Categories: MCQ Questions

Chapter-wise MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science with Answers PDF Download

All Chapters MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science with Answers are prevailing here for free of cost. Recently, the central board of secondary education CBSE started conducting board exams in two terms. In the term 1 board paper, students of class 10 will have to answer all Multiple Choice Type Questions asked from all chapters of social science.

To perform well in the examinations, we have come up with these MCQs quiz practice test papers for class 10 Social science. All parts of social science like history, geography, civics, economics MCQs with answers are available here in pdf format. Download pdf formatted important chapterwise MCQs of Class 10 Social Science with solutions and take help for quick and effective preparations.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science with Answers: History

Free PDF formatted MCQ Questions for CBSE Class 10 Social Science History with Answers: India and the Contemporary World – II

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science with Answers: Geography

NCERT CBSE Class 10 SS Geography MCQ Multiple Choice Questions with Answers: Contemporary India – II

  1. Resource and Development MCQ Questions
  2. Forest and Wildlife Resources MCQ Questions
  3. Water Resources MCQ Questions
  4. Agriculture MCQ Questions
  5. Minerals and Energy Resources MCQ Questions
  6. Manufacturing Industries MCQ Questions
  7. Lifelines of National Economy MCQ Questions

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science with Answers: Civics

CBSE MCQ Questions for 10th Social Science Civics (Political Science) with Solutions: Democratic Politics – II

  1. Power Sharing MCQ Questions
  2. Federalism MCQ Questions
  3. Democracy and Diversity MCQ Questions
  4. Gender Religion and Caste MCQ Questions
  5. Popular Struggles and Movements MCQ Questions
  6. Political Parties MCQ Questions
  7. Outcomes of Democracy MCQ Questions
  8. Challenges to Democracy MCQ Questions

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science with Answers: Economics

MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Social Science Economics with Answers: Understanding Economic Development – II

  1. Development MCQ Questions
  2. Sectors of Indian Economy MCQ Questions
  3. Money and Credit MCQ Questions
  4. Globalization and the Indian Economy MCQ Questions
  5. Consumer Rights MCQ Questions

Chapter-wise MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science with Answers PDF Free Download

Ace up your preparation with the help of our provided study resource links of important MCQs for all four parts of CBSE Class 10 Social Science – History, Geography, Political Science, and Economics and NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Social Science. Simply go with these chapter-wise 10th class social science MCQs with answers and start preparing for the exam to score well.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science with Answers Semester 1 PDF Download

Question 1.
What is a resource?
a) Extracts from nature
b) Man-made products
c) Extracts from environment—technologically accessible, economically feasible and culturally acceptable
d) Any thing from which a product can be manufactured

Answer

Answer: (c) Extracts from environment—technologically accessible, economically feasible and culturally acceptable


Question 2.
Under which of the following types of resources can tidal energy be put?
a) Replenishable
b) Human-made
c) Abiotic
d) Non-recyclable

Answer

Answer: (a) Replenishable


Question 3.
Resources which are surveyed and their quality and quantity have been determined for utilisation are:
a) potential resources
b) individual resources
c) developed resources
d) stock

Answer

Answer: (c) developed resources


Question 4.
The resources of ownership are:
a) plantation
b) pasture land
c) ponds
d) All of these

Answer

Answer: (d) All of these


Question 5.
On the basis of its origin, resources can be classified into:
a) renewable and non-renewable
b) continuous and biological
c) biotic and abiotic
d) recyclable and non-recyclable

Answer

Answer: (c) biotic and abiotic


Question 6.
Individual, community, national and international resources are classified on the basis of:
a) origin
b) exhaustibility
c) ownership
d) status of development

Answer

Answer: (c) ownership


Question 7.
Which of the following is not classified on the basis of status of development?
a) Potential resources
b) Developed stock resource
c) Reserves resource
d) Renewable resource

Answer

Answer: (d) Renewable resource


Question 8.
The resources which are obtained from biosphere and have life are called:
a) Biotic
b) Abiotic
c) Parasitic
d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (a) Biotic


Question 9.
Which one of the following resources can be acquired by a nation?
a) Potential resources
b) International resources
c) National resources
d) Public resources

Answer

Answer: (c) National resources


Question 10.
Which one of the following statements is correct as regard to international resources?
a) Resources which are regulated by international institutions.
b) Resources which lie beyond the territorial waters.
c) Resources which are found along the international frontier.
d) Resources which are not yet developed.

Answer

Answer: (a) Resources which are regulated by international institutions.


Question 11.
Resources which are found in a region, but have not been utilised are:
a) renewable
b) developed
c) national
d) potential

Answer

Answer: (d) potential


Question 12.
Which one df the following statements is true about the term resources?
a) Resources are free gifts of nature.
b) They are the functions of human activities.
c) All those things which are found in nature.
d) Things which cannot be used to fulfill our needs.

Answer

Answer: (b) They are the functions of human activities.


Question 13.
Plots, houses and other property come under:
a) individual resources
b) community owned resources
c) national resources
d) abiotic resources

Answer

Answer: (a) individual resources


Question 14.
Resources that take long geological time for their formation are called:
a) Renewable resources
b) Reserve
c) Community resources
d) Non-renewable resources

Answer

Answer: (d) Non-renewable resources


Question 15.
The availability of resources is a necessary condition for the development of:
a) any country
b) any state
c) any region
d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (b) any state


Question 16.
Resources are a function of:
a) national activities
b) human activities
c) Both a. and b.
d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (b) human activities


Question 17.
Biotic resources are obtained from:
a) biosphere and include living organisms
b) biosphere and include non-living components
c) the earth
d) None of the above

Answer

Answer: (b) biosphere and include non-living components


Question 18.
Rocks and metals are examples of:
a) biotic resources
b) abiotic resources
c) natural resources
d) All of the above

Answer

Answer: (b) abiotic resources


Question 19.
Plantation, pasture lands, ponds, water in wells, etc. are some examples of:
a) resources owned by government
b) resources owned by private
c) resources owned by individual
d) None of the above

Answer

Answer: (c) resources owned by individual


Question 20.
Resources which are accessible to all the members of the community are called:
a) Private owned resources
b) Public owned resources
c) Community owned resources
d) Individual owned resources

Answer

Answer: (c) Community owned resources


Question 21.
Resources belonging to the nation are called:
a) State resources
b) Country resources
c) National resources
d) Individual resources

Answer

Answer: (c) National resources


Question 22.
……… resources are flow resources having a continuous stock and are being used since time immemorial.
a) Biotic
b) Abiotic
c) Renewable
d) National

Answer

Answer: (c) Renewable


Question 23.
Materials in the environment which have the potential to satisfy human needs but human beings do not have the ; appropriate technology to access them are called:
a) Resources
b) Stock
c.) Reserves
d) All of these

Answer

Answer: (b) Stock


Question 24.
Resource which can be renewed again are:
a) national resource
b) potential resource
c) renewable resources
d) stock

Answer

Answer: (c) renewable resource


Question 25.
Which one of the following is an example of biotic resource?
a) Rock
b) Mountain
c) Mineral
d) Flora

Answer

Answer: (d) Flora


Question 26.
They are gifts of nature which satisfy human wants.
a) A commodity
b) A thing
c) Resources
d) None of them

Answer

Answer: (c) Resources


Question 27.
Which one of the following is an example of non-renewable resources?
a) Solar energy
b) Tidal energy
c) Petroleum
d) Hydel energy

Answer

Answer: (c) Petroleum


Question 28.
On the basis of ownership, resources can be classified into:
a) Two types
b) Three types
c) Four types
d) None of them

Answer

Answer: (c) Four types


Question 29.
Everything available in our environment which can be used j to satisfy our needs, provided, it is technologically accessible, economically feasible and culturally acceptable can be termed as……….. .
a) development
b) resource
c) planning
d) product

Answer

Answer: (b) resource


Question 30.
How can the resources be classified on the basis of their, exhaustibility?
a) Biotic and abiotic
b) Renewable and non-renewable
c) Individual and community
d) Potential and reserves

Answer

Answer: (b) Renewable and non-renewable


Question 31.
How can the resources be classified on the basis of their ownership?
a) Biotic and abiotic
b) Renewable and non-renewable
c) Individual, community, national and international
d) Potential and reserves

Answer

Answer: (c) Individual, community, national and international


Question 32.
How can the resources be classified on the basis of their status of development?
a) Biotic and abiotic
b) Renewable and non-renewable
c) Individual and community
d) Potential, developed, stocks and reserves

Answer

Answer: (d) Potential, developed, stocks and reserves


Question 33.
These resources are obtained from biosphere and have life ! such as human beings, flora and fauna.
a) Biotic
b) Abiotic
c) Renewable
d) International

Answer

Answer: (a) Biotic


Question 34.
All those things which are composed of non-living things are called
a) Biotic
b) Abiotic
c) Renewable
d) International

Answer

Answer: (b) Abiotic


Question 35.
Which one of the following type of resource is iron ore?
a) Renewable
b) Biotic
c) Flow
d) Non-renewable

Answer

Answer: (d) Non-renewable


Question 36.
How are resources classified?
a) On the basis of origin
b) On the basis of utility
c) On the basis of distribution
d) On the basis of potential

Answer

Answer: (a) On the basis of origin


Question 37.
Where are biotic resources obtained from?
a) Biosphere and have life such as human beings, flora and fauna, fisheries, livestock.
b) Composed of non-living things,
c) Reproduced by physical, chemical or mechanical processes.
d) Minerals and fossil fuels.

Answer

Answer: (a) Biosphere and have life such as human beings, flora and fauna, fisheries, livestock.


Question 38.
Where are abiotic resources obtained from?
a) Minerals and fossil fuels.
b) Reproduced by physical, hemical or mechanical processes.
c) Composed of non-living things.
d) Biosphere and have life such as human beings, flora and fauna, fisheries, livestock.

Answer

Answer: (c) Composed of non-living things.


Question 39.
What are renewable resources?
a) These are obtained from biosphere and have life.
b) Composed of non-living things.
c) Which can be renewed or reproduced by physical, chemical or mechanical processes.
d) From biosphere and have life such as human beings, flora and fauna, fisheries, livestock.

Answer

Answer: (c) Which can be renewed or reproduced by physical, chemical or mechanical processes.


Question 40.
Which of the following are examples of renewable resources?
a) Minerals and fossil fuels
b) Solar and wind energy, water, forests and wildlife
c) Rocks and metals
d) Flora and fauna, fisheries, livestock

Answer

Answer: (b) Solar and wind energy, water, forests and wildlife


Question 41.
Which of the following are examples of non-renewable resources?
a) Flora and fauna, fisheries, livestock
b) Solar and wind energy, water, forests and wildlife
c) Minerals and fossil fuels
d) Rocks and metals

Answer

Answer: (c) Minerals and fossil fuels


Question 42.
Which of these are resources based on ownership?
a) Individual resources
b) Abiotic
c) Renewable resources
d) Non-renewable

Answer

Answer: (a) Individual resources


Question 43.
Which of the following are examples of community owned resources?
a) Public parks, playgrounds, grazing grounds, burial grounds
b) Plots, houses
c) Energy, water, forests
d) Flora and fauna, fisheries

Answer

Answer: (a) Public parks, playgrounds, grazing grounds, burial grounds


Question 44.
Which of the following are examples of national resources?
a) plots, houses
b) public parks, playgrounds, grazing grounds, burial grounds
c) oceanic resources
d) minerals, water resources, forests, wildlife, land

Answer

Answer: (d) minerals, water resources, forests, wildlife, land


Question 45.
What are potential resources?
a) Resources which can be renewed or reproduced.
b) Resources which are found in a region, but have not been utilised,
c) Resources which are surveyed and their quality and quantity have been determined for utilisation.
d) Those things which are composed of non-living things.

Answer

Answer: (b) Resources which are found in a region, but have not been utilised.


Question 46.
What are developed resources?
a) Resources which are surveyed and their quality and quantity have been determined for utilisation.
b) Resources which can be renewed or reproduced.
c) Those things which are composed of non-living things.
d) Resources which are found in a region, but have not been utilised.

Answer

Answer: (a) Resources which are surveyed and their quality and quantity have been determined for utilisation.


Question 47.
What is stock?
a) Resources which can be renewed or reproduced.
b) Resources which are found in a region, but have not been utilised.
c) Materials in the environment which have the potential to satisfy human needs but human beings do not have the appropriate technology to access these.
d) Solar and wind energy, water, forests and wildlife.

Answer

Answer: (c) Materials in the environment which have the potential to satisfy human needs but human beings do not have the appropriate technology to access these.


Question 48.
The Rio Convention endorsed the Global Forest Principles and adopted which of the following for achieving sustainable development in the 21st century?
a) Agenda 21
b) Agenda 22
c) Agenda 20
d) Agenda 25

Answer

Answer: (a) Agenda 21


Question 49.
The first International Earth Summit adopted Agenda 21 to:
a) achieve sustainable development
b) conserve resources
c) support human activities
d) meet future requirements

Answer

Answer: (a) achieve sustainable development


Question 50.
The subset of the stock which can be put into use with the help of existing technology but has not been started is called:
a) Stock
b) Resources
c) Reserves
d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (c) Reserves


Question 51.
The first International Earth Summit was held in Rio-de- Janerio in Brazil in:
a) August, 1991
b) August, 1992
c) June, 1991
d) June, 1992

Answer

Answer: (d) June, 1992


Question 52.
In which year was the Earth Summit held?
a) 1990
b) 1991
c) 1992
d) 1993

Answer

Answer: (c) 1992


Question 53.
Coal, iron ore, petroleum, diesel, etc. are the examples of:
a) Biotic resources
b) Abiotic resources
c) Renewable resources
d) Non-renewable resources

Answer

Answer: (d) Non-renewable resources


Question 54.
Where was the first international Earth Summit held?
a) Rio-de-Janeiro
b) Geneva
c) Switzerland
d) Philippines

Answer

Answer: (a) Rio-de-Janeiro


Question 55.
What is sustainable development?
a) Well planned use of resources and development.
b) Accumulation of resources and then using them accordingly.
c) Development should take place without damaging the environment keeping in mind the future generations.
d) Using materials in the environment which have the potential to satisfy human need.

Answer

Answer: (c) Development should take place without damaging the environment keeping in mind the future generations.


Question 56.
Why do we need resource planning?
a) Because of enormous diversity in the availability of resources.
b) Because we need to think of future generations.
c) We need to consider materials in the environment which have the potential to satisfy human needs.
d) The need to collect materials and resources and then using them accordingly.

Answer

Answer: (a) Because of enormous diversity in the availability of resources.


Question 57.
Resource planning is essentialfor existence of all forms of life.
a) ecological balance
b) sustainable
c) exploitation
d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (b) sustainable


Question 58.
What does resource planning in India involve?
a) Defining the number of resources.
b) Surveying, mapping and qualitative and quantitative estimation and measurement of the resources.
c) Taking government permission.
d) Matching the resource development plans with overall national development plans.

Answer

Answer: (b) Surveying, mapping and qualitative and quantitative estimation and measurement of the resources.


Question 59.
Which of the following is essential for sustainable existence of all forms of life?
a) Resource planning
b) Resource management
c) Resource extraction
d) Resource generation

Answer

Answer: (a) Resource planning


Question 60.
India has made concerted efforts for achieving the goals of resource planning right from the:
a) First Five Year Plan
b) Second Five Year Plan
c) Third Five Year Plan
d) Fourth Five Year Plan

Answer

Answer: (a) First Five Year Plan


Question 61.
………….. interact with nature through ………….. and create institutions to accelerate the economic development.
a) Technology, institutions
b) Teachnology, human beings
c) Human beings, institutions
d) Resources, techology

Answer

Answer: (a) Technology, institutions


Question 62.
The process of transformation of things available in our environment involves an interactive relationship between:
a) nature and technology
b) nature, technology and institutions
c) environment and nature
d) environment and technology

Answer

Answer: (b) nature, technology and institutions


Question 63.
How do human beings interact with nature?
a) Through technology
b) Through nurturing environmental resources
c) Through industry
d) Through experimental advances

Answer

Answer: (a) Through technology


Question 64.
Are resources free gifts of nature? And how?
a) Yes, they are.
b) They are not, resources are a function of human activities.
c) Yes, resources are nurtured by nature.
d) No, any thing from which a product can be manufactured.

Answer

Answer: (b) They are not, resources are a function of human activities.


Question 65.
Which one of the following statements refers to the sustainable development?
a) Overall development of various resources.
b) Development should take place without damaging the environment.
c) Economic development of people.
d) Development that meets the desires of the members of all communities.

Answer

Answer: (b) Development should take place without damaging the environment.


Question 66.
Water in the dams, forest, etc. is a resources which can be used in the future.
a) potential
b) reserve
c) renewable
d) national

Answer

Answer: (b) reserve


Question 67.
Which state among the North-Eastern states has been fully surveyed for its land use?
a) Arunachal Pradesh
b) Manipur
c) Tripura
d) Assam

Answer

Answer: (d) Assam


Question 68.
The ocean resources beyond 200 nautical miles is classified under which zone?
a) Exclusive economic zone
b) Export-processing zone
c) Special economic zone
d) None of the above

Answer

Answer: (a) Exclusive economic zone


Question 69.
Geothermal energy in Puga Valley and Parvati Valley are:
a) stock resources
b) developed resources
c) reserve resources
d) potential resources

Answer

Answer: (b) developed resources


Question 70.
Arrange the following in the correct sequence (land degradation by %):
(i) Forest degraded area
(ii) Water eroded area
(iii) Wind eroded area
(iv) Saline and alkaline deposits
a) (0), (iii), (iv), (ii)
b) (ii), (i), (iii), (iv)
c) (i), (ii), (iv), (iii)
d) (ii), (iii), (iv), (i)

Answer

Answer: (b) (ii), (i), (iii), (iv)


Question 71.
Which one of the following is the main cause of land degradation in Punjab?
a) Intensive cultivation
b) Deforestation
c) Over irrigation
d) Overgrazing

Answer

Answer: (c) Over irrigation


Question 72.
The village of Sukhomajri and the district of Jhabua have shown that it is possible:
a) To reverse land degradation
b) To reverse economic prosperity
c) To reserve water
d) All of the above

Answer

Answer: (a) To reverse land degradation


Question 73.
In which of the following state deforestation due to mining have caused severe land degradation?
a) Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh
b) Gujarat, Rajasthan, Odisha
c) Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh
d) All of the above

Answer

Answer: (d) All of the above


Question 74.
Which relief features of India has 30 per cent of the total surface area of country?
a) Mountain
b) Plateaus
c) Plains
d) River

Answer

Answer: (a) Mountain


Question 75.
What is the main factor that determines creation of a resource?
a) Nature and technology
b) Nature and human beings
c) Nature, human beings and technology
d) Technology and human beings

Answer

Answer: (c) Nature, human beings and technology


Question 76.
Area sown more than once in an agricultural year plus net sown area is known as:
a) Fallow land
b) Gross corpped area
c) Dropped area
d) Grazing land

Answer

Answer: (b) Gross corpped area


Question 77.
The land which is left uncultivated for more than five agricultural years is called
a) grazing land
b) fallow land
c) culturable wasteland
d) barren and wasteland

Answer

Answer: (c) culturable wasteland


Question 78.
How much is the total geographical area of India?
a) 3.28 million sq km
b) 4.28 million sq km
c) 2.28 million sq km
d) 5.28 million sq km

Answer

Answer: (a) 3.28 million sq km


Question 79.
Which one of the following is the main cause of land : degradation in Madhya Pradesh?
a) Mining
b) Overgrazing
c) Deforestation
d) Over irrigation

Answer

Answer: (c) Deforestation


Question 80.
Land left without cultivation for one or less than one agricultural year is called:
a) Culturable waste land
b) Current fallow land
c) Waste land
d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (b) Current fallow land


Question 81.
“There is enough for everybody’s need but not for anybody’s greed”. Who said this?
a) Jawaharlal Nehru
b) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
c) M. K. Gandhi
d) Sunderlal Bahuguna

Answer

Answer: (c) M. K. Gandhi


Question 82.
The most widespread relief feature of India is:
a) Mountains
b) Forests
c) Plains
d) Plateaus

Answer

Answer: (c) Plains


Question 83.
What percentage of our land should be under forest according to the National Forest Policy (1952)?
a) 33
b) 22.5
c) 31
d) 30

Answer

Answer: (a) 33


Question 84.
India’s territorial water extends upto a distance of:
a) 12 km
b) 12 nautical miles
c) 19.2 miles
d) 200 nautical miles

Answer

Answer: (b) 12 nautical miles


Question 85.
Land that is left uncultivated for more than five agricultural years is called:
a) Pasture land
b) Culturable wasteland
c) Barren land
d) Current fallow

Answer

Answer: (b) Culturable wasteland


Question 86.
The Land use data is available for of the total geographical area.
a) 91%
b) 92%
c) 93%
d) 94%

Answer

Answer: (c) 93%


Question 87.
In which of the following states mining has caused severe land degradation?
a) Gujarat
b) Jharkhand
c) Kerala
d) Uttarakhand

Answer

Answer: (b) Jharkhand


Question 88.
The main cause of land degradation in Punjab, Haryana and Western Uttar Pradesh is:
a) mining
b) over irrigation
c) deforestation
d) overgrazing

Answer

Answer: (b) over irrigation


Question 89.
What % of Indian land areas is plain area?
a) 40%
b) 41%
c) 42%
d) 43%

Answer

Answer: (d) 43%


Question 90.
What % of Indian land area is mountain area?
a) 10%
b) 20%
c) 30%
d) 40%

Answer

Answer: (c) 30%


Question 91.
What % of gepgraphical area is desired forest area?
a) 23%
b) 33%
c) 43%
d) 53%

Answer

Answer: (b) 33%


Question 92.
How many million hectares of Indian land is degraded land?
a) 110 million hectares
b) 120 million hectares
c) 130 million hectares
d) 140 million hectares

Answer

Answer: (c) 130 million hectares


Question 93.
Which of the following is the main reasons for land degradation in the states of Gujarat, Rajasthan, M.P. and Maharashtra?
a) deforestation
b) floods
c) overgrazing
d) All of these

Answer

Answer: (c) overgrazing


Question 94.
Many farmers own land which is allotted to them by government:
a) against the payment by cash
b) against property in towns
c) against the payment of revenue
d) None of the above

Answer

Answer: (c) against the payment of revenue


Question 95.
Arunachal Pradesh has abundant water resources but lacks:
a) in mineral resources
b) in infrastructural development
c) in technology
d) None of the above

Answer

Answer: (b) in infrastructural development


Question 96.
Land degradation due to over irrigation can be seen in the states of:
a) Punjab and Haryana
b) Assam
c) Odisha
d) Mizoram

Answer

Answer: (c) Odisha


Question 97.
How many economic zones are there in India?
a) Five
b) One
c) Two
d) Ten

Answer

Answer: (a) Five


Question 98.
Which one of the following in the main cause of land and water pollution in India in recent years?
a) Industrial effluents
b) Chemical fertiliser
c) Deforestation
d) None of them

Answer

Answer: (a) Industrial effluents


Question 99.
How much degraded land in India is water eroded?
a) 28%
b) 56%
c) 75%
d) 10%

Answer

Answer: (b) 56%


Question 100.
Which type of Land is not used for cultivation?
a) Already on crop production
b) Land put to non-agricultural uses, e.g. buildings, roads, factories, etc.
c) All types of land
d) Black soil land

Answer

Answer: (b) Land put to non-agricultural uses, e.g. buildings, roads, factories, etc.


Question 101.
What are fallow lands?
a) Current fallow, i.e. left without cultivation for one or less than one agricultural year
b) wastelands
c) Land put to non-agricultural uses
d) Land under miscellaneous tree crops groves

Answer

Answer: (a) Current fallow, i.e. left without cultivation for one or less than one agricultural year


Question 102.
Waste land includes
a) land left without cultivation for one or less than one agricultural year.
b) land put to non-agricultural uses.
c) rocky, arid and desert areas.
d) land left uncultivated for the past 1 to 5 agricultural years.

Answer

Answer: (c) rocky, arid and desert areas.


Question 103.
percent of our basic needs for food, shelter and clothing are obtained from land.
a) 70
b) 80
c) 90
d) 95

Answer

Answer: (d) 95


Question 104.
Which human activities have led to land degradation?
a) Deforestation, overgrazing
b) Agriculture
c) Buildings and making roads
d) Factories and industry

Answer

Answer: (a) Deforestation, overgrazing


Question 105.
How can we solve the problems of land degradation?
a) Afforestation
b) Sowing more agriculture crops
c) Try to grow plants in desert areas
d) Keep injury away from agricultural land

Answer

Answer: (a) Afforestation


Question 106.
Which of the following book includes ‘Gandhian Philosophy’ on conservation of resources?
a) Small is beautiful
b) Our common future
c) Both a. and b.
d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (a) Small is beautiful


Question 107.
Which of the following types of soil is found in the river deltas of the Eastern Coast?
a) Black soil
b) Laterite soil
c) Red soil
d) Alluvial soil

Answer

Answer: (d) Alluvial soil


Question 108.
Which soil is ideal for growing cotton?
a) Alluvial soil
b) Black soil
c) Red soil
d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (b) Black soil


Question 109.
Why do red soils develop a reddish colour?
a) Iron occurs in a hydrated form
b) There is adequate proportion of potash and lime
c) Presence of increased calcium content
d) Diffusion of iron in crystalline and metamorphic rocks

Answer

Answer: (d) Diffusion of iron in crystalline and metamorphic rocks


Question 110.
Which of the following soil is more common in piedmont plains such as Duars, Chos and Terai?
a) Black soil
b) Laterite soil
c) Alluvial soil
d) Red soil

Answer

Answer: (c) Alluvial soil


Question 111.
Which soil is also knwon as regur soil?
a) Black soil
b) Red soil
c) Alluvial soil
d) Laterite soil

Answer

Answer: (a) Black soil


Question 112.
The Lowdr horizons of the arid soil is occupied by kankar due to increasing:
a) calcium content
b) potash content
c) lime, potash and phosphorus content
d) phosphorus content

Answer

Answer: (a) calcium content


Question 113.
In the snow covered areas of Himalayas, which of the following soil experiences denudation and is acidic in nature with humus content?
a) Laterite soil
b) Black soil
c) Alluvial soil
d) Forest soil

Answer

Answer: (d) Forest soil


Question 114.
The running water cuts through the clayey soils and makes deep channels known as:
a) Bad land
b) Gullies
c) Deltas
d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (b) Gullies


Question 115.
Which type of soil develops due to high temperature and evaporation?
a) Arid soil
b) Forest soil
c) Black soil
d) Red soil

Answer

Answer: (a) Arid soil


Question 116.
Soil is formed by the process of:
a) Denudation
b) Gradation
c) Weathering
d) Erosion

Answer

Answer: (c) Weathering


Question 117.
The red soil is red in colour because:
a) it is rich in humus.
b) it is rich in iron compounds.
c) it is derived from volcanic origin.
d) it is rich in potash.

Answer

Answer: (b) it is rich in iron compounds.


Question 118.
Soil formed by intense leaching is:
a) Alluvial soil
b) Red soil
c) Laterite soil
d) Desert

Answer

Answer: (c) Laterite soil


Question 119.
In which of the following states is black soil found?
a) Jammu and Kashmir
b) Gujarat
c) Rajasthan
d) Jharkhand

Answer

Answer: (b) Gujarat


Question 120.
Which is the most common soil of Northern India?
a) Black soil
b) Laterite soil
c) Alluvial soil
d) Red soil

Answer

Answer: (c) Alluvial soil


Question 121.
Red soil is mostly found in:
a) parts of Jammu and Kashmir
b) upper Ganga Plains
c) Eastern and Southern part of Deccan Plateau
d) None of the above

Answer

Answer: (c) Eastern and Southern part of Deccan Plateau


Question 122.
Red soil is reddish in colour due to:
a) high clay content
b) presence of kankar nodules in the subsoil
c) diffusion of iron in igneous and metamorphic rocks
d) high moisture content

Answer

Answer: (c) diffusion of iron in igneous and metamorphic rocks


Question 123.
Which of the following is not important for soil formation?
a) Relief
b) Parent rock
c) Climate
d) Duration of day

Answer

Answer: (d) Duration of day


Question 124.
Black soils are common in:
a) Deccan trap region
b) Kashmir Valley
c) Ganga Valley
d) Northern Plains

Answer

Answer: (a) Deccan trap region


Question 125.
Laterite soil is very useful for growing:
a) rice, wheat and mustard
b) tea, coffee and cashew nut
c) pulses, sugarcane and resin
d) None of the above

Answer

Answer: (b) tea, coffee and cashew nut


Question 126.
Black soil is deficient in:
a) Calcium carbonate
b) Magnesium
c) Potash
d) Phosphoric contents

Answer

Answer: (d) Phosphoric contents


Question 127.
Which of the following soils has self-aeration capacity?
a) Alluvial soil
b) Red soil
c) Black soil
d) Mountain soil

Answer

Answer: (c) Black soil


Question 128.
Which is the most widely spread and important soil in India?
a) Black
b) Red
c) Alluvial
d) Desert

Answer

Answer: (c) Alluvial


Question 129.
The soil which has higher concentration of Ranker nodules is called:
a) Bangar soil
b) Khadar soil
c) Alluvial soil
d) Red soil

Answer

Answer: (a) Bangar soil


Question 130.
The soil which develops in areas with high temperature and heavy rainfall is called:
a) Regur
b) Alluvial
c) Laterite
d) Arid

Answer

Answer: (c) Laterite


Question 131.
Red laterite soil is suitable for growing which of the following crops?
a) Coffee
b) Tea
c) Wheat
d) Cashew nut

Answer

Answer: (d) Cashew nut


Question 132.
Khadar is a type of:
a) black soil
b) alluvial soil
c) laterite soil
d) desert soil

Answer

Answer: (b) alluvial soil


Question 133.
Which one of the following term is used to identify the old and new alluvial respectively?
a) Khadas and Tarai
b) Tarai and Bangar
c) Bangar and Khadar
d) Tarai and Dvars

Answer

Answer: (c) Bangar and Khadar


Question 134.
What are the factors responsible for soil formation?
a) Agriculture
b) Forests
c) Desert denudation
d) Change in temperature, actions of running water, wind and glaciers, activities of decomposers

Answer

Answer: (d) Change in temperature, actions of running water, wind and glaciers, activities of decomposers


Question 135.
Which important river systems have set the Alluvial soil?
a) Ganga Indus
b) Kaveri
c) Beas
d) Satluj

Answer

Answer: (a) Ganga Indus


Question 136.
Alluvial soils are favourable for the growth of …………….
a) sugarcane, paddy, wheat and other cereal and pulse crops
b) nuts
c) palm
d) cotton

Answer

Answer: (a) sugarcane, paddy, wheat and other cereal and pulse crops


Question 137.
Where are red soils mostly found?
a) Deccan plateau, parts of Odisha
b) Kerala and Karnataka
c) Rajasthan and Gujarat
d) Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh

Answer

Answer: (a) Deccan plateau, parts of Odisha


Question 138.
Where are the laterite soils found in India?
a) Middle Ganga plain
b) Saurashtra, Malwa
c) Western Ghats region of Maharashtra, Odisha
d) Madhya Pradesh

Answer

Answer: (c) Western Ghats region of Maharashtra, Odisha


Question 139.
Where is the arid soil found?
a) Rajasthan
b) Gujarat
c) Assam
d) Madhya Pradesh

Answer

Answer: (a) Rajasthan


Question 140.
In which one of the following states is terrace cultivation practised?
a) Punjab
b) Plains of Uttar Pradesh
c) Haryana
d) Uttarakhand

Answer

Answer: (d) Uttarakhand


Question 141.
Which one of the following is responsible for sheet erosion?
a) Underground
b) Wind
c) Glacier
d) Water

Answer

Answer: (d) Water


Question 142.
Which one of the following method is used to break up the force of wind?
a) Shelter belt
b) Strip Cropping
c) Contour ploughing
d) Terrace farming

Answer

Answer: (a) Shelter belt


Question 143.
Ploughing along the contour lines to decelerate the flow of water down the slopes is called:
a) Strip cropping
b) Sheet erosion
c) Contour ploughing
d) Terrace cultivation

Answer

Answer: (c) Contour ploughing


Question 144.
Which of the following is not a measure for soil conservation?
a) Strip cropping
b) Terrace cultivation
c) Shelter belts
d) Overdrawing of groundwater

Answer

Answer: (d) Overdrawing of groundwater


Question 145.
When the top soil is washed away when water flows as a sheet over large areas down a slope is known as:
a) Land erosion
b) Water erosion
c) Sheet erosion
d) All of these

Answer

Answer: (c) Sheet erosion


Question 146.
Soil can be conserved by:
a) Cutting of trees
b) Overgrazing
c) Planting of trees
d) Excessive mining

Answer

Answer: (c) Planting of trees


Question 147.
Human beings used resources indiscriminately and this has led to various major problems. What are these problems?
a) Not well planned use of these resources.
b) Wastage of resources.
c) Not many problems.
d) Accumulation of resources in few hands.

Answer

Answer: (d) Accumulation of resources in few hands.


Question 148.
Why is conservation of resources important?
a) So that they don’t get wasted.
b) Irrational consumption and over utilisation of resources may lead to socio-economic and environmental problems.
c) For evolving a planning structure endowed with appropriate technology, skill and institutional set up.
d) For matching the resource development plan with overall national development plans.

Answer

Answer: (b) Irrational consumption and over utilisation of resources may lead to socio-economic and environmental problems.


Question 149.
What is soil erosion?
a) Denudation of the soil cover and subsequent washing down of soil.
b) Soil eroded by rivers.
c) Muddy stuff blown away by winds.
d) Soil eroded by rains.

Answer

Answer: (a) Denudation of the soil cover and subsequent washing down of soil.


Question 150.
The processes of and go on simultaneously and generally there is a balance between the two.
a) Denudation, erosion
b) Soil formation, erosion
c) Soil formation, denudation
d) Climatic conditions, soil erosion

Answer

Answer: (b) Soil formation, erosion


Question 151.
Why is the balance between the two disturbed?
a) Due to human activities like deforestation, overgrazing, construction and mining
b) Afforestation
c) Agriculture
d) Climate

Answer

Answer: (a) Due to human activities like deforestation, over-grazing, construction and mining


Question 152.
What is strip cropping?
a) Planting lines of trees
b) Planting between water beds
c) Cultivating making steps
d) Strips of grass are left to grow between the crops

Answer

Answer: (d) Strips of grass are left to grow between the crops


Question 153.
What are shelter belts?
a) Cultivating making steps
b) Planting lines of trees to create shelter
c) Planting huge bush plants in deserts
d) Planting near water beds

Answer

Answer: (b) PlantingTines of trees to create shelter


Question 154.
What is the contribution of the shelter belts?
a) To conserve water
b) To conserve soil
c) To help in the stabilisation of sand dunes
d) To maintain forests

Answer

Answer: (c) To help in the stabilisation of sand dunes


Question 155.
Match the following efforts of resource conservation from Column I with years from Column II:

Column I Column II
1. The club of Rome advocated resource conseration A. 1992
2. Gandhian Philosophy presented in ‘Small is Beautiful’ B. 1987
3. Brundtland Commission Report on – sustainable development C. 1974
4. Earth Summit at Rio-de-Janeiro D. 1968

a) 1-D, 2-C, 3-B, 4-A
b) 1-C, 2-D, 3-B, 4-A
c) 1-B, 2-C, 3-D, 4-A
d) 1-D, 2-B, 3-C, 4-A

Answer

Answer: (a) 1-D, 2-C, 3-B, 4-A


Question 156.
Identify the correct pair.

Column I Column II
1. Alluvial soil A. also known as Regursoil
2. Black soil B. made up of clayey material
3. Red and yellow soil C. it develops in areas of high temperature and heavy rainfall
4. Laterite soil D. it develops on crystalline igneous rocks

a) 1-A
b) 2-B
c) 3-C
d) 4-D

Answer

Answer: (b) 2-B


Question 157.
Match the following:

Column I Column II
1. Black soil A. Western Rajasthan
2. Alluvial soil B. Himalayan Region
3. Arid soil C. Northern Plains
4. Forest soil D. Maharashtra

a) 1-D, 2-C, 3-A, 4-B
b) 1-C, 2-D, 3-A, 4-B
c) 1-D, 2-C, 3-B, 4-A
d) 1-C, 2-A, 3-B, 4-D

Answer

Answer: (a) 1-D, 2-C, 3-A, 4-B


Question 158.
Match the following:

Column I Column II
1. Red and Yellow soil A. Rajasthan, Gujarat
2. Laterite soil B. Odisha, Chhattisgarh
3. Alluvial soil C. Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh
4. Black soil D. Karnataka, Kerala

a) 1-D, 2-B, 3-A, 4-C
b) 1-B, 2-D, 3-A, 4-C
c) 1-B, 2-D, 3-C, 4-A
d) 1-D, 2-C, 3-A, 4-B

Answer

Answer: (b) 1-B, 2-D, 3-A, 4-C


Question 159.
Match the following:

Column I (Terms) Column II (Explanation)
1. Bangar A. New alluvial
2. Khadar B. Old alluvial
3. Regur C. Arable land left without cultivation for a year or more
4. Follow land D. Cotton soil

a) 1-A, 2-B, 3-C, 4-D
b) 1-B. 2-A, 3-D, 4-C
c) 1-B, 2-A, 3-D, 4-C
d) 1-C, 2-A, 3-B, 4-D

Answer

Answer: (c) 1-B, 2-A, 3-D, 4-C


Question 160.
Arrange the following in the correct sequence.
(i) The 5ummit was convened for addressing urgent problems of environmental protection and Socio-Economic development at the global level.
(ii) The Rio Convention endorsed the global Forest Principles and adopted Agenda 21 for achieving Sustainable Development in the 21st century.
(iii) The assembled leaders signed the Declaration on Global Climatic Change and Biological Diversity.
(iv) In June 1992, more than 100 heads of states met in Rio-de-Janeiro in Brazil, for the first International Earth Summit.
a) (iv), (i), (iii), (ii)
b) (iii), (ii), (i), (iv)
c) (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)
d) (i), (iii), (iv), (ii)

Answer

Answer: (a) (iv), (i), (iii), (ii)


Question 161.
Resource planning in India which involves?
(i) Evolving a planning structure endowed with appropriate technology, skill and institutional set up for implementing resource development plans.
(ii) Identification and inventory of resources across the regions of the country. This involves surveying, mapping and qualitative and quantitative estimation and measurement of the resources.
(iii) matching the resource development plans with overall national development plans,
a) (i), (ii) (iii)
b) (iii), (i) (ii)
c) (ii), (i), (iii)
d) (i), (iii), (ii)

Answer

Answer: (c) (ii), (i), (iii)


Question 162.
In which of the following state deforestation due to mining have caused severe land degradation?
a) Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh
b) Gujarat, Rajasthan, Odisha
c) Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh
d) All of the above

Answer

Answer: (d) All of the above


Question 163.
Indiscriminate exploitation of resources has led to global ecological crises. Which of the following is not associated to this statement?
a) Global warming
b) Ozone layer maintenance
c) Environmental pollution
d) Land degradation

Answer

Answer: (b) Ozone layer maintenance


Question 164.
Choose the feature which is not associated with arid soils.
a) These soils develop a reddish colour due to diffusion of iron in crystalline and metamorphic rocks.
b) In some areas the salt content is very high and common salt is obtained from these soils.
c) The lower horizon of the soiL is occupied by Kankar nodules.
d) These soils become cultivable ofter proper irrigation.

Answer

Answer: (a) These soils develop a reddish colour due to diffusion of iron in crystalline and metamorphic rocks.


Question 165.
Study the given graph and answer the following:
About how much percent land area is plains?
a) 27%
b) 72%
c) 30%
d) 43%

Answer

Answer: (d) 43%


Question 166.
Study the given figure and answer the following:
How many layers of soil are seen in this soil profile?
a) 2 layers
b) 4 layers
c) 1 layer
d) 3 layers

Answer

Answer: (b) 4 layers


Question 167.
Analyse the information given below, considering one of the following corect options:
(i) It is formed by the deposition of alluvium brought down by the east flowing peninsular rivers.
(ii) It is highly fertile.
(iii) It consists of various proportions of sand, silt and clay.
(iv) It is rich in potash, phosphoric acid and lime but deficient in organic matter.
a) Main features of alluvial soil
b) Main features of black soil
c) Main features of arid soil
d) Main features of laterite soil

Answer

Answer: (a) Main features of alluvial soil


Question 168.
Analyse the information given below, considering one of the following correct options:
(i) Contour ploughing
(ii) Terrace farming
(iii) Strip cropping
(iv) Afforestation
a) Measures for ploughing
b) Measures for soil conservation
c) Measures for terrace farming
d) Measures for afforestation

Answer

Answer: (b) Measures for soil conservation


Question 169.
Read the following features of a soil and name the related soil:
(i) Develops in high rainfall area.
(ii) Intense leaching process takes place.
(iii) Humus content is low.
a) Laterite soil
b) Black soil
c) Desert soil
d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (a) Laterite soil


Question 170.
Identify the soil with the help of the following features:
(i) Ideal for growing cotton
(ii) Capacity to hold moisture
(iii) Poor in phosphoric content
a) Laterite soil
b) Black soil
c) Arid soil
d) Alluvial soil

Answer

Answer: (b) Black soil


Question 171.
Identify the soil with the help of the following features:
(i) Sandy in texture
(ii) Lacks humus and moisture
(iii) Requires dry climate and high temperature
a) Laterite soil
b) Black soil
c) Alluvial soil
d) Desert soil

Answer

Answer: (d) Desert soil


Question 172.
Which of the following is not a measure to reduce soil erosion?
a) Creating deep channels (gullies)
b) Contour ploughing
c) Strip cropping
d) Planting of shelter belts

Answer

Answer: (a) Creating deep channels (gullies)


Knowledge Booster
Gutties make it easy for the soil to get eroded by running water which result in a bad land topography knwon as ravines. Chambal river basin in Madhya Pradesh isformousforsuch ravines or bad lands.

Assertion-Reason Type Questions

In the questions given below, there are two statements marked as Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Read the statements and choose the correct option.
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
b) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A.
c) A is correct but R is wrong.
d) A is wrong but R is correct.

Question 173.
Assertion (A): Resources are vital for human survival as well as for maintaining the quality of life.
Reason (R): It was believed that resources are free gifts of nature.
Ans. (b)

Question 174.
Assertion (A): The availability of resources is not the only necessary condition for the development of any region. Reason (R): Not only availability of resources but also corresponding change in technology is necesssary for development of any region.
Ans. (a)
Knowledge Booster
Mere availability of resources in the absence of corresponding changes in technology and institutions may hinder development. Thus, both resources and advanced technologies contribute in development of a region.

Question 175.
Assertion (A): Resources are free gifts of nature.
Reason (R): Resources like soil, air, water are easily available in nature.
Ans: (d)
Knowledge Booster
Resources are not free gifts of nature but are present due to interaction of human beings with nature, technology and institutions. They are a function of human activities. They transform material available in our environment into resources.

Question 176.
Assertion (A): The resources are important for the survival and progress of human beings.
Reason (R): The indiscriminate use of resources by the human beings has caused global warming.
Ans. (b)

Question 177.
Assertion (A): Resource planning is a technique or skill for proper utilisation of resources.
Reason (R): As resources are limited, their planning is necessary so that we can use them properly.
Ans. (a)

Question 178.
Assertion (A): Resource planning is an easy process in India.
Reason (R): Resource planning involves planning structure, identification and inventory of resource across the regions.
Ans. (d)
Knowledge Booster
Resource planning is not an easy but a very complex process as it involves surveying, mapping, quantitative and qualitative estimation and measurement of the resources.

Question 179.
Assertion (A): Land is a natural resource supporting natural vegetation, wildlife, economic activities, transport and communication systems.
Reason (R): It is important to use the available land for various purposes with careful planning.
Ans. (b)

Question 180.
Assertion (A): Land is a natural resource of utmost importance.
Reason (R): Land can be used for various purposes.
Ans. (a)
Knowledge Booster
Land is a natural resource of utmost importance as it supports human life and wild life, economic activities like agriculture, mining, transport and communication system.

Question 181.
Assertion (A): India has varied relief features, landforms, climatic realms and vegetation types.
Reason (R): These have been deposited by three important Himalayan river systems-the Indus, the Ganga and the Brahmaputra.
Ans. (c)

Question 182.
Assertion (A): Indiscriminate use of resources has led to humerous problems.
Reason (R): To satisfy the greed of a few individuals, the depletion of resources has been continuing from years. Ans. (b)

Question 183.
Assertion (A): Various forces of nature contribute to the formation of soil.
Reason (R): It takes millions of years to form soil upto few centimetres in depth.
Ans. (b)

Question 184.
Assertion (A): Soil is the most improtant renewable natural resource.
Reason (R): Soil supports different types of living organisms on earth.
Ans. (a)
Knowledge Booster
Soil is a living system. Soil helps to grow plants, supports natural vegetation and economic activities like agriculture. Its universal usage proves that it is the most important renewable natural resource.

Question 185.
Assertion (A): Processes of soil formation and erosion goes simultaneously and creates a balance between the two.
Reason (R):Thedenudationofthesoilcoverandsubsequent washing down is soil erosion.
Ans. (c)
Knowledge Booster
Soil formation and erosion goes simultaneously but this balance is disturbed due to human activities like deforestation, overgrazing, construction, mining and natural forces like wind, glacier and water leading to soil erosion.

Question 186.
Assertion (A): Alluvial soil is ideal for growth of paddy, wheat, cereal and pulse crops.
Reason (R): Alluvial soil is well-known for its capacity to hold misture.
Ans. (c)
Knowledge Booster
Alluvial soil contains adequate proportion of potash, phosphoric acid and lime which are ideal for the growth of sugarcane, paddy, wheat and other cereal and pulse crops. It does not show water-retention but this property makes it ideal for the growth of wheat, paddy, cereal and pulse crops.

Question 187.
Assertion (A): Alluvial soils as a whole are very fertile.
Reason (R): Mostly these soils contain adequate proportion of potash, phosphoric acid and lime which are ideal for the growth of sugarcane, paddy, wheat and other cereal and pulse crops.
Ans. (a)

Question 188.
Assertion (A): Black soil is considered ideal for growing cotton.
Reason (R): Black soil is rich in soil nutrients such as calcium carbonate, magnesium, potash and lime.
Ans. (a)

Question 189.
Assertion (A): Arid soil is unsuitable for cultivation.
Reason (R):Arid soil is generally sandy in texture and saline in nature. It restricts the filtration of water.
Ans. (c)
Knowledge Booster
Due to dry climate and high temperature, evaporation is faster and the soil lacks humus and moisture that is why it becomes unfit for cultivation.

Question 190.
Assertion (A): Conservation of resources is not important.
Reason (R): Some of the resources are recyclable.
Ans. (d)

Question 191.
Assertion (A): Controlling on mining activities doesn’t control land degradation.
Reason (R): In states like Gujarat, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, deforestation has occurred due to overgrazing and not mining.
Ans. (d)
Knowledge Booster
Activities of mining controls land degradation because mining sites are abandoned after excavation work, this results in over-burdening. Mining activities in the mentioned states has much contribution to deforestation.

Question 192.
Assertion (A): Terrace cultivation does not restrict erosion.
Reason (R): Running water cuts through the clayey soils and makes deep channels as gullies.This helps to cultivate crops.
Ans. (d)
Knowledge Booster
Terraces, out on slopes in the form of steps breaks up the force of the wind, thus preventing erosion. Cullies render cultivation in those lands impossible.

Important Features of CBSE Class 10 Social Science MCQs

  • All questions provided in class 10 SS history, geography, civics, economics MCQ test are prepared by experts presenting complete knowledge of the subject.
  • After a thorough search & analysis done from the previous year’s question papers, experts prepared these MCQs with answers.
  • For better practicing & learning, each question is having with the correct answer at the end.
  • All chapters related concepts are covered in this MCQ questions for class 10 social science.
  • Most of the important topics and concepts occurring in NCERT have been covered.
  • Also, these 10th class Social Science Multiple Choice Questions are very beneficial for quick revision before the examination.
  • Also, find the direct links for other study resources like NCERT Books for Class 10 Social Science, CBSE Class 10 Social Science Map Pointing, CBSE 10th Class Social Science Notes PDF, etc.

FAQs on MCQ Quizzes for CBSE Class 10 Social Science with Answers

1. Why should we practice CBSE 10th Class Social Science MCQ Questions with Answers?

By practicing more MCQ Quiz Questions with Answers for Class 10 SS, students can improve their knowledge, speed, and accuracy where it supports them in attempting the board exams.

2. How to score good marks in CBSE Class 10 Social Science MCQ Questions?

Multiple Choice Questions Practice Tests play a major role in scoring good marks in the board exams and also assist students to grasp the concepts thoroughly and fill their knowledge gap in the subject.

3. Which website is best in offering reliable MCQ Practice Test Series for Class 10 Social Science?

NCERTBooks.Guru is the best, trustworthy & reliable website that offers all chapters Objective Quiz Test Series for CBSE Class 10 Social Science. Apart from the Objective quiz tests, it provides the best exam preparation resources like CBSE Sample Papers for Class 10 Social Science and other subjects for all classes 1 to 12.

4. How can I obtain all chapters of Class 10 Social Science MCQ Practice Tests with Answers?

By referring to the ncertbooks.guru portal you can easily avail the chapterwise Class 10 Social Science MCQ Practice Tests with Answers for free of cost.

Kishen

Recent Posts

How To Become A Loco Pilot In India | Types, Duties, Selection Procedure, Eligibility Criteria and Salary

How To Become A Loco Pilot In India: Have you ever dreamt of operating a train…

3 days ago

How To Become A Machine Learning Engineer In India | Role, Skills Required, Eligibility Criteria, Job Oppurtunities, Scope and Salary

How To Become A Machine Learning Engineer In India: You must have heard about civil engineers,…

3 days ago

How To Become A Makeup Artist In India | Skills Required, Eligibility Criteria, Salary, Industries and Steps

How to Become a Makeup Artist in India: Do you always feel like doing blush and…

3 days ago

How To Become A Marine Biologist In India | Career Path, Skillset, Education Qualification

How To Become a Marine Biologist in India: Does Marine flora and fauna excite you? Do…

3 days ago

How To Become A Mathematician In India | Career and Job Opportunities for Mathematicians

How to Become A Mathematician in India: India has had a long tradition of mathematics that…

3 days ago

How To Become A Marine Engineer In India | Career Path, Eligibility Criteria and Top Colleges

How to become a Marine Engineer in India: One of the highly valued and well-paying…

3 days ago