 16-17 in Malayalam calendar. Let the pilgrims observe 10 days self-purification according to Sri Buddha’s principles of five purities – body, food, mind, word, and deed called as Pancha Dharma”.


226. On September 20, 1932 Mahatma Gandhi began a fast unto death in Yervada jail against
A. British repression of the Satyagrahis
B. Violation of the Gandhi – Irwin Pact
C. Communal award of Ramsay MacDonald
D. Communal Roits in Calcutta

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : On Sep 20,1932, M.K.Gandhi began a fast in Yerveda Jail (near Bombay) in protest of the British Government’s decision of separate electorates. It ended by the Poona pact 26 Sep, 1932.


227. Kasturba Gandhi died in detention (in 1944) at
A. Yeravada Jail
B. Ahmedabad Prison
C. Aga Khan Palace
D. Ahmednagar Fort

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Kasturba Gandhi died in detention (in 1944) at Aga Khan Palace.


228. Jyotiba Phule died On 28 November,__________
A. 1850
B. 1859
C. 1870
D. 1890

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Jyotiba Phule died On 28 November,1890.


229. Who founded the Naujawan Bharat Sabha?
A.
B.
C.Pal
D. Rukmani Lakshmipth

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Naujawan Bharat Sabha was founded by Sardar Bhagat Singh.


230. The first Defence Minister of India was
A. K.M. Cariappa
B. Gopalaswami Aiyangar
C. Baldev Singh
D. Sardar Patel

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : On 15 August 1947, India became an independent nation and Baldev Singh became India’s first Minister of Defence, under the first Prime Minister of India, Jawaharlal Nehru.


231. Which of the following was not included in the Treaty to be negotiated as provided in the Cabinet Mission Plan?
A. The Indian Union
B. Constituent Assembly
C. Indian National Congress
D. The United Kingdom

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Indian National Congress was not included in the Treaty to be negotiated as provided in the Cabinet Mission Plan.


232. The members of the Board of Control must be paid from
A. The Consolidated Fund of England
B. Indian Revenues
C. Funds Voted by Parliament
D. The revenues of Princely States

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : It was provided that the payment of the members and the staff of the Board of Control should be made out of the Indian revenues.


233. On account of his differences with Mahatma Gandhi, Subhas Bose resigned the Presidentship of the Congress (April 1939) and organised a new party called
A. Congress Socialist Party
B. Azad Hind Fauz
C. Congress Liberal party
D. Forward Block

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The All India Forward Bloc (AIFB) is a left-wing nationalist political party in India. It emerged as a faction within the Indian National Congress in 1939, led by Subhas Chandra Bose.


234. On which date was the announcement formally made that India and Pakistan would be made free?
A. May 2 1947
B. June 3 1947
C. July 4 1947
D. August 5 1957

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The actual division of British India between the two new dominions was accomplished according to what has come to be known as the “3 June Plan” or “Mountbatten Plan”. It was announced at a press conference by Mountbatten on 3 June 1947 at 4 pm, when the date of independence of India – 15 August 1947 was also announced.


235. Dadabhai Naroji has described his theory of ‘Drain of Wealth’ in the book
A. Poverty and Un-British Rule in India
B. British Rule and its Consequences
C. Exploitative Nature of British Rule in India
D. Nature of British Colonial Rule

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : In 1867, Dadabhai Naoroji put forward the ‘drain of wealth’ theory in which he stated that Britain was completely draining India. He mentioned this theory in his book Poverty and Un-British Rule in India.


236. Who among the following had attended all the three Round Table Conferences in London?
A. M K Gandhi
B. B R Ambedkar
C. J L Nehru
D. M M Malaviya

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Ambedkar and Tej Bahadur Sapru took part in all the three round table conferences.


237. Which of the following incident ended the historic fast of Gandhi?
A. Poona Pact
B. Issue of White Paper
C. Gandhi-Irwin Pact
D. Arrival of Simon Commission

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Poona Pact was an agreement between Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar and Mahatma Gandhi signed on September 24, 1932. This pact ended Gandhi’s fast unto death.


238. Who started the journal ‘The Commonweal’?
A. N.G.Chandavarkar
B. Annie Besant
C. M.G. Ranade
D. R.G. Bhandarkar

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Annie Besant is responsible for introducing two journals: The Commonweal and New India, while the former was a weekly that looked into issues related to national reform, the latter was a daily newspaper that went on for fifteen years. It was a powerful newspaper that spread the idea of revolutionizing journalism and encouraged Home Rule Movement.


239. The partition of Bengal had to be annulled in __________
A. 1907
B. 1911
C. 1928
D. 1929

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The partition of Bengal had to be annulled in 1911.


240. After Tilak’s deportation which of the following extremist leaders was not similarly deported to Mandalay prison in Burma?
A. Lala Lajpat Rai
B. Bipin Chandra Pal
C. Aswini Kumar Datta
D. CR Das

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : After Tilak’s deportation CR Das extremist leader was not similarly deported to Mandalay prison in Burma.


241. The first Indian selected for Indian Civil Service was
A. Satyendra Nath Tagore
B. Sarojini Naidu
C. Lala Lajpat Rai
D.R. Das

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Satyendra Nath Tagore was the first Indian to join the Indian Civil Service. He was elected in ICS in June 1863. He was the elder brother of Gurudev Rabindra nath Tagore.


242. Who founded India House in London and guided other revolutionaries
A. Sri Aurobindo
B. Lokmanya Tilak
C. Shyamji Krishna Varma
D. Bhagat Singh

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Shyamji Krishna Varma (4 October 1857 – 30 March 1930) was an Indian revolutionary fighter, an Indian patriot, lawyer and journalist who founded the Indian Home Rule Society, India House and The Indian Sociologist in London.


243. Mohan Das Karamchand Gandhi was called as ‘Mahatma’ by
A. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
B. Motilal Nehru
C. Jawaharlal Nehru
D. Rabindra Nath Tagore

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Rabindra Nath Tagore gave title Mahatma to Mohan Das Karamchand Gandhi after Champaran Satyagraha.


244. The famous revolutionary song ‘Sarfaroshi ki tamanna ab hamare dil mei hai ‘ was composed by
A. Bhagat Singh
B. Khudiram Bose
C. Chandrasekhar Azad
D. Ramprasad Bismil

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Ramprasad Bismil composed the song “Sarfarosi ki Tamanna Ab Hamare Dil mei hai” during British Period but it was written by Bismil Azimabadi of patna in 1921.


245. Narendra MandaI was inaugurated by Duke of Connaught in the year
A. 1920
B. 1921
C. 1931
D. 1910

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Narendra MandaI was inaugurated by Duke of Connaught in the year 1921.


246. After the 1935 elections, the only two provinces out of eleven which had non-Congress ministries were
A. Bengal and Punjab
B. Assam and Kerala
C. Bengal and Assam
D. Punjab and Kerala

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Provincial elections were held in British India in the winter of 1936-37 as mandated by the Government of India Act 1935. Elections were held in eleven provinces – Madras, Central Provinces, Bihar, Orissa, United Provinces, Bombay Presidency, Assam, NWFP, Bengal, Punjab and Sindh. After the 1935 elections, the only two provinces out of eleven which had non-Congress ministries were Bengal and Punjab.


247. Who was the founder-editor of the famous news paper ‘Kesari’ during the National Struggle?
A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Jawaharlal Nehru
C. Lokmanya Tilak
D. Muhannad Iqbal

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Kesari is a newspaper founded in 1881 by Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak, a prominent leader of the Indian Independence movement.


248. Where did the revolutionaries have their deliberations, which led to the formation of the Hindustan Republican Association?
A. Calcutta
B. Kanpur
C. Madras
D. Allahabad

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : In Kanpur the revolutionaries have their deliberations, which led to the formation of the Hindustan Republican Association.


249. With which of the following would you associate Jyotiba Phule?
A. Satya Shodhak Samaj
B. Theosophical Society
C. Tattvabodhini Samaj
D. Dharma Sabha

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Satyashodhak Samaj (Truth-seekers’ Society) is a social reform society founded by Jyotiba Phule in Pune, India, on 24 September 1873. Its purpose was to liberate the less privileged in the then prevailing society such as women, Shudra, and Dalit from exploitation and oppression. Jyotibha’s wife Savitribai was the head of women’s section of the society.


250. The Golden Jubilee of the Indian National Congress (1885-1935) fell in 1935, which was observed during the session held at
A. Karachi
B. Lucknow
C. Faizpur
D. Nowhere

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The Golden Jubilee of the Indian National Congress (1885-1935) fell in 1935, which was observed during the session held at nowhere.


251. Who said “Patriotism is religion and religion is love for India”?
A. Raj Narain Bose
B. Bankim chandra Chatterjee
C. Swami Vivekanand
D. Acharya Vinoba Bhave

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The statement was uttered by Bankim Chandra Chatterjee. He deliberately equated the patriotism and religion so as to in still the sense of nationalism among the masses.


252. Who was the first leader to preside over the INC?
A. Ananda Charlu
B. S Subramanya Iyer
C. WC Banerji
D. Surendranath Bannerjee

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Womesh Chandra Banerjee presided over the first session of the Indian National Congress held at Bombay in 1885 from 28 December to 31 December.


253. Mahatma Gandhi had been joined the Champaran struggle by
A. Vallabhbhai Patel and Vinoba Bhave
B. Rajendra Prasad and Anugraha Narayan Sinha
C. Mahadev Desai and Maniben Patel
D. Rajendra Prasad and Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Mahatma Gandhi had been joined the Champaran struggle by Rajendra Prasad and Jawaharlal Nehru.


254. Guru died on 20 September, __________
A. 1902
B. 1908
C. 1918
D. 1928

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : On 20 September 1928, Sree Narayana Guru, great social and religious reformer from Kerala died at Sivagiri, Kerala.


255. Land Revenue under Tipu__________
A. Was mainly collected through revenue officers
B. Was mainly collected by Government officials appointed by Tipu
C. Was collected by interme-diaries
D. Was not allowed to go into the hands of Sultan

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The land Revenue under Tipu was like the Rotwari and collected by the government officials.


256. Mahatma Gandhi participated In the Second Round Table conference after
A. signing the Gandhi-Irwin Pact of March 1931
B. refusing to hold direct talks with the Muslim League
C. being permitted by the Congress
D. receiving assurance that independence was fast coming

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Mahatma Gandhi participated In the Second Round Table conference after signing the Gandhi-Irwin Pact of March 1931.


257. Jyotirao Phule was born in Satara district of __________ in 1827
A. Maharastra
B. Madras
C. Gujarat
D. Malabar

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Jyotirao Govindrao Phule was born in Satara district of Maharastra in 1827. His father, Govindrao was a vegetable-vendor at Poona.


258. In 1913 . . . . . founded the Advaita Ashram at Aluva.
A. Narayana Guru
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Chattambi Swamikal
D. K.Madhavan

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Alwaye Advaita Ashram – the ashrams in Alwaye, founded in 1913 by Sree Narayana Guru in order to reach, propagate as well as live the Advaita philosophy.


259. Which of the following Congress leader rejected the ‘August Offer’ of 1940?
A. Lord Wavell
B. Lord Linlithgow
C. Sir George Stanley
D. Lord Willingdon

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The Viceroy of India, Lord Linlithgow, issued a statement from Simla on 8 August 1940 in the response of when congress formally ask England to affirm its adherence to the goal of Independence for India which is popularly known August Offer.


260. To establish French political influence in Sothern India, Dupleix had an opportunity in the disputed succession to the thrones of
A. Delhi and Awadh
B. Hyderabad and Carnatic
C. Travancore
D. Vijayanagar and Ahmednagar

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : To establish French political influence in Sothern India, Dupleix had an opportunity in the disputed succession to the thrones of Hyderabad and Carnatic.


261. The Deccan Educational Society founded by
A. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
B. Jyotiba Phule
C. Firoz Shah Mehta
D. Gopal Ganesh Agarkar

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : In 1885 Ranade, Vaman Abaji Modak, and historian Dr. R. G. Bhandarkar established the Maharashtra Girls Education Society and Huzurpaga, the oldest girls high school in Maharashtra.


262. The first to come and last to leave India were
A. The Portuguese
B. The French
C. The English
D. The Dutch

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Portuguese was the first voyage to India was by Vasco de Gama in 1498. The Portuguese Settlement in India is supposed to have lasted between 1505 and 1962. The most famous governor among the Portuguese was Alfonso de Albuquerque.


263. Who had succeeded Mir Jafar to the throne?
A. Haider Ali
B. Chandra Sahib
C. Tipu Sultan
D. Mir Kasim

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Mir Qasim was the Nawab of Bengal from 1760 to 1763. He was installed as Nawab with the support of the British East India Company, replacing Mir Jafar, his father-in-law, who had himself been supported earlier by the East India Company after his role in the Battle of Plassey.


264. “India Wins Freedom” is the autobiography of
A. Abdul Kalam Azad
B. Muhammad Ali
C. Zakir Hussain
D. Sayyed Ahmad Khan

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : “India wins freedom” is the autobiography of Abul Kalam Azad. His Birthday (11 November) is celebrated as ” National Education day” Bharat Ratna was conferred to him in 1992 (Posthumously). In 1923 he became the youngest president of Congress in Delhi session and also served as congress president from 1940 to 1945. He became the first education minister of independent India.


265. The Asiatic Society had been established in Calcutta by
A. TB Macaulay
B. Sir William Jones
C. GK Gokhale
D. Annie Besant

Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The Asiatic Society was founded by civil servant Sir William Jones on 15 January 1784 in a meeting presided over by Sir William Jones, Justice of the Supreme Court of Judicature at Fort William Calcutta, then capital of the British Raj, to enhance and further the cause of Oriental research.


266. The Dyarchy which was introduced on 1921 in province was in force till the year
A. 1927
B. 1935
C. 1937
D. 1947

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Dyarchy which was introduced on 1921 in province was in force till the year 1937.


267. Who gave the concept of Total Revolution?
A. Jayaprakash Narayan
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Karl Marx
D. Lenin

Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Jayaprakash Narayan was an Indian Independece activist. He gave the concept of Total Revolution which is political, social, economic, cultural, ideological, educational and motivational revolution.


268. The Cripps Offer was regarded as a ‘post dated cheque’ by
A. Nehru
B. Jinnah
C. Gandhi
D. Rajaji

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Congress stopped talks with Cripps and, guided by Gandhi, the national leadership demanded immediate self-government in return for war support. Gandhi said that Cripps’ offer of Dominion Status after the war was a “post-dated cheque drawn on a failing bank”.


269. The ruler of Mysore who secured the rendition of Mysore was
A. Tippu
B. Hyder
C. Krishnaraja III
D. Rajendra Wodiar

Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The ruler of Mysore who secured the rendition of Mysore was Krishnaraja III.


270. A 19th century social reformer who is regarded as the bridge between the past and the future is
A. Keshab Chandra Sen
B. Devendra Nath Tagore
C. Ishwar chandra
D. Raja Ram Mohan Roy

Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Raja Ram Mohan Roy is considered to be the first Indian who tried to pull out the Indian society out of the medieval age. He is known as “Father of Modern India“; “Father of Indian Renaissance” and “bridge between past and future“.


History MCQ Quiz Questions
MCQ Questions on Indian History MCQ Questions on Khalji Dynasty
MCQ Questions on Ancient History Art and Culture MCQ Questions on Lodi and Sayyid Dynasty
MCQ Questions on Deccan Dynasties and Sangam Dynasty MCQ Questions on Tughlaq Dynasty
MCQ Questions on Indus Valley Civilisation MCQ Questions on Maratha Empire
MCQ Questions on Jainism and Buddhism MCQ Questions on Sikh Empire
MCQ Questions on Mauryan Empire MCQ Questions on Mughal Empire
MCQ Questions on Magadha Empire MCQ Questions on 18th Century Revolts and Reform
MCQ Questions on Harshavardhana Empire MCQ Questions on British Rule in India
MCQ Questions on Vedic Age MCQ Questions on Modern Indian History
MCQ Questions on Medieval History Art and Culture MCQ Questions on Struggle for Independence of India
MCQ Questions on Bhakti Movement MCQ Questions on World History
MCQ Questions on Gulam Dynasty
Kishen

Recent Posts

General Knowledge(GK): Topics, Facts, Notes, Books, Current & Static GK for India, World

GK General Knowledge: General Knowledge or General Awareness Section is taken as a high-scoring part…

1 month ago

NCERT Books for Class 10: Download CBSE 10th Textbooks Maths, Science, Social Science, English, Hindi & Sanskrit

NCERT Books For Class 10: If you are looking for downloading the NCERT Textbooks of Class 10…

2 months ago

NCERT Books Class 10 English First Flight PDF Download [Updated for 2022-23]

First Flight class 10 NCERT English Book Chapter 1 A Letter to God Chapter 2…

3 months ago

NCERT Books for Class 10 Maths PDF Download [2022-23 Updated]

NCERT Books Class 10 Maths: The National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) publishes…

3 months ago

Words and Expressions Class 9 Solutions | NCERT Class 9 Words and Expressions Solutions

Class 9 English Workbook Words and Expressions Solutions Words and Expressions Class 9 Solutions Unit…

4 months ago

Words and Expressions Class 10 Solutions | NCERT Class 10 Words and Expressions Solutions

Class 10 English Workbook Words and Expressions Solutions Words and Expressions Class 10 Solutions Unit…

4 months ago